Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Set Affinity...

This is a discussion on Set Affinity... within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My Set Affinity option in the task manager is not showing up. I have a dual core processor...so I don't


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-04-2008, 02:29 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 147
OS: Windows 7 SP1



My Set Affinity option in the task manager is not showing up. I have a dual core processor...so I don't really know why it's not visible. I know it's generally best to leave that alone, but it bugs me not having it show up. Thanks!

__________________
Ithryndil is offline  
Old 10-04-2008, 08:07 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 147
OS: Windows 7 SP1



Anyone have an idea?

__________________
Ithryndil is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 05:33 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Underclocker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 826
OS: Win7 Pro x64 SP1

My System


You need to right click on a running process and it should show the option.
Underclocker is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 07:12 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 147
OS: Windows 7 SP1



I know, but when I do I don't get that option. I do have dual core, so it's annoying that it's not there.
__________________
Ithryndil is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 07:13 AM   #5
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


Agree with wat underclocker said. Or you could call buzz lightyear .
__________________
lazareth1 is offline  
Old 10-05-2008, 05:42 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 147
OS: Windows 7 SP1



Huh? That doesn't help me. I know to right click, the only options are:

End Process
End Process Tree
Debug

Set Priority.
__________________
Ithryndil is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 09:48 AM   #7
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


what CPU do you have?
__________________
lazareth1 is offline  
Old 10-06-2008, 02:10 PM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Your OS may not be properly recognizing your CPU as dual-core.

__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts