Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Random crashes ASUS P5E-VM HDMI

This is a discussion on Random crashes ASUS P5E-VM HDMI within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi Guys, New member here looking for some help to try and find out why my HTPC crashes on me


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-30-2009, 01:54 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



Hi Guys,

New member here looking for some help to try and find out why my HTPC crashes on me sometimes. First off I have a the following.

ASUS P5E-VM HDMI MB
Crucial Ballistix 2gb Ram (2x 1GB) DDR2 PC6400 C4 800MHZ
Intel core duo E8500 LGA775 3.16GHZ CPU
OCZ Stealthxstream 500x silent ATX2 Power supply
zalman cnps8000 CPU Cooler.

When I first got the system it seemed ok after I updated the bios to 0604, but over time it will reboot say after a day or so being switched on, quite often with the message "overclocking failed press F1 to enter setup"

This leads me to think that the RAM may causing the problem, I have in the past tried memory testing program and what I found is that if I test right after a crash then I get errors, if I switch off for a while then test it performs great just even testing over night.

The system will then be fine until it crashes again a couple of days later, does anyone here think that the motherboard could also be suspect or the power supply?

Or any pointers as to how I can find the cause here?

Flopstien

__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 05-30-2009, 03:34 AM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,329
OS: Win7



Check the voltages 12v, 5v, 3.3v and CPU temp in the Bios PC health page after a crash
And Coretemp to monitor cpu temp while in windows> http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/
For the voltages try Speedfan but it's not always reliable so we need to verify the readings in the Bios.> http://www.almico.com/sfdownload.php

Wrench97 is online now  
Old 05-30-2009, 04:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



Hi Wrench,

Thanks for your reply. Although the system has not crashed yet I thought I would post up how things are running right now, so when it does crash I will know where to locate everything.

In the Bios page under hardware monitor I found the following

VCORE Voltage 1.200v
3.3V Voltage 3.246v
5v Voltage 5.040v
12v Voltage 12.264v
CPU temp 47C 166.5F
MB temp 40C 104 F

I will post up screen shots of the speedfan & core temp in the next post.

Flopstien
__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 05-30-2009, 04:18 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



Here are the other two screen shots, hopefully thet display ok
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	core temp.jpg
Views:	17
Size:	27.8 KB
ID:	50299   Click image for larger version

Name:	speedfan.jpg
Views:	11
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	50300  
__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 05-30-2009, 04:22 AM   #5
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,329
OS: Win7



Speedfan is reporting 11.6v on the 12v rail we need to verify that either with a digital volt meter or another software program like Everest> http://www.softpedia.com/progDownloa...oad-16369.html

While still in spec (12v +/- 5%) it's low if correct.
Are you using the integrated video or a video card?
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 05-30-2009, 04:48 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



I have downloaded everest, just trying to figure out where the voltages are displayed. Yes the board has intergrated graphics it's the intel G35 chipset and has an HDMI connection which is connected to my TV.

I do have a volt meter here that I can measure the 12v, do you know where it should be measured?

Flop
__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 05-30-2009, 08:34 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



Hi Wrench,

I couldn't find out where in Everest the voltages are displayed. If the voltage is to low would this point towards the PSU or the MB?

Flopstien
__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 05-30-2009, 10:39 AM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,329
OS: Win7



It would point to the Power Supply.
Woops I meant to say and post the link to the trial version of SensorView not Everest(that's what happens before the second cup of coffee)> http://www.stvsoft.com/index.php?opt...d=17&Itemid=33
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 05-30-2009, 11:15 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



Cheers Wrench, I installed sensor view and it reports the +12v as 11.60V so confirming your first point.

Do you think that the PSU is faulty or just not powerful enough for my system, being the 500w version? This system is only around 6 months old so components can be RMA'd if needed.

Flop
__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 05-30-2009, 01:21 PM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,329
OS: Win7



For integrated video 500w should be plenty the older OCZ units aren't top of the line but not bottom feeders either, RMA it to OCZ. If you ever want to install a video card I would consider raising it a tad but for now it should work.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 05-30-2009, 02:31 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



Thanks for all your help I will call them up on Monday and get it returned, much appreciated

Flop
__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 05-30-2009, 02:46 PM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,329
OS: Win7



Let us know how you make out.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 05-31-2009, 04:41 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



I decided to get my volt meter out and test what voltage I had at the connector before I send it back, and found 12.40v, I then checked on the solder points underneath the main connector and again found 12.40v with the PC switched on.

Does this mean that the PSU is actually ok? or can I measure these voltages elsewhere on the MB for a more accurate reading?

Flop
__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 05-31-2009, 05:36 AM   #14
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,329
OS: Win7



Are you measuring with the system on and in windows?
The yellow wires are 12v + the black is the -, check the 4pin cpu power and the video card leads only need to check one wire in each, if the reading is still high leave the volt meter in and play a game see what you get.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-01-2009, 11:36 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



Ok, so I checked with windows running and it displayed 11.60v in sensor view, and 11.62v in speed fan.

I check the 4 pin CPU connector whilst it was connected, by probing the solderpoints on the underneath od the motherboard, right where the 4 pin connection is and got 12.40v, playing a game didn't make any difference.

Do you think the MB could be faulty instead?

Flop
__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 06-01-2009, 12:04 PM   #16
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,329
OS: Win7



It could be but it seems more like a power issue to me, 11.6v is low and 12.4v is high while both are technically in spec the 11.6v is below the area we have seen problems with high power cards and 12.4v is higher then a quality supply should be putting out. So we're left with which reading is off either the volt meter is out of calibration or the sensors are off.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-01-2009, 12:33 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



Good point, I will borrow a good quality volt meter from work and check to see what that gives me, will report back.

Flop
__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 09:08 AM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



Sorry for the delay in comming back, been a busy week at work then I got sick! so just got around to checking again today.

I measured with another volt meter and get much the same readings as my own, showing over 12v at the connectors. The machine has also been crashing today, I get a blue screen with some type of dump before it reboots.

After it rebooted I took a quick look at the stats and found the Vcore was dropping to 1.07v and the CPU temp was hitting 50c before dropping down to 46 again, not sure if this helps but thought I would mention it.

What do you reckon?

Flop
__________________
flopstien is offline  
Old 06-07-2009, 10:38 AM   #19
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,329
OS: Win7



Turn off auto reboot and get the error code off the blue screen.
Go to Start> Control Panel> Sysytem> Advanced> Startup and Recovery settings>
Then untick the Auto Reboot Box
After that any blue screen will stay on so you can copy and post the Complete error massage and full code.
Wrench97 is online now  
Old 06-07-2009, 03:36 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
OS: vista 32 bit



Thanks for that Wrench, I have changed that setting, but typically it hasn't crashed since. Interestingly I had around 3 reboots today and after the last one I switched the machine off at the switch on the back of the PSU, and left it for a while.

Now the system hasn't rebooted itself for a while, now I know this isn't conclusive but does point as you suggested to the PSU being bad, but I will post up the error meassage when it next dies.

Flop

__________________
flopstien is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:47 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts