Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Pwr Supply 6 pin, Motherboard 4 pin???

This is a discussion on Pwr Supply 6 pin, Motherboard 4 pin??? within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. 2nd time building my own machine. Man, thought I was doing really good, got all my parts in . .


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-31-2008, 07:00 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 34
OS: Windows XP


Exclamation

2nd time building my own machine.

Man, thought I was doing really good, got all my parts in . . .and then I discover the 800W power supply has a 6 pin connector for 12V power, whereas the motherboard has a 4 pin connector. What gives?

What standard did I overlook when matching up my power supply and motherboard and more importantly, is there an adapter?

I have an old 430W power supply but I'd hate to junk my brand new 800W blue anodized unit. Help!

__________________
tacointacoma is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 07:08 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

the 6 pin is for graphics. There should be a 4 and/or 8 (4+4) pin for mobo power.

__________________
magnethead is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 07:21 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 34
OS: Windows XP



There are 2 cables labeled 12V 1, and 12V 2, they are each 6 pin connectors.

I was able to plug it into the 4 pin socket on the motherboard with the additional 2 connectors hangin out there. Computer isn't to the point of powering up so I can't test it.

I suppose it will be fine, just threw me off with those extra sockets, wonder what they're for . . . .
__________________
tacointacoma is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 07:47 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 946
OS: XP Home SP2



Those 6-pins are for graphic cards. There should be a 4-pin or 8-pin. But if thr 6 works, all is well.
__________________
peterhuang913 is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 10:31 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

what mfgr/model # is the PSU?
__________________
magnethead is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 10:39 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Pharaohz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 656
OS: Windows XP Home

My System


Yes dont turn that on with that plugged in that way unless it says you can in the manual.

But do this first, look at the 20+4 plug. There should be another 4pin wire tied right next to it.
__________________
I am the way, the truth and the life.No one comes to the father,
Except through me. John 14:6
Wrench: "When they make an SLI that's not buggy we'll let you know"
OMG: "Noooooppeeee! we build pc's.. we don't manufacture mobo's"
Pharaohz is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 11:03 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 34
OS: Windows XP



It's a "power up" 800W. It came bundled with my case from Tiger Direct.

model #: GEN-6803

I'm reading the box, it says it comes with a 4 Pin +12V connector, and a 8 Pin +12V connector.

There only 2 cables that are labeled and they are +12V 1, and +12V 2, and they're both 6 pin connectors, there is no stand alone 4 pin to run to the board. The 8 pin is there as well.

OK, making some progress here.

Heres the box on Tiger, they're asking 100.00!

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...6&sku=GEN-6803

Looking at Tiger's spec sheet on it states: 4 Pin/8 Pin EPS Connector

I have an 8 pin, so I look up EPS and this is what I found:

http://www.motherboards.org/articles/guides/1487_4.html

Basically it says an 8 pin EPS connector is two 4 pins side-by-side. Some motherboard manufacturers started adding them for more power.

It says a 4 pin can go in an 8 socket EPS, and conversely an 8 pin EPS can plug into a 4 socket, leaving the other 4 hanging out there.
__________________
tacointacoma is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 11:28 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Pharaohz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 656
OS: Windows XP Home

My System


Yep thats the way I read it as well. Kinda funny that in the specs page of the PSU it shows the 4 pin MB but doesnt have info on the 8... Oh well. Good find. Will remember this one for later posts.
__________________
I am the way, the truth and the life.No one comes to the father,
Except through me. John 14:6
Wrench: "When they make an SLI that's not buggy we'll let you know"
OMG: "Noooooppeeee! we build pc's.. we don't manufacture mobo's"
Pharaohz is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 11:38 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

the 2 6 pins are for graphics. if the 8 pin is red, it is gfx as well (that im aware of). if it is any other color, it should really be a 4+4 plug, and either set of 4 pins should fit the P4 connection.
__________________
magnethead is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 11:46 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Pharaohz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 656
OS: Windows XP Home

My System


Hey Taco, you in Tacoma WA.? Tri Cities here. :)
__________________
I am the way, the truth and the life.No one comes to the father,
Except through me. John 14:6
Wrench: "When they make an SLI that's not buggy we'll let you know"
OMG: "Noooooppeeee! we build pc's.. we don't manufacture mobo's"
Pharaohz is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 12:39 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 34
OS: Windows XP



Used to be, tacointacoma is my screen name on customtacos.com, taco being short for tacoma, and also living in tacoma at the time:

http://www.customtacos.com/forum/showthread.php?t=89189

Was a Washingtonian for 29 years, now I've been a Floridian for the last 2.5.

I digress, all is well, rig is up and XP installed.

I split the 8 pin into 4 and ran power to the video card and she started purring.

Thanks for all your help guys, I really appreciate it.
__________________
tacointacoma is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 08:36 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Pharaohz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 656
OS: Windows XP Home

My System


lol i just noticed I posted on your other thread about what we found out on this one. lol didnt read the name till i posted it :)

Hope Florida is treating ya good. Washington is still blah for the most part. High cigs/alc/gas. With high prices like that, only leaves computering < new word? :).

__________________
I am the way, the truth and the life.No one comes to the father,
Except through me. John 14:6
Wrench: "When they make an SLI that's not buggy we'll let you know"
OMG: "Noooooppeeee! we build pc's.. we don't manufacture mobo's"
Pharaohz is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts