Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] CMOS Checksum Bad

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] CMOS Checksum Bad within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, My computer is giving this error in the BIOS: CMOS Checksum Bad. I tried replacing the CMOS battery with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-03-2011, 07:19 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Hi,

My computer is giving this error in the BIOS: CMOS Checksum Bad.

I tried replacing the CMOS battery with a new one but it didn't solve the problem. Apart from that the PC is turning on automatically when I switch on the mains plug and the time and date are not being set correctly.

I was thinking of doing a BIOS Update. Will that solve the issue? How can I do the BIOS update?

Thanks.

__________________
Matteus is offline  
Old 09-03-2011, 08:28 AM   #2
IT Specialist
 
DBCooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Los Angeles, California
Posts: 2,108
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate



Hi Matteus,

First thing please post your compute specs including the brand/model of your motherboard. Hope everything works out well for you.

__________________
Dan Cooper ---> Nov. 24, 1971 + Flight 305 = $200,000.
DBCooper is offline  
Old 09-03-2011, 09:44 AM   #3
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,281
OS: XP Pro-7



It is highly doubtful thata Bios update would resolve your problem.
PC Specs?
Prebuilt- Brand Name & Model Number
Custom Build- Brand & Model of Mobo-CPU-RAM-Graphics-PSU
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 09-03-2011, 02:58 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Custom Built:
Motherboard - ASRock ALiveNF6G-VSTA
CPU - AMD Sempron 3000+
RAM - 2GB DDR2 800MHz
HD - 250GB Western Digital
__________________
Matteus is offline  
Old 09-03-2011, 03:07 PM   #5
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,083
OS: Win7



Does it continue to boot or hang after posting that message?

See if the battery voltage is listed in the bios on the hardware health page(if it is in fact posting)
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 09-04-2011, 01:56 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



The computer hangs at that error. In order to continue booting one will need to press "F1" button.
__________________
Matteus is offline  
Old 09-04-2011, 02:30 AM   #7
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,083
OS: Win7



But can you press F1 and continue or not?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 09-04-2011, 02:55 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Yes of course, I press the F1 button and the PC boots into Windows.
__________________
Matteus is offline  
Old 09-04-2011, 03:10 AM   #9
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,083
OS: Win7



Check in the Bios on the PC health page to see what the battery voltage reading is.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 09-04-2011, 03:19 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



to be honest when i went in the bios, I couldn't even find the battery voltage
__________________
Matteus is offline  
Old 09-04-2011, 03:39 AM   #11
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,083
OS: Win7



Your right that board does not have a battery reading in the bios, it's usually a battery problem when it continues to boot after that message, when you changed the battery did you enter the bios and save optimal defaults on the exit page?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 09-04-2011, 03:43 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Yes I did save optimal defaults before exit of the bios. Even if I go now in the bios and save date and time, it will only save them untill I shut down the computer and remove the mains plug.
__________________
Matteus is offline  
Old 09-04-2011, 04:04 AM   #13
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,083
OS: Win7



It's usually a battery or connection issue in the battery socket did the 2 contacts look ok when you had the battery out?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 09-04-2011, 04:49 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Yes everything looked fine, at first it was not doing this error, it just didn't keep the date and time saved. But after a while it started showing this error.
__________________
Matteus is offline  
Old 09-04-2011, 05:12 AM   #15
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,083
OS: Win7



Both are related to the bios rom chip losing it's memory, the battery powers the chip in order for it to retain date/time and optional settings, Make sure the Clear CMOS jumper cap is correctly positioned on pins 1&2 of the header.
It's labeled CLRCMOS1 right next to the battery, pin 1 is closest to the battery.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 10-16-2011, 01:37 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



The jumper is correctly set on pins 1 and 2.

Is there anything more that could be checked?
__________________
Matteus is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 01:38 AM   #17
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



the most common cause of the error is a underpowered system
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 02:47 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Underpowered system? I have a 400W PSU installed on this machine. It doesn't have anything special, an AMD Sempron Processor and 2gb of DDR2 Memory.

I've built i3 systems with a smaller PSU so I don't think that a 400w psu has to do that problem.
__________________
Matteus is offline  
Old 10-16-2011, 05:28 PM   #19
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it is a pcie system it is underpowered

no 400w is going to have enough amps available for use amp output on the 12v line
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 10-17-2011, 06:34 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



i am understanding. can you please specify?

__________________
Matteus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Predicted BSOD
This has nothing to do with my other post, but since I'm here back again in this forum, I might as well mention this minor problem. Whenever I plug in through USB my Itouch 4g, and when it has any photos/videos stored, my computer would crash. I fixed it by simply just making sure that I delete...
sheenamaedc Windows XP Support 10 06-15-2011 04:57 PM
BSOD - No idea how to fix it. (Moved from BSOD forum)
Alright, I have had numerous blue screens in the past week, tried updating my video card driver, and anything else. Updated Windows 7 and everything. I always get it running FFXI. Sometimes even when idling. I have Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit. HP p6631p AMD Athlon II X4 635 4GB Ram that...
Taither Motherboards, Bios & CPU 42 05-27-2011 01:56 PM
By frequent pretty Blue Screens
Hey guys. I hope you can help me with a problem I have been having. I put together my on computer rig. This is the first time I have been having problems that I couldn't really figure out on my own or with the help of the great gaming community which I am a member of. Any suggestions would be...
EZFrag BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 13 05-23-2011 12:03 PM
BSOD random, driver_power_state_failure (9F)
Hello everyone, So here is the scenario: My laptop has been working perfectly for months and months, but then one day i tried something new, I installed Connectify which promised to give me the functionality that i needed at the moment, so I installed it and restarted my computer, right after...
erral BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 2 04-17-2011 05:40 PM
BSOD Please help
Hello, I have a very strange issue, which I cant explain my self and in desperate search for help. My PC BSODs once a week but 2 times in a row, so for example last night it went BSOD around 6pm-7pm then I came home around 9:30pm rebooted (attached is the BSOD picture) went to sleep, the PC...
yozh BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 16 01-30-2011 11:08 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts