Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

My computer won't load past the bios screen

This is a discussion on My computer won't load past the bios screen within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Okay, I'm not sure if im posting in the right area, but i am using windows 7 so here we


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-21-2010, 08:59 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7 32bit



Okay, I'm not sure if im posting in the right area, but i am using windows 7 so here we go.
I attempted to over clock my computer today so far so good i rebooted my computer rather it rebooted itself. it goes to my motherboard load screen abit hit tab to view post screen, hit delete to enter setup however it will not move past this screen. I've tried hitting delete and tab no response to either ive shut it down multiple times nothing it turns on and goes back to the same screen if i can just reset it to the defaults id be fine but i can't access my bios or anything really any solutions as to if there is a way to manually reset my settings then turn it on or any solution to this problem would be greatly apreciated my motherboard is an abit fatal1ty AA8XE and my cpu is an intel pentium 4 dual core processor 3.00ghz 3.06ghz i hope that helps please assist as soon as you can

Thanks, Alex

__________________
darkmunch is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 09:49 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,913
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Welcome to TSF.

Reset your CMOS.
Check your motherboard manual page 2-9 to see how.

__________________
Lead3 is online now  
Old 10-21-2010, 09:57 AM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 607
OS: Windows XP Home 32-bit, Windows XP Professional 32-Bit, Windows 7 Enterprise 32-Bit, Win7 Pro x64

My System


If you dont have your motherboard manual lying about, here's a general guide:
http://www.wikihow.com/Reset-Your-BIOS

Good Luck!
__________________
lool123 is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 10:23 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,913
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


http://www.abit.com.tw/page/en/mothe...RODINFO=Manual
__________________
Lead3 is online now  
Old 10-21-2010, 10:38 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7 32bit



i don't have the manual i went to the abit site however and am currently downloading it hopefully reseting the CMOS fixes my issue thats in advance for your assistance.

Thanks, Alex
__________________
darkmunch is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 10:55 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7 32bit



I did everything my manual told me to do to reset my CMOS no avail im lost what do i do?
__________________
darkmunch is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 10:59 AM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 607
OS: Windows XP Home 32-bit, Windows XP Professional 32-Bit, Windows 7 Enterprise 32-Bit, Win7 Pro x64

My System


Go to the link i suggested, maybe it explains a little better?
In attachments, i posted a picture of the thing you're supposed to move from hole number 1 and 2 to hole number 2 and 3.
(It's the blue thinggy)
Attached Images
 
__________________
lool123 is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 11:02 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7 32bit



i went to the link the manual suggests the same thing your link does and i cant do the alternate fixes bc if my computer wont go past the motherboard screen how can i access command prompt
__________________
darkmunch is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 11:09 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 607
OS: Windows XP Home 32-bit, Windows XP Professional 32-Bit, Windows 7 Enterprise 32-Bit, Win7 Pro x64

My System


You can't access command prompt unless you're able to log on to a user account.
Im afraid the only way is to do as the manual suggested. Maybe you didnt do it correctly? Some places in the process you have to wait a little while before proceeding. Try doing it again, and take your sweet time.
__________________
lool123 is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 11:14 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7 32bit



i have been taking my sweet time=/ im trying one last alternate solution it said remove the cmos battery if that doesnt work im giving up and just wont have a computer for awhile lol
__________________
darkmunch is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 11:22 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 6
OS: windows 7 32bit



i tried resetting it and everything i think im going to have to buy a new motherboard
__________________
darkmunch is offline  
Old 10-21-2010, 11:24 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,913
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


When you reset the CMOS, did you unplug the computer?
Make sure the computer is unplugged.
__________________
Lead3 is online now  
Old 10-21-2010, 11:57 AM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 607
OS: Windows XP Home 32-bit, Windows XP Professional 32-Bit, Windows 7 Enterprise 32-Bit, Win7 Pro x64

My System


There's only a CMOS Battery (Correctly known as a "RTC Battery") in laptops.

Boths the manual and the guide said clearly to Unplug the computer first, emty it for power by holding the power button, then moving the little blue box, pressing the power button again, wait a little while, and move it back, and then plug the power back in.

__________________
lool123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:09 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts