Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

[SOLVED] BIOS ROM Checksum error

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] BIOS ROM Checksum error within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I turned on my computer and when it started to boot it gave me some beeps and said that there


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-20-2011, 03:22 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Sanjit61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 249
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3, Windows Vista Business SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate


Exclamation

I turned on my computer and when it started to boot it gave me some beeps and said that there was a bios checksum error. It also tells me to insert the system disk into the floppy disk drive. Someone please help me. The motherboard is kind of old its model number is ms-6577.

__________________
Sanjit61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 03:58 PM   #2
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Post the PC specs.

MB-CPU-RAM-GPU-PSU brand/wattage

Clear the CMOS settings: (make sure power is disconnected)

1. You can use the jumper on the motherboard to short the pin then move back to the default position
2. Remove the CMOS battery from the motherboard for a few minutes.
3.Replace the CMOS battery.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-20-2011, 05:59 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Sanjit61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 249
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3, Windows Vista Business SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate



The motherboard I believe is a Microstar model number MS-6577. The cpu is a 2.7ghz northwood celeron and ram is 512mb ddr pc2700. The graphics is intel extreme graphics and the power supply is a QORI Model: 200xa and the wattage is 525w.
__________________
Sanjit61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 06:31 AM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,211
OS: XP Pro-7



Your PSU (QORI Model: 200xa) is a very poor quality 350W made by Codegen.
Look over the Beep Code list and see if any match the sequence you hear.
PC Hell: BIOS Error Beep Codes
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:25 AM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,480
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


The simplest explanation is the most obvious which is the hard drive is shot. Can you boot to safe mode with networking? (Probably tapping F8 continuously after pressing power button and choosing that option will get you there.)
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 10:44 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Sanjit61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 249
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3, Windows Vista Business SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate



Rich-M the hard drive is not shot because I have gotten data off of it before and I cannot go into safemode or bios. It just keeps asking me to insert system disk in drive A:
__________________
Sanjit61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 11:11 AM   #7
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,480
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


That doesn't mean it is not "shot". There is a huge difference between retrieving data and what is required to boot a system. The message you are getting is actually telling you that the OS cannot be read which in essence means the hard drive is NG. That doesn't mean you cannot run checkdisk or other utilities on it and possibly bring it back either but you would need a Windows disk to do that.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 11:24 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Sanjit61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 249
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3, Windows Vista Business SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate



OK so does this mean I have to make a boot disk.
__________________
Sanjit61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 11:36 AM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,480
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


No a boot disk doesn't wouldn't mean anything. Do you have or can you borrow a Windows disk?
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 11:38 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Sanjit61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 249
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3, Windows Vista Business SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate



Oh you mean the OS disc and I don't know if it would work since I have two operating system on it.
__________________
Sanjit61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 11:43 AM   #11
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,480
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
I have two operating system on it
Ya got me. What on earth does this mean? Where do you have 2 OS?
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 11:45 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Sanjit61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 249
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3, Windows Vista Business SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate



I mean I have two operating systems on the hard drive.
__________________
Sanjit61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 01:17 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Sanjit61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 249
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3, Windows Vista Business SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate



What am I supposed to do ? Can the computer be fixed.
__________________
Sanjit61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 01:31 PM   #14
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,480
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


On the same partition or 2 different partitions. Actually you can run chkdsk /r from Recovery Console using Windows cd or dvd anyway and that would be the next step to me.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 01:45 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Sanjit61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 249
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3, Windows Vista Business SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate



OK I'll try that and I've been looking on the internet and it says it could have resulted from a failed bios flashing. Each one is on a different partition.
__________________
Sanjit61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 02:19 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
Sanjit61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 249
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3, Windows Vista Business SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate



Please give me a next step because I can't find my windows disc.
__________________
Sanjit61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 02:49 PM   #17
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,480
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanjit61 View Post
Please give me a next step because I can't find my windows disc.
Borrow one or buy one. It is the only logical next step.
__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 03:44 PM   #18
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,024
OS: Win7



I believe the System disk it's asking for, is the motherboard system disk, with the original bios on a floppy, not the windows disk, Bios Check Sum error is usually a failing motherboard if it's not a failed flash?

Check the Capacitors on the motherboard for any signs of leakage, domed tops, missing cans.> Badcaps.net - How To Identify
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 04:01 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Sanjit61's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 249
OS: Windows XP Professional SP3, Windows Vista Business SP2, Windows 7 Ultimate



Rich-M it didn't work and I think it was flashed before but it maybe failed and that's maybe why I am getting this error.
__________________
Sanjit61 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-21-2011, 04:07 PM   #20
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Rich-M's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: NE Pennsylvania
Posts: 7,480
OS: Windows 7 Professional

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Sanjit61 View Post
Rich-M it didn't work and I think it was flashed before but it maybe failed and that's maybe why I am getting this error.
What didn't work? If you mean a failed bios flash well you didn't mention that. Did you do it?

__________________


All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Rich-M is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
winik.sys
Hi All, I have done all i can to remove all the 280 malware/adware/hijackers/spyware from our pc....i have run AVG Free, SpwareBlaster, Ccleaner and SS&D... I am down to one - winik.sys.... I have managed to get rid of Babei (i think that is what it's called) commonname...from the...
trojanbeginner Inactive Malware Help Topics 26 09-29-2011 02:03 AM
[SOLVED] Acer Aspire 5520-5908 Keeps restarting after being on 30 secs
Okay I installed windows update the other night but apparently the laptop shut off during it(not 100% sure) either way, I went to start it and after being on my home screen for about 30 secs, the screen goes black and it keeps restarting!! I am literally going crazy! Can someone please help?! It...
0CrystaL0 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 30 07-03-2011 09:03 PM
BSOD - Driver power state failure - Win 7 Ultimate SP1 x64
Hi I am using Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 on my Dell Vostro 3300 notebook. Everytime I start on battery, I get the BSOD with driver power state failure. Going through similar issues posted here I realize that this is most likely due to a faulty driver. Could someone please help me identify the...
pkumarra BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 1 05-16-2011 09:46 PM
BSOD Problems, IQRL_Not_Less_Or_Equal; PFN_List_Corrupt; Ntfs.sys etc.
Over the past 2 months I've been having problems with BSOD's. First I tought it was just a one time thing but after five times I started to think different. I used Ccleaner and Comodo cleaner to clean up the registry but nothing helped. The one thing I did noticed was that the BSOD's were different...
Pytrik BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 9 02-28-2011 04:41 AM
IE cannot display the webpage - occurs only with Windows Update
Hello, I had (or have, as Geekgirl suggested when directing me to this forum) a virus. It started when a scanner popped up and kindly offered to find and delete viruses on my computer. I was certain it was a virus itself, but I could not stop it without doing a hard shutdown, not to mention...
misha.spisok Resolved HJT Threads 27 01-10-2011 11:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:45 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts