Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

'new' build won't post

This is a discussion on 'new' build won't post within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. So I just ordered a new mobo BIOSTAR A880G+ . I have an old HP ProLiant ML115 case that I


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-09-2012, 12:18 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
OS: xp pro



So I just ordered a new mobo BIOSTAR A880G+. I have an old HP ProLiant ML115 case that I wanted to put it in.
I also ordered some ddr3 mem and a new am3 socket proc. I assembled everything, hit the power button, and...nothing. I know the psu is good because I had to put the old build back together to post this. I also know the proc and mem are good. I'm thinking that it might have something to do with the front panel connector. The ProLiant has a 18 pin connector for it. The BIOSTAR only has a 16 pin connector. Would that be a problem? And I don't know if it makes a difference but there is a pin missing on both, only it's on the opposite side comparing the two. But both have it 3 pins back from the opposite side of where the power/reset pins are. Another thing is that when I had the new build together and plugged in the power cord, normally, the yellow HD light shines very bright, but it was very dull with the new build. Also, the last 2 slots (9 & 18) on the end of the cord coming from the ProLiant made it so I couldn't plug it into the BIOSTAR's connector. There were no wires in those slots so shaved it off. That shouldn't make any difference should it? Anyway, if the yellow HD standby light is coming on, if only dimly, that means it's getting some kind of power I suppose. And if the board is not DOA shouldn't at least the fan start to spin when I hit the power button? Or is the cord coming from the Proliant just not compatible with a 16 pin front panel connector and can't close the circuit for the board to power on? I was thinking maybe because the missing pin was on the opposite side of the two that maybe the power/reset where opposite as well. So I tried flipping the cord so the reset slots connected to the where I know from the BIOSTAR's manual the power pins are. Still nothing. I'm about to RMA the board unless you guys can tell what I'm missing. Thanks.

__________________
zentech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 01:17 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
OS: xp pro



If you need this:
mobo: Newegg.com - BIOSTAR A880G+ AM3 AMD 880G HDMI Micro ATX AMD Motherboard
cpu: Newegg.com - AMD Athlon II X2 250 Regor 3.0GHz Socket AM3 65W Dual-Core Processor ADX250OCGQBOX
mem: Newegg.com - G.SKILL Ripjaws Series 4GB (2 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1333 (PC3 10666) Desktop Memory Model F3-10666CL7D-4GBRH
psu: DELTA ELECTRONICS DPS-370AB-A DELTA DPS-370AB-A 370W PS ML310 Refurbished

__________________
zentech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-09-2012, 02:16 AM   #3
Moderator hardware team
 
gcavan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Nova Scotia
Posts: 6,170
OS: Vista x64 SP2

My System


This is a problem which often springs up when trying to update an OEM system with aftermarket parts. Your problem may well be associated with the non-standard wiring of the OEM case.

I suggest you take a step back and benchtest your new parts outside the case. This will tell you if the parts themselves are functional or not.

How to Bench Test / Troubleshoot Your System
__________________
gcavan is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2012, 08:57 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 22
OS: xp pro



Thanks for all the helpful advice. It was the connectors. I played with the pins for about 2 hours and everything is working correctly now. I never want to go through that again lol.
Thanks again!
__________________
zentech is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
[SOLVED] New GTX 550 TI problem
first of all, hello, and thanks for taking the time to read through my problem. I'm new here, and here's what i need help with : i've just recently bought an msi nvidia geforce gtx 550 ti video card, and i have installed it yesterday. however, when i inserted the driver cd, i must have clicked...
xeokk Video Card Support 15 03-18-2012 05:25 AM
[SOLVED] Some advice about new server investment
Hi, I'm definitely no expert in IT (and also in English) but I have a few questions that I would present to a third party about a new investment we have to make according our IT Firm Current situation: Old server: We bought at the end of 2009 incl. software an IBM 64 bit server with...
Lian1960 Windows Servers 23 03-15-2012 10:28 AM
After New Hdd Install, Computer Does Nothing Without Freezing
Hey all, i need some help! I purchased a 3TB hard drive yesterday and installed it without a hitch. I backed up all my files to it and proceeded to fill it up. I left my computer on overnight downloading a large (64GB) file. This morning i found it was frozen on the windows logon screen, (which...
DTWin7user33 Hard Drive Support 10 03-11-2012 12:32 AM
Laptop Won't Turn on at all
Hey y'all. I recently got a ASUS Eee PC 1000HA netbook. It was donated to the thrift store I work at and it will not turn on. When I press the power button, nothing happens. No light turns on at all, and no sounds. I have already ruled out the power cord/battery as problems. I was wondering what to...
riffdex Laptop Support 5 03-09-2012 02:20 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:23 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts