Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Pc2 6400 Memory Settings In Bios?

This is a discussion on Pc2 6400 Memory Settings In Bios? within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Here are my settings in my bios and the limits. Was wondering if someone could tell me what it is


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-23-2007, 02:25 PM   #1
I helped the forums.
 
George Safford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
Posts: 858
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Here are my settings in my bios and the limits. Was wondering if someone could tell me what it is suppose to be set at. Thanks.

Dram write recovery time..Set at 6 can be set to 2,3,4,5,6
Dram TRFC set at 42 can be set at 20, 25, 30, 35, 42
Dram TRRD set at 10 can be set at 0-15
Rank write to read delay set at 10 can be set at 0-31
Read to precharge delay set at 10 can be set to 0-15
write to precharge delay set at 11 and can be set to 0-31
Static read control??? Fast faster etc...

__________________
George Safford is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 05:29 PM   #2
smz
Hardware Tech Specialist
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
OS: Mac OS X / W2K3 Server / XP Home/MCE/Pro / Vista Ultimate / Ubuntu Linux

My System

Send a message via ICQ to smz Send a message via AIM to smz Send a message via MSN to smz Send a message via Yahoo to smz Send a message via Skype™ to smz

Well I will answer this like I proceeded with my setup. This setting is generally optimized when using high end low latency ram, sometimes referred to as gamer ram. Most motherboards should have an option named "SPD" which does this automatically, however on the higher end ram, some manufacter's want the voltage upped in order to achieve the typical cas settings. I would refer to the ram you bought to see if they can be further optimized. Setting it too high when it is "value ram" is not a good idea. But also don't cheat yourself out. What kind of ram is this?

Quote:
Originally Posted by George Safford View Post
Here are my settings in my bios and the limits. Was wondering if someone could tell me what it is suppose to be set at. Thanks.

Dram write recovery time..Set at 6 can be set to 2,3,4,5,6
Dram TRFC set at 42 can be set at 20, 25, 30, 35, 42
Dram TRRD set at 10 can be set at 0-15
Rank write to read delay set at 10 can be set at 0-31
Read to precharge delay set at 10 can be set to 0-15
write to precharge delay set at 11 and can be set to 0-31
Static read control??? Fast faster etc...

smz is offline  
Old 05-23-2007, 07:21 PM   #3
I helped the forums.
 
George Safford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
Posts: 858
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


KHX6400D2LLK2/2GN 2GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC
Low-Latency CL4 NVIDIA SLI-READY (Kit of 2) 4-4-4-12 2.0V

Kingston HyperX
__________________
George Safford is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 12:43 AM   #4
smz
Hardware Tech Specialist
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
OS: Mac OS X / W2K3 Server / XP Home/MCE/Pro / Vista Ultimate / Ubuntu Linux

My System

Send a message via ICQ to smz Send a message via AIM to smz Send a message via MSN to smz Send a message via Yahoo to smz Send a message via Skype™ to smz

That will make it easy. That's the identical ram I have. Even though SPD will detect this ram at 5-5-5-15, override it with manual settings in your bios. With 4-4-4-12, but Note, you must overclock the memory voltage. Strangely enough mine recommends 2.1V vs the 2.0 that you indicate. Never the less. The precharge detects at 35 and I leave it be because there is no auto setting for that in my bios. All other settings for serious peaking and tweaking i don't personally mess with. Since when you buy ram, the heavily advertised specs are always x-x-x-x and CAS is most important. But without taking stock voltage from 1.8V and moving it to 2.0 or 2.1, I don't know how stable things will be at 4-4-4-12. Good luck. Consult your motherboard manual if you need assistance in overriding the settings. Also don't be alarmed if the first time around your system doesn't want to post, it's quite common with memory tweaking... Just make sure you know where your CMOS reset jumper is before you start playing. Eventually you'll find a comfortable spot where everything is happy. I recommend to then get yourself CPUID just google CPU-Z and download the latest one. It's free. Under the memory tab, it will show you what your memory settings are in the windows environment. No install is necessary of this program. Just extract and run. Last but not least. If you want one of the best reliability tests out there to verify your settings are stable, then google "Prime95" and download the proper one x32 or x64 depending on your OS and run the torture test with the blend default option. Let it rip for a minimum of 8 hours. If you pass with no errors, you are ready to conquer the world... Good Luck!

Quote:
Originally Posted by George Safford View Post
KHX6400D2LLK2/2GN 2GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC
Low-Latency CL4 NVIDIA SLI-READY (Kit of 2) 4-4-4-12 2.0V

Kingston HyperX
smz is offline  
Old 05-24-2007, 06:19 AM   #5
I helped the forums.
 
George Safford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
Posts: 858
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


DDR2 (PC2-6400)
Kingston
Part Number Description †Latency
Timings Voltage
KHX6400D2K2/512 512MB kit DDR2 800MHz Non-ECC CL5
(kit of 2 - 256MB) 5-5-5-15 1.95V (Datasheet) BUY

KHX6400D2K2/1G 1GB kit DDR2 800MHz Non-ECC CL5
(kit of 2 - 512MB) 5-5-5-15 1.95V (Datasheet) BUY

KHX6400D2K2/2G 2GB kit DDR2 800MHz Non-ECC CL5
(kit of 2 - 1GB) 5-5-5-15 2.0V (Datasheet) BUY

KHX6400D2LLK2/1G 1GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC
Low-Latency CL4 (Kit of 2) 4-4-4-12 2.0V (Datasheet) BUY

KHX6400D2LLK2/2G 2GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC
Low-Latency CL4 (kit of 2) 4-4-4-12 2.0V (Datasheet) BUY

KHX6400D2LLK2/4G 4GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC
Low-Latency CL4 (kit of 2) 4-4-4-12 1.9V (Datasheet) BUY

KHX6400D2LLK2/1GN 1GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC
Low-Latency CL4 NVIDIA SLI-READY (Kit of 2) 4-4-4-12 2.0V (Datasheet) BUY

KHX6400D2LLK2/2GN 2GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC
Low-Latency CL4 NVIDIA SLI-READY (Kit of 2) 4-4-4-12 2.0V (Datasheet) BUY

This is the list from Kingston and there is no Reference to 2.1V.

I know at www.newegg.com there was a kit for 140 and one for 143 which was SLI ready which is what I got.

Just gee wiz info. Thanks for the help.
__________________
George Safford is offline  
Old 05-28-2007, 10:17 PM   #6
smz
Hardware Tech Specialist
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
OS: Mac OS X / W2K3 Server / XP Home/MCE/Pro / Vista Ultimate / Ubuntu Linux

My System

Send a message via ICQ to smz Send a message via AIM to smz Send a message via MSN to smz Send a message via Yahoo to smz Send a message via Skype™ to smz

Now this is really interesting. This made me have to pull out the original box the memory came in. Note I bought the kit on ebay as New but opened for testing purposes. I copy and pasted the model info you listed in the previous post that matches what I bought.

KHX6400D2LLK2/2G 2GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC
Low-Latency CL4 (kit of 2) 4-4-4-12 2.0V (Datasheet)

There is only one guess that I have which would be that when I bought it, the seller on eBay did a copy and paste of specs from somewhere other than kingston and presume it was a simple typo. It kind of seemed strange because I aquired a different brand of ram with the same 4-4-4-12 specs and it required just the 2.0v. I am going to dig a little deeper as my only other guess is maybe this memory I have is an early revision and required the extra juice which seems unlikely. But for the record here is my serial number up to the last four. See if your is even in the neighborhood.

"090970CN9253****" i took this from the barcode on the original memory kit box. But I am sure you know you can use CPU-Z (CPUID) to get this info. If you know about it, it's a simple executable file without the need for an install.

Click here for the latest version

I'll be interested to see if our serial numbers are way off. I certainly will clock mine down if it is determined that the extra boost is not required. Maybe that will make my Corsair TwinX ram in the other two slots a little happier?

-Scott
smz is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 09:44 AM   #7
I helped the forums.
 
George Safford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
Posts: 858
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by smz View Post
Now this is really interesting. This made me have to pull out the original box the memory came in. Note I bought the kit on ebay as New but opened for testing purposes. I copy and pasted the model info you listed in the previous post that matches what I bought.

KHX6400D2LLK2/2G 2GB 800MHz DDR2 Non-ECC
Low-Latency CL4 (kit of 2) 4-4-4-12 2.0V (Datasheet)

There is only one guess that I have which would be that when I bought it, the seller on eBay did a copy and paste of specs from somewhere other than kingston and presume it was a simple typo. It kind of seemed strange because I aquired a different brand of ram with the same 4-4-4-12 specs and it required just the 2.0v. I am going to dig a little deeper as my only other guess is maybe this memory I have is an early revision and required the extra juice which seems unlikely. But for the record here is my serial number up to the last four. See if your is even in the neighborhood.

"090970CN9253****" i took this from the barcode on the original memory kit box. But I am sure you know you can use CPU-Z (CPUID) to get this info. If you know about it, it's a simple executable file without the need for an install.

Click here for the latest version

I'll be interested to see if our serial numbers are way off. I certainly will clock mine down if it is determined that the extra boost is not required. Maybe that will make my Corsair TwinX ram in the other two slots a little happier?

-Scott
Sorry for the delay. I don't always get an email notification. I will check after work and post my numbers.
Oh ya I do have CPU-z 1.4

Now that I think of it that is something I normally check and I was one digit off. Because the point of the kit is to have chips that are made from the same batch.
George
__________________
George Safford is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 10:11 AM   #8
I helped the forums.
 
George Safford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
Posts: 858
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


Model
Brand Kingston HyperX
Model KHX6400D2LLK2/ 2GN

Type 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM
Tech Spec
Capacity 2GB (2 x 1GB)
Speed DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Cas Latency 4
Timing 4-4-4-12
Voltage 2.0V
ECC No
Buffered/Registered Unbuffered
Heat Spreader Yes
Features NVIDIA SLI-Ready
Recommend Use High Performance or Gaming Memory
Mine above



Brand Kingston HyperX
Model KHX6400D2LLK2/ 2G
Type 240-Pin DDR2 SDRAM
Tech Spec
Capacity 2GB (2 x 1GB)
Speed DDR2 800 (PC2 6400)
Cas Latency 4
Timing 4-4-4-12
Voltage 1.95V
Heat Spreader Yes
Recommend Use High Performance or Gaming Memory
__________________
George Safford is offline  
Old 06-14-2007, 07:16 PM   #9
I helped the forums.
 
George Safford's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Essex Junction, Vermont
Posts: 858
OS: Windows 8 Pro 64-bit

My System


CPU-z
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	slot1.JPG
Views:	23
Size:	41.7 KB
ID:	14358   Click image for larger version

Name:	slot2.JPG
Views:	19
Size:	41.8 KB
ID:	14359  

__________________
George Safford is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[resolved]How Do You Re-Install
Basically a couple of days ago my computer decided it had had enough and gave up, a re-install of wondows was needed which I did, but because I brought my computer from the shop I never got a windows disk. So i borrowed my mothers to re-install windows. Everything was fine, but it was a need to...
aaronoxf Sound Cards 16 04-15-2008 03:50 PM
RESOLVED No Connection Detected
i just reformatted a laptop i have with an older windows xp version. its XP home edition 5.1, build 2600. i have the ethernet cable plugged into the back, and a wireless internet card but the computer isnt detecting a broadband connection. any idea what may be wrong? thanks dan
Kilroy Networking Support 34 04-10-2007 03:00 PM
What ram to get
Hello I am aiming to upgrade my computer. I have a windows xp SP2. My CPU is a Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 2.66GHz, My current ram or so it says is 224. I am wanting to go to 1 gig. I would like to know if i can do this and if i can. How do i know what to get. Do I want DDR or what I am really...
Frozencrow RAM and Power Supply Support 23 03-25-2007 05:00 AM
Usb 2.0 trouble again
Hi, i have created a similar post to this, however, things on my pc have changed since then. At the moment, my usb 2.0 drives arnt working correctly, i get the generic message saying "ure usb device can run faster etc" i have freshly installed SP2 and my motherboard is an Asus P4S800MX-SE
steviedee Driver Support 25 12-16-2006 11:37 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:56 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts