Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Keyboard doesn't work in BIOS

This is a discussion on Keyboard doesn't work in BIOS within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have a HP DC7100 CMT and I'm trying to reinstall windows. The problem I have is that, although


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-29-2009, 10:00 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



Hi,

I have a HP DC7100 CMT and I'm trying to reinstall windows.

The problem I have is that, although the keyboard is detected and is OK, it does not work in BIOS so I can't change the boot order. I've tried two different ps2 keyboards, the lights flash once and there is no keyboard error message so I think the keyboard is working but just doesn't work in BIOS.

So far I have tried removing the CMOS battery and using the yellow CMOS button. I have also read that there is sometimes a trusted platform module (TPM) on these boards but I can't see anything like that.

Any ideas?

__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 10:01 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Madcatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 1,918
OS: XP/7/Server 2008

My System


Try a USB keyboard, might be something with the PS/2 port.

Madcatz is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 10:04 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Madcatz View Post
Try a USB keyboard, might be something with the PS/2 port.
Thanks...

Yes I have thought of that but the keyboard works OK in windows so I'm assuming it's something else. I'll give it a try when I can get hold of one but I would have thought the USB was less likely to work in BIOS than the ps2.
__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 10:29 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Madcatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 1,918
OS: XP/7/Server 2008

My System


It depends really, I've seen some motherboards prefer a USB, and some prefer a PS/2. But there normally is a setting in the BIOS for keyboards, you just may have to access it with a USB keyboard to change the setting back to default. If that still doesn't work then I would say to do a BIOS update.
Madcatz is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 10:45 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Madcatz View Post
It depends really, I've seen some motherboards prefer a USB, and some prefer a PS/2. But there normally is a setting in the BIOS for keyboards, you just may have to access it with a USB keyboard to change the setting back to default. If that still doesn't work then I would say to do a BIOS update.
Ok tried a USB keyboard with no success.

One more detail is that I have 3 options of 'F9 Boot Menu' 'F10 Setup' and 'F12 Network Boot'.

When I select one of these the options disappear and I get whatever I selected hi lighted in the bottom right. So it responds to the keyboard but just will not let me into any of the settings.

This is a PC from a school so I'm wondering if it has been set to not allow anyone to alter the BIOS settings?

Thanks, I will try a BIOS update.
__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 10:59 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Madcatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 1,918
OS: XP/7/Server 2008

My System


Very interesting. So it works for bios options, but can't access the bios itself...sounds like it may be a corrupted bios. Run the bios update and see if that does it for ya.
Madcatz is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 11:25 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Madcatz View Post
Very interesting. So it works for bios options, but can't access the bios itself...sounds like it may be a corrupted bios. Run the bios update and see if that does it for ya.
Yeah...

Just looking for the correct ROMPaq image as it's the only way if I can't get into BIOS.
__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:41 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



Ok I made a ROMPaq CD from the image in the download but it's not taking me into anything useful. The CD just spins up and I get the same screen with BIOS checking the ram and other hardware.
__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:43 PM   #9
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,263
OS: XP Pro-7



Many keyboards require you to activate "F Lock" for the F keys to be responsive.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 12:59 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tyree View Post
Many keyboards require you to activate "F Lock" for the F keys to be responsive.
Thanks...I don't think mine has one.

Also it responds to F9, F10, F12 etc... and displays your choice in the bottom right though it doesn't take you into any of the BIOS settings.
__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Old 10-29-2009, 03:34 PM   #11
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,263
OS: XP Pro-7



Not doubting you but please take a very careful look for an F Lock key.
Commonly located around the upper left hand side of the keyboard.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 05:21 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



Have looked again and used a few different keyboards but still no joy.

Can't update the BIOS as now that I have taken the battery out it checks the hardware and asks me to press F1 to save settings, which I can't do as it doesn't respond.

I'm thinking I might get another board for it.
__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 07:15 AM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Madcatz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jackson, MI
Posts: 1,918
OS: XP/7/Server 2008

My System


Sounds like you will need a new motherboard for it. I've looked around for another way to reset the bios or to fix a corrupted bios for that unit but found nothing.
Madcatz is offline  
Old 10-30-2009, 09:18 AM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 77
OS: XP sp3



Quote:
Originally Posted by Madcatz View Post
Sounds like you will need a new motherboard for it. I've looked around for another way to reset the bios or to fix a corrupted bios for that unit but found nothing.
Yeah it looks that way. Can't see how I could update the BIOS without using the keyboard at some point.

I'm going to look for a board/CPU and just use that.

Thanks

__________________
Einarrson is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:13 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts