Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

PC Crashing, Don't know if its case?`

This is a discussion on PC Crashing, Don't know if its case?` within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My problem is, My PC keeps crashing, This is getting very annoying and the only thing I can think of


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-25-2012, 05:45 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 53
OS: Windows 7



My problem is, My PC keeps crashing, This is getting very annoying and the only thing I can think of would be it's over heating. I have a stock case, but some of the components inside my case are bought. I have a 750W psu, Nvida graphics card 8gb DDR3 Ram, and only one case fan. my graphics card is facing downwards towards the metal and im sure this is making it overheat.

When my pc crashes its either two things, one my screen goes black, and i have to turn it off and on again,

My pc crashes the screen freezes but still picture but cannot do anything and a weird noise is played like the noise that was being played has froze.

If this topic is in the wrong section can someone please move it. Thank you

__________________
kieron0569 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 05:58 PM   #2
GZ
Team Manager
- Hardware
- Microsoft Support
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,090
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

Hello kieron0596,

What is your PC? (Brand and Model number).

Also, what brand is the 750W replacement PSU?

__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 06:18 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 53
OS: Windows 7



Hello, Thanks for the reply. My specs are

Emachine
Model: ET1862
Intel(R) Core (TM) I3 CPU 550 @ 3.20 GHz
Installed Memory (RAM): 8.00 GB (Corsair)
System type: 64-bit operating system
HDD: 320GB

Graphics card: Nvdia PNY Gefore GTS 450
PSU: XFX Pro 750W

I'm using Dual monitor, 23.6" and 20".

My case is Stock, with only one case fan.

Other fans include, PSU fan, CPU Fan, Graphics card fan,

My graphics card is on its side as my case is built that way so my graphics card fan is blowing downwards to a metal sheet which is about 1 inch away from the graphics card.
__________________
kieron0569 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 06:39 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
TheReaperOfHope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 488
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheReaperOfHope

Hey there kieron0569 i know my answer with be very simple but, it's sometimes the simpliest thing who does the sh*t.
3 days ago, i unpluged my computer to clean it with a dust cleaner and when i connected it again, it was doing restarts like maniac!
I happened 3 times, after i decided to unplug it again and replug.

Soooooo... ( cool story bro xD) so.. just try to remove the cables, and connect them again.

The cables that i am talking about are about the PSU.
If you dont know how to do that, you can just watch a video on youtube :).
It's realy helpful.
__________________
TheReaperOfHope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 07:02 AM   #5
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,599
OS: XP Pro-7



What are the specs of the AM? OEM Mobo's can have problems with some RAM brands.
Crucial is the better choice for OEM and lower tier Mobo's to help insure compatibility.
The fan placement on the bottom of the GPU is normal and the fan blows up onto the GPU.
Check your Temps and Voltages in the Bios.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 04:34 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 53
OS: Windows 7



By the way, One time when it crashed it said something about CMOS.. I can't remember though. On sticker on motherboard says " h57h-am2 "

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg26/...png&res=medium


Ram is - 2* Corsair CMX4GX3M1A1333C9 XMS3 Desktop Memory 4GB: Amazon.co.uk: Computers & Accessories

http://desmond.imageshack.us/Himg803...png&res=medium



--


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmis1995 View Post
Hey there kieron0569 i know my answer with be very simple but, it's sometimes the simpliest thing who does the sh*t.
3 days ago, i unpluged my computer to clean it with a dust cleaner and when i connected it again, it was doing restarts like maniac!
I happened 3 times, after i decided to unplug it again and replug.

Soooooo... ( cool story bro xD) so.. just try to remove the cables, and connect them again.

The cables that i am talking about are about the PSU.
If you dont know how to do that, you can just watch a video on youtube :).
It's realy helpful.
Thank you, I'll try take it out of wall/machine, and put it back in. I'm assuming that's what you meant :o.
__________________
kieron0569 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 08:16 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
TheReaperOfHope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 488
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheReaperOfHope

Huh? If you want to try to be ironic, then FINE!
I just wanted to help you.
__________________
TheReaperOfHope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 08:25 AM   #8
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmis1995 View Post
Huh? If you want to try to be ironic, then FINE!
I just wanted to help you.
The poster is following your advice and re-installing everything!
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 08:29 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
TheReaperOfHope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 488
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheReaperOfHope

Quote:
Originally Posted by Amd_Man View Post
The poster is following your advice and re-installing everything!
OOOH hahahaha :D
Sorry i thought he meant, that he will.. nevermind :D
Sorry, ffs how stupid i am :$
__________________
TheReaperOfHope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 08:32 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by jimmis1995 View Post
OOOH hahahaha :D
Sorry i thought he meant, that he will.. nevermind :D
Sorry, ffs how stupid i am :$
No problems. Your advice was good as it's easy to overlook something.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 08:36 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
TheReaperOfHope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 488
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheReaperOfHope

Ah, thanks :).
I hope that he will take care of the static o.o.

2)Thought solution two, there's a chance to windows who are pirated to cause such problems (if yours are).
Or even, your computer can just have a virus.
__________________
TheReaperOfHope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 09:17 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 53
OS: Windows 7



No my windows Is genuine, and I do not believe I have a virus.. Like I said though before when my pc crashed before it said lots of stuff about bios then said CMOS error Press F1 to go to bios

or something along them lines..

Ps: don't worry about the above posts :P <3
__________________
kieron0569 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 09:21 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
TheReaperOfHope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Greece
Posts: 488
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit SP1

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to TheReaperOfHope

Hmm, did you try the first solution i gave you?
__________________
TheReaperOfHope is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 10:08 AM   #14
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,599
OS: XP Pro-7



Did you experience the problems before or after installing the Corsair RAM?
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 01:40 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 53
OS: Windows 7



After, But I installed the the RAM as soon as i got the machine
__________________
kieron0569 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 02:06 PM   #16
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,599
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
OEM Mobo's can have problems with some RAM brands.
Crucial is the better choice for OEM and lower tier Mobo's to help insure compatibility.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 04:11 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 53
OS: Windows 7



So i have to buy new ram or a new motherboard? :|.. and are you sure its not my case?.. because once it crashes once.. After like another 10 minutes it'll crash again.
__________________
kieron0569 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 04:19 PM   #18
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,599
OS: XP Pro-7



Simple try if you suspect the case, set the components up outside the case.
My logic is, the problem didn't occur before installing the Corsair RAM and OEM/lower tier Mobo's can have issues with RAM brand.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 07:42 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 53
OS: Windows 7



how much are good mobos? any recommended ones?
__________________
kieron0569 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-27-2012, 07:49 PM   #20
GZ
Team Manager
- Hardware
- Microsoft Support
 
GZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 25,090
OS: Windows 8 Professional x64

My System

Send a message via AIM to GZ Send a message via Yahoo to GZ

Do you still have the original RAM???

I would try using the original RAM and see if you have the issue still. As Tyree stated, the Corsair RAM may be having a detrimental effect.

Also, you may want to look into replacing the CMOS battery. It is the coin-cell battery located on the motherboard. They can be purchased at most stores that sell watch batteries.

__________________
Please be advised. If your thread is answered and there is no reply within 30 days the thread will be closed. If you need continued assistance after that, please PM myself or another staff member to have the thread opened. Thank you.
GZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] Java Crashes browsers and its control panel wont open
This problem has just recentley happened on my Windows 7 64-bit and i don't know whats caused it. Java used to work fine but now whenever i use a website with java on it, my browser crashes instantly, locks up and says not responding (i have tried 5 different browsers) Games work fine, such...
ratchetclan4 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 10 10-07-2012 03:40 PM
[SOLVED] PC will not connect to internet
hi sir, got the same problem with mad..desktop connected to dlink ethernet switch wired.Other computer connected to dlink are working good..im using window 7.Thank a lot in advance :cool:
kenneth2009 Networking Support 16 03-01-2012 12:11 PM
Combining two Internet Connections WIFI and Wirless for internet speed on a pc and la
Combining two Internet Connections WIFI and Wirless for internet speed on a pc and lan USB Wifi Connection speed = 1024 kbps Download USB Wireless dongle speed = 512 kbps Download I would love to combine those so I would get at least in a range of 1.5MB Download and faster upload. ...
enigmavoice Security and Firewalls 3 02-29-2012 12:22 PM
My graphics card is not detected by my pc but works in friends computer. Help!
I have an msi twin frozr gtx 560ti oc graphics card and it has now stopped working. It does not show up on device manager so i have to use the onboard graphics. First i tried to use driver sweeper to delete the nvidia drivers but for some reason it wasnt working so i decided to reinstall...
Lateralus358 Video Card Support 8 02-25-2012 09:54 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:43 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts