Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Replaced everything into new case, now computer won't start

This is a discussion on Replaced everything into new case, now computer won't start within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I transferred all my things and plugged them up from one computer case into another one, a Coolermaster HAF 932.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 11-24-2009, 03:54 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



I transferred all my things and plugged them up from one computer case into another one, a Coolermaster HAF 932.

The computer is not turning on now. I think it might be a problem with the front panel wiring being mis-setup, but I don't know at all. I don't know what it is. Only one front panel wiring setup gets the lights on the case to turn on, but nothing else will turn on.


The Motherboard is an AMD Athlon II x4. I am using a Corsair HX620W power supply unit, a Nvidia GeForce 9800 GT video card, and two hard drives connected with one DVD drive.

__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 11-24-2009, 04:28 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,078
OS: Win7



Athlon II is the CPU, but we need the brand and model of the motherboard.

Did you use the brass standoffs under the motherboard to hold it up off the case tray?

Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-24-2009, 04:32 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



I think this is the Motherboard:

Pegatron M2N78-LA


I have no idea what these "brass standoffs" you mentioned are. It's not "up off" the case tray, but kind of right on top of it, screwed in not too tightly, but snug enough. I think it may be just slightly crooked, as the video card isn't fully stuck in perfectly, but it's tight.
__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 11-24-2009, 04:37 PM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,078
OS: Win7



You need to have the stand offs under the board other wise it will short on the case.
The should have come in a plastic bag with the screws.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-24-2009, 04:40 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



Yes, I have those in the bag. I will work on it now. In the meanwhile, would it have anything to do with the front panel wiring on the motherboard? The computer didn't come with the manual so I don't know the precise positioning of them, and the original case's wires were all bunched together into one thing.
__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 11-24-2009, 04:51 PM   #6
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,078
OS: Win7



It very well could but without the stand offs in place you could damage the board due to the solder joints shorting on the tray.

On a OEM motherboard/case your going to have to trace the wiring back in the old case to see which are the switch wires and power light wires, the switch wires do not have polarity to worry about they will work either way, the lights are diodes so the wires are marked +(Postive) and -(negative) if reversed no damage will occur but the light will not work.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-24-2009, 05:12 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



It still did not work. The old wiring for the front panel is missing a wire portion that the new case's wiring has. It has a power switch, reset switch, P+ LED and P- LED, and HDD LED, so I don't know if I hooked all of that up correctly.
__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 11-24-2009, 05:18 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



The way the front panel sslt is set:

- []
[] [] < - HDD LED
[] [] < - +P and -P LED
[] [] < - Power Switch
[] [] < - Reset Switch


This configuration gives me a little blue light on the front of the case next to the lightning bolt symbol. Another configuration gives me a little blue light on the front of the case next to a cylinder symbol. Neither one turns on the computer at all.
__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 11-24-2009, 09:58 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



Sorry foar tripple post--it won't let me edit post at this time, apparently so long after initial post.


Having re-placed the components into the old case, the computer starts up again as normal, so I can rule out any issues with the motherboard during transfer, so it's definitely not a repair issue.
__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 11-25-2009, 12:34 AM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,078
OS: Win7



Set it up in the new case using the stand off's make sure you have them in the correct places "A stand off for every hole in the motherboard and a screw in evey stand off no more no less" hook up only the power switch to start, after it will post then work on the lights.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-25-2009, 08:41 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



What about the lights do I do?
__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 11-25-2009, 10:36 AM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,078
OS: Win7



Get it to start first, then we can work out the lights.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:48 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



Nevermind, I resolved the issue; it was an improper front panel wiring thing. Got the proper configuration and now it all works.

New kind of problem, though; when starting up, it gave me the error issue "System fan failure, service PC to prevent damage, press F2 to continue" etcetera. Well, the case has a bunch of big huge fans and they're all moving, and the CPU fan is moving, and I went in and put the old fan back onto the motherboard, but it still gave that message.

Is that something I should fix with reconfiguration, or going into BIOS and doodling about? I caught this issue being addressed in this forum years ago, but my case and components aren't dusty. There are actually two system fan areas to plug into, and I haven't plugged in the second one. Would that resolve it?
__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 11-25-2009, 01:53 PM   #14
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,078
OS: Win7



Go into the Bios an disable the System fan, on the OEM setup the case fan would hook to the motherboard your new case probably has fans powered from the power supply and not hooked to the board.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 01:35 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



I can't find any options to disable the system fan. I can't find a BIOS for this system, but I tried the various setup and boot menus available before Windows launches. None of them have resolved this issue.
__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 02:51 PM   #16
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,078
OS: Win7



From HP
#
Turn on the computer and press F11 repeatedly at the first logo screen until a BIOS screen appears.
NOTE: If pressing F11 opens a recovery, restart the computer and try again, pressing the key immediately and repeatedly after turning on the computer. If problems persist, try pressing F1 or F10.
#
Use the left and right arrow keys to select Advanced menu.
#
Use the up and down arrow keys to select Hardware Monitor , and press Enter .
#
Select CPU Fan Check and press Enter .
#
Use the following list to determine the CPU Fan Check value for your PC configuration:

*
Active heat sink; cooling fins directly on processor with a fan sitting on top of the fins.
hardware monitor/CPU fan check = ENABLED
*
Passive heat sink; cooling fins on processor without a fan directly on top.
hardware monitor/CPU fan check = DISABLED
*
Fan duct leading to a fan sitting on or directly over the processor cooling fins.
hardware monitor/system fan check = ENABLED
*
Fan duct without any fan
hardware monitor/system fan check = DISABLED
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 04:38 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



None of that worked. F11 simply took me to the System Recovery thing, as well as options to run basic tests on my hardware. F1 did nothing, F10 normally brings me to system menu, but that doesn't work either, nor does it have any of that.
__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 04:51 PM   #18
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,078
OS: Win7



If you can't find the system fan in the Bios to disable it, then your only other choice is to hook a fan up the system fan header.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 12-12-2009, 10:28 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
BakedPotato's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 118
OS: Windows 7 Premium (64 bit)



This problem is resolved. Apparently by "system fan", it literally meant THE system fan. I had replaced it with a 120mm fan, but it needed the original 80mm fan. So I attached that one and now it's all gone.


Pls label this entire thread as resolved.

Thank you for everything~
__________________
BakedPotato is offline  
Old 12-12-2009, 10:33 AM   #20
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,281
OS: XP Pro-7



It need the connection that is on the 80MM fan. It probably uses more wires than the 120MM. Did you try the F2 key to enter the Bios?

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts