Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Looking to upgrade a cpu

This is a discussion on Looking to upgrade a cpu within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm looking to buy this pc: http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...reg_R1002_USEN It has plenty of ram and a nice HD, but is severely lacking


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-23-2009, 12:20 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
OS: vist home basic



I'm looking to buy this pc:

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/d...reg_R1002_USEN

It has plenty of ram and a nice HD, but is severely lacking in the cpu dept. I'd like to know what my options are for upgrading it to something more in the 2.5 to 30GHz area.

Some specs for those leery of links:

a6863w Desktop PC

Processor:Phenom-9150e (A) 1.8 GHz (65W)
3600 MHz HyperTransport 3.0
Socket AM2+

Chipset: AMD 780G

Mobo: Manufacturer: MSI
Motherboard Name: MS-7548
HP/Compaq motherboard name: Aspen-GL8E

Ram: 7 GB
Type 240 pin, DDR2

HD: 750 GB SATA 3G (3.0 Gb/sec) 7200 rpm

Any advice will be welcome and appreicated.

__________________
Cynicalfelidae is offline  
Old 05-23-2009, 12:45 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,922
OS: Win7



I would think it would take any of the Phenom's but the nice thing about HP is if you Email HP tech support they will usually give you exactly which cpu's will work on the system.

Wrench97 is online now  
Old 05-23-2009, 01:01 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 2
OS: vist home basic



Thank you for the very fast response, I have no idea why I didn't think of that.
__________________
Cynicalfelidae is offline  
Old 05-23-2009, 05:47 PM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


CPU/Processor Socket AM2+ supports AM2, AM2+ processors
Memory support is limited to DDR2 modules
Supports the following processors:
Athlon X2 BE-2xxx (Brisbane core, AM2)
Athlon 64 X2 up to 6000+ with Dual Core technology (Brisbane core, AM2)
Athlon 64 X2 up to 6000+ with Dual Core technology (Windsor core)
AMD Phenom Triple-Core up to 8xxx series (Toliman core, AM2+)
AMD Phenom Quad-Core up to 9950 (Agena core, AM2+)
__________________
Amd_Man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts