Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Nforce3-a Motherboard Won't Post

This is a discussion on Nforce3-a Motherboard Won't Post within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. OK - here is the issue. Recently turned on my PC and it powered up but nothing came on the


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-07-2010, 04:43 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Xp Pro SP3


Angry

OK - here is the issue. Recently turned on my PC and it powered up but nothing came on the screen (no post, no windows, no beeps - nothing). This ran fan for 3 years until I tried booting it a month ago.

Thought it was the video card - changed and tried it - same result. Thought it was the ram - changed and tried it same result. Thought it was the PS - changed it and same result. Thought it was the MB - bought the same exact board and swapped all components and got the same result.

The drives are powering up fine with no clicking or anything but since it was in a hardware raid config, I can't access the data on them via SATA to USB.

Only conclusion I can come up with now is that the CPU is bad. What are your thoughts? Specs are below.

Power supply: Rosewill 300W ATX
Motherboard:nForce3-A
CPU: AMD Sempron 3100+ Br 754
video card: Radeon 700 w/64mb DDR dual output
memory: Corsair Value Select 1gb kit (2 Sticks)
hard drives: Seagate 80gig Sata Drives
os:windows xp pro

__________________
trippnwo is offline  
Old 01-07-2010, 05:03 PM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,587
OS: XP Pro-7



Did you try a different monitor or try your monitor on another PC?
If the original PSU was a Rosewill and it failed....... there is a good chance it damaged other hardware i.e. CPU. Rosewill are VERY low quality units.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 01-08-2010, 08:20 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Xp Pro SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Did you try a different monitor or try your monitor on another PC?
If the original PSU was a Rosewill and it failed....... there is a good chance it damaged other hardware i.e. CPU. Rosewill are VERY low quality units.
Yea - monitor works great. I just used it to format and reinstall windows on a friends PC. It is fine.

Aside from the drives, the only thing these have in common are the CPU (and case but one of the boards has never even been installed in the case I am using).

Anyway to test it to see if it is toast? I tried booting the boards without a CPU in it and i still got the same result.
__________________
trippnwo is offline  
Old 01-08-2010, 10:36 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you will not get anything without the cpu

what psu did you put in it
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-08-2010, 12:54 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Xp Pro SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
you will not get anything without the cpu

what psu did you put in it
I tried the one I had originally (the Rosewill), then I took one out of a working HP and plugged that one in. I think it is a Powerman or some sort. It is whatever came with the HP. It works fine as I have it back in the HP now.

Thoughts?
__________________
trippnwo is offline  
Old 01-08-2010, 10:41 PM   #6
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



what wattage is it and how many amps on the 12v line
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 05:40 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Xp Pro SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
what wattage is it and how many amps on the 12v line
pretty sure it is a 300W or 350.

Have no idea what the 12v line is but I know it works fine. I put it back in the HP which worked fine and then tried it in another one and that worked fine. I think that PC was a AMD 1100. Pretty sure I do not have three bad power supplies
__________________
trippnwo is offline  
Old 01-10-2010, 06:59 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



it should list the line amps on the label and it needs to show 18a on the 12v line
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-12-2010, 12:13 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Xp Pro SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
it should list the line amps on the label and it needs to show 18a on the 12v line
I checked all three PS I have tried.

The first one (which ran in this machine since 06) was 12v 15a.

the second one was 12v 17a and resulted in the exact same symptoms. This is currently working in my HP desktop.

The third one I tried was 12v 18a. This one works and is not in use atm.
__________________
trippnwo is offline  
Old 01-13-2010, 02:57 PM   #10
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



set it up out of the case on a piece of cardboard with
cpu
video
ram
speaker
and see if you get post
check you have the correct amount of standoffs no more no less
that they line up with the holes in the m/board
usually 9
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 01-13-2010, 07:05 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 6
OS: Xp Pro SP3



Quote:
Originally Posted by dai View Post
set it up out of the case on a piece of cardboard with
cpu
video
ram
speaker
and see if you get post
check you have the correct amount of standoffs no more no less
that they line up with the holes in the m/board
usually 9
I tried this before i even came on here. This is how I know both motherboards are showing the same symptoms.

I did just think of this though. When I originally setup this pc, the CPU was overclocked. Not sure by how much though but I remember doing it.
__________________
trippnwo is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 12:15 AM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



reset the cmos then

cmos reset
turn the computer off
remove the power lead from the back
take the side off
remove the cmos battery
move the cmos jumper from pins 1 and 2 to pin 2 and 3 and the back to pins 1 and 2
reinsert the battery
put the side on
replug in the power lead
boot the computer

there can be 2 solder points you touch with a screwdriver
2 pins you touch with a screwdriver or use a jumper
a cmos clear switch or button
there will be a diagram and instructions in your manual

__________________
dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:15 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts