Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

PC wont boot due to CPU 4 Pin connector

This is a discussion on PC wont boot due to CPU 4 Pin connector within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello guys, Having a few issues with my new build. I have done lots of trouble shooting but cant work


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-29-2007, 12:32 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
OS: xp pro sp2



Hello guys,

Having a few issues with my new build.

I have done lots of trouble shooting but cant work out wheather its the motherboard or the CPU

Basicaly, turn PC on and the PSU shorts out for safety reasons.

If I have everything plugged in and take out the 4 PIN connector for the CPU, the PSU fires up.

I have the PSU in my old PC now with the same sort of 4 PIN connector for the CPU and its working fine. Therefore its not the PSU.

Cant really find much information in the net about this problem.

I have reseated the CPU and the heatsink, does the same.

Overclockers coming to pick up the dodgy goods tomorrow, but not sure what to give them. Think they only take one item!

Anyone experienced this before!?

To sum it up - 4 pin CPU connector in, PSU shuts down, with it out, PSU works.

Asus M2N-SLi Deluxe (Socket AM2) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+ 3.00GHz (Socket AM2) - Retail

Corsair 2GB DDR2 XMS2-6400C4 TwinX (2x1GB)

OCZ stealthxtreme 600w sli ready atx2 PSU

Cheers

__________________
Lithiumxxx is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 02:17 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,895
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Have you tried running the motherboard outside of the case with only the minimum components attached?

__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 03:08 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
OS: xp pro sp2



Hi,

thanks for your reply,

Yes I have had minimum components (RAM, PSU, CPU, MOBO) connected out side the case, same thing happens, powers up without 4 pin connector near CPU, as soon as i shut the system down and plug the 4 pin connector in, the LED flashes on for a second and the PSU shuts down to prevent damage.
__________________
Lithiumxxx is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 03:49 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,895
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Does it do the same if you remove the CPU, memory, etc.? This might help isolate the problem component.
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 10-29-2007, 05:55 PM   #5
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,298
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


My bet,,, bad motherboard, keep us updated
__________________
Would you like to help TSF fight cancer and other diseases???

JOIN TEAM TSF
Doby is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 05:55 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
OS: xp pro sp2



hi guys,

With all components removed, besides the processor chip, same thing happens. 4 pin plug in = PSU short..

However, take the processor out and leave the plug in, PSU fires up.

So the CPU is shorting out the PSU by the looks of it, of course this could still be a mobo problem.

I sent them both back today for testing so will keep you posted,

thanks for your replies
__________________
Lithiumxxx is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 06:50 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
1 g0t 0wn3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sedona, az
Posts: 7,308
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


What is the psu, and cpu it may not be able to put out enough power to start the cpu.
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 07:35 AM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,895
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Since it is a new build, even the power supply could be suspect.
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 11:29 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
OS: xp pro sp2



Asus M2N-SLi Deluxe (Socket AM2) PCI-Express DDR2 Motherboard

AMD Athlon 64 X2 Dual Core 6000+ 3.00GHz (Socket AM2) - Retail

Corsair 2GB DDR2 XMS2-6400C4 TwinX (2x1GB)

OCZ stealthxtreme 600w sli ready atx2 PSU

The PSU works in my other rig using esactly the same connectors so im thinking it should be servicable
__________________
Lithiumxxx is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 02:49 PM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,895
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


If you tested it, then you're probably right. I guess then I'd bet on the motherboard.
Let us know when you get it back.
Paul
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 10-30-2007, 02:52 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 5
OS: xp pro sp2



Hi Paul

Its a real weird one, I have built lots of PCs but I suppose the problem is I have never come across a dodgy MoBo or CPU before.

Will definately post back, maybe it will help someone else

Cheers

__________________
Lithiumxxx is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:34 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts