Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Replacing Motherboard

This is a discussion on Replacing Motherboard within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys I was wondering if all motherboards are compatible with computers my processor is terrible i bought a new


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-09-2008, 07:12 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Nblufire12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
OS: Windows Vista



Hey guys
I was wondering if all motherboards are compatible with computers
my processor is terrible
i bought a new video card
but the new motherboard my friend is boutta give me
has a better video card
how do i know if i can use his motherboard?

__________________
Nblufire12 is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 08:04 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Motherboards are different from board to board. The only real similarities are the type of socket they use. If you can tell us more we can give you a definite yes or no.

__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 10:17 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Nblufire12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
OS: Windows Vista



these are MY motherboard specs

Property Value
Manufacturer Compaq
Model 0788h
Serial Number 6X1AJYHZ92N0

Chipset Vendor Intel Corporation
Chipset Model 845 Brookdale Host-Hub Interface Bridge (A3-step)
South Bridge 82801BA (ICH2) LPC Interface Controller

CPU Intel Pentium 4
Cpu Socket Socket 423 [XU1]
Processor Upgrade ZIF Socket
Max CPU Speed 2300 MHz

System Slots 2 PCI, 1 AGP

Memory Summary
Location System board or motherboard
Maximum Capacity 3072 MBytes
Memory Slots 3
Error Correction None
Use System memory
Location System board or motherboard
Maximum Capacity 512 KBytes
Memory Slots 1
Error Correction None
Use Flash memory
__________________
Nblufire12 is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 12:41 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

That board is now two generations old. Despite it saying it can support 2.3Ghz the fastest chip made for that socket was only 1.8Ghz.

The general rule as that processors will only fit certian sockets. There are adapter out there that bend that rule but are few and far between. using them may also void warranties unless they are made by a motherboard manufacturer. Even then they won't always work as desired.
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 01:44 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Nblufire12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
OS: Windows Vista



what im saying is
im trying to REPLACE that board
my friends board has a processor, graphics card
he is givin it to me
will it work
__________________
Nblufire12 is offline  
Old 01-09-2008, 08:06 PM   #6
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

What type of CPU?
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 07:04 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Nblufire12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
OS: Windows Vista



Property Value
Manufacturer Dell Inc.
Model 0MM621
Serial Number ..CN6986174B0DF5.

CPU Intel Core 2 Duo
Cpu Socket LGA775
Processor Upgrade ZIF Socket

Memory Summary
Location System board or motherboard
Maximum Capacity 4096 MBytes
Memory Slots 2
Error Correction Single-bit ECC
Name Physical Memory Array
Use System memory

Warning! Accuracy of DMI data cannot be guaranteed



Property Value
Number of CPU(s) One Physical Processor / 2 Cores / 2 Logical Processors / 64 bits
Vendor GenuineIntel
CPU Full Name Intel Core 2 Duo
CPU Name Intel(R) Core(TM)2 CPU 6300 @ 1.86GHz
CPU Code Name Allendale
Technology 0.065µ
Platform Name LGA775
Type Original OEM processor
FSB Mode QDR
Type ID 0
CPU Clock 1860.67
L2 Cache Speed 1860.67 MHz
L2 Cache Speed Full
CPU Family / Model / Stepping 6 / F / 2
Cache 32 KB L1 I-Cache, 32 KB L1 D-Cache, 2048 KB L2 Cache
Instructions MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, EM64T, XD, VT, MSR, SpeedStep
Architecture x86
__________________
Nblufire12 is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 08:15 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

I think I know what you're asking now. You want to put the board your friend is giving you into the case you currently have?

Without knowing more about the boards I can't tell you. Dell tends to use some unusual configurations so that board may or may not fit. The easiest way to find out is to compare the screw holes on each board. If they match up then the new board will fit fine.
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 08:26 AM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



being as you are getting it for free a cheap case if you need it still makes it virtually free
but you will probably need to upgrade your power supply
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 12:45 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Nblufire12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
OS: Windows Vista



I will need a new power supply???
i have an existing case...
quick question
what is inside a motherboard...
is RAM?
__________________
Nblufire12 is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 01:08 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

your friends motherboard he is going to give you is FAR better than the one you have

although


your ram, video card, power supply will not work on his board


you will need a case also but you stated you have one ?


your buddies motherboard uses a PCI express video card your old system uses AGP they are not compatible

can you return your video card if its for your old system, then get a pci express card ?
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 01-11-2008, 01:10 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

also is he giving you his CPU also or jsut the board ????


its he is giving you the board only, it will not be even remotely compatible with the system you own now
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 07:34 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Nblufire12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
OS: Windows Vista



doesnt a motherboard contain cpu and graphics card?
__________________
Nblufire12 is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 07:58 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 192
OS: XP Professional sp2

My System


A motherboard never has a CPU built in, but sometimes has a video card built in. Find out the model of the motherboard he is giving you, and find out if he is giving you any other computer parts. Then post the information here.
__________________
Falconoffury is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 10:01 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Nblufire12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
OS: Windows Vista



i already posted his mother board specs
and my motherboard specs
his motherboard is

Property Value
Manufacturer Dell Inc.
Model 0MM621
Serial Number ..CN6986174C0157.

CPU Intel Core 2 Duo
Cpu Socket LGA775
Processor Upgrade ZIF Socket

Memory Summary
Location System board or motherboard
Maximum Capacity 4096 MBytes
Memory Slots 2
Error Correction Single-bit ECC
Name Physical Memory Array
Use System memory

Warning! Accuracy of DMI data cannot be guaranteed


this is the motherboard that i have and want to replace

Property Value
Manufacturer Compaq
Model 0788h
Serial Number 6X1AJYHZ92N0

Chipset Vendor Intel Corporation
Chipset Model 845 Brookdale Host-Hub Interface Bridge (A3-step)
South Bridge 82801BA (ICH2) LPC Interface Controller

CPU Intel Pentium 4
Cpu Socket Socket 423 [XU1]
Processor Upgrade ZIF Socket
Max CPU Speed 2300 MHz

System Slots 2 PCI, 1 AGP

Memory Summary
Location System board or motherboard
Maximum Capacity 3072 MBytes
Memory Slots 3
Error Correction None
Use System memory
Location System board or motherboard
Maximum Capacity 512 KBytes
Memory Slots 1
Error Correction None
Use Flash memory
__________________
Nblufire12 is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 04:14 PM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

its no sweat dude, if he is your buddy; just ask him if the board has a cpu or "ask which one he thinks you should get"


I am rather confident he upgraded his motherboard so he could then overclock his existing cpu, Dell boards cant overclock, they are locked out

just a bare motherboard isnt really going to help you much unless you have about $400.00 to add to the party ??
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 05:23 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Nblufire12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
OS: Windows Vista



he said he could just give me the whole computer
i wanted just some parts
so i can have anything on his comp
__________________
Nblufire12 is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 09:43 PM   #18
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



take the whole computer and use yours as the spare parts box
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:51 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Nblufire12's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 177
OS: Windows Vista



all i need is processor graphics card and motherboard
__________________
Nblufire12 is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 09:22 AM   #20
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



and probably the power supply

__________________
dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:26 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts