Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Intel D845GRG running at 400FSB instead of 533FSB

This is a discussion on Intel D845GRG running at 400FSB instead of 533FSB within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have a Gateway/eMachines E Series E2000 system that I got for free. The motherboard in this system, an Intel


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-30-2008, 08:52 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win XP Pro w/SP3



I have a Gateway/eMachines E Series E2000 system that I got for free.

The motherboard in this system, an Intel D845GRG, is stated on the Intel Site to run up to a P4 2.8 with a P06 or higher BIOS (the MB had P11 on it), and support a 533mHz front side bus. So I have removed the Celeron 1.8/400FSB that was in it and installed a P4 2.53 Northwood that has a 533mHz FSB, but the system is stating that it does not support this speed and has kicked it down to a 400mHz FSB, thus running the CPU at 1.9gHZ speed.

It will also not update the BIOS when using any of the programs from Intel, but I did finally get one from Gateway, after a few days of emailing back & forth, that did updated it to the final P19 BIOS they have. They also stated that the MB will run at 400/533FSB. I was hoping that would resolve this FSB speed issue, but no go, same results. The motherboard knows it is a 2.53 533, and Win XP Pro w/SP3 sees it as a 2.53, but it will not run at this speed. Here is the info on the BIOS update....

Bios Update for the Essex, Essex 2, Nimitz, Shiloh and Yorktown Motherboard, version RG84510A.15A.0057.P19
Supports: All Operating Systems

This MB also does not have an AGP slot, CNR slot, and some fan headers / jumpers.

The serial number of the system is 0028744157.

On the motherboard are the following numbers from two stickers located between the CPU and the memory...

1st one - 4000792
2nd one - ABRG24016730-AA-AB6577-301

I opened the case up, switched the BIOS jumper from Pins 1-2 to Pins 2-3 to get into the Maintenance mode, but nothing there that I can see that would affect the Buss Speed.

It took 2GB of pqi memory no problem, running them at 266. I guess that my question to anyone on here that can help is this....is this motherboard "crippled" and just flat-out will not run at 533FSB, or is there somewhere on the MB and/or BIOS that I can "throw a switch" to get this running at full speed that I am missing?

Thank You in Advance for any and all help that you can send my way! John

__________________
Smurf43 is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 01:31 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Houndog777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,683
OS: XPpro sp3

My System


Hi, is your BIOS and OS using Speedstep to throttle the CPU?
What is "maintenance mode" that made you move jumpers from 1/2 to 2/3? (Sounds like you cleared the CMOS; if so, did you return the jumpers to 1/2 after a few seconds?)

__________________
Houndog777 is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 09:59 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win XP Pro w/SP3



Hello Houndog777,
First off, Thanks for the reply!

The "Maintenance Mode" just clears the passwords and displays processor information. I thought that MAYBE after the update it might have a place to change the multiplier for the CPU, or at least SOME type of setting, but it was a no go there also. I replaced the jumper to Pins 1-2, and just to make sure I just now double checked.

I also see no reference to Speedstep on the MB or in the software.

I am starting to feel that this board is crippled in some way so it will not run at 533mHz. I have been working on this for 5 days now, and tho it is running totally fine at this speed it WOULD be nice to have the full CPU available! LOL

IF this can not be sped up, can you recommend a socket 478MB that has a 533 buss speed, and AGP slot, and will take 2GB of DDR333?

Again, Thanks for the reply, I appreciate it!
__________________
Smurf43 is offline  
Old 07-31-2008, 02:25 PM   #4
Registered User
 
OMGmissinglink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,535
OS: XP Pro sp2

My System


Mobo supports 400mhz cpu's.

http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERB...16275sp3.shtml
__________________
OMGmissinglink is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 12:05 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Pharaohz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 656
OS: Windows XP Home

My System


If it does support 533 but its running at 400, look to your ram. A lower speed ram will also make the cpu run slower. But I think OMG might have your answer. Double check^^^
__________________
I am the way, the truth and the life.No one comes to the father,
Except through me. John 14:6
Wrench: "When they make an SLI that's not buggy we'll let you know"
OMG: "Noooooppeeee! we build pc's.. we don't manufacture mobo's"
Pharaohz is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 04:36 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Houndog777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,683
OS: XPpro sp3

My System


OMG...........how did you find that? I couldn't find any reference for it and using the Serial Number I was sent to a useless link.
Let me know your secret?
Thanks,
Houndog
__________________
Houndog777 is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 10:05 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win XP Pro w/SP3



Thank you for the info OMGmissinglink! This is NOT what support told me, that is why I went for the 533...oh well. I guess I am off to find a real board!LOL

Again, Thanks Everyone who has tried to help me out, I appreciate it!
__________________
Smurf43 is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 10:34 AM   #8
Registered User
 
OMGmissinglink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,535
OS: XP Pro sp2

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Houndog777 View Post
OMG...........how did you find that? I couldn't find any reference for it and using the Serial Number I was sent to a useless link.
Let me know your secret?
Thanks,
Houndog
Check speck's


http://support.gateway.com/s/MOTHERB...519587nv.shtml
__________________
OMGmissinglink is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 12:05 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Houndog777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,683
OS: XPpro sp3

My System


Hi, you don't say much, do you my friend? Lol.
Do you mean you found the E2000 had an Intel i82845GL Chipset?
I was looking for board mentioned, a D845GRG. Doh!

Anyway, cheers once again!
__________________
Houndog777 is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 01:22 PM   #10
Registered User
 
OMGmissinglink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,535
OS: XP Pro sp2

My System


Gateway - Motherboard (Nimitz)
__________________
OMGmissinglink is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 09:19 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Pharaohz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 656
OS: Windows XP Home

My System


I didnt know Gateway build the emachines... I knew Gateway had fallen but boy I didnt think they were that bad...
__________________
I am the way, the truth and the life.No one comes to the father,
Except through me. John 14:6
Wrench: "When they make an SLI that's not buggy we'll let you know"
OMG: "Noooooppeeee! we build pc's.. we don't manufacture mobo's"
Pharaohz is offline  
Old 08-01-2008, 09:48 PM   #12
Registered User
 
OMGmissinglink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,535
OS: XP Pro sp2

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Smurf43 View Post
Thank you for the info OMGmissinglink! This is NOT what support told me, that is why I went for the 533...oh well. I guess I am off to find a real board!LOL

Again, Thanks Everyone who has tried to help me out, I appreciate it!
Check the case conectors leading to the mobo , branded PC's tend to use a set plug not individual lines. if the case has individual lines then your fine...
__________________
OMGmissinglink is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 08:55 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win XP Pro w/SP3



Hello OMGmissinglink,
All the power leads look standard, but the Front Panel leads for Pwr, LED, ect are a gang plug...is this what you meant?

Anyway, I would just get another case-pwr supply with a different board, since most of the things I have read seem to point to junk pwr supplies in these systems.

Again, Thank You for the help!
__________________
Smurf43 is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 10:33 AM   #14
Registered User
 
OMGmissinglink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,535
OS: XP Pro sp2

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by Smurf43 View Post
Hello OMGmissinglink,
All the power leads look standard, but the Front Panel leads for Pwr, LED, ect are a gang plug...is this what you meant?
Yes the panel leads are set in positions for that brand mobo.. check the gang plug if there are small locking clips there you can swap out/re position the leads for another mobo. if not then you have to buy a new ATX case.

Quote:

Anyway, I would just get another case-pwr supply with a different board, since most of the things I have read seem to point to junk pwr supplies in these systems.

Again, Thank You for the help!
Won't hurt bumping the psu , what mobo ver. came with the pc does it have 1 pci slot or 3?
__________________
OMGmissinglink is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 02:08 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win XP Pro w/SP3



It has 3 pci, and no agp slot.
__________________
Smurf43 is offline  
Old 08-02-2008, 03:29 PM   #16
Registered User
 
OMGmissinglink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,535
OS: XP Pro sp2

My System


This mobo should slide in though I'd suggest bumping the PSU 550w.

MSI 945GCM478-L 478 Intel 945GC Micro ATX Intel Motherboard - Retail $49.99
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...MSI-_-13130178
__________________
OMGmissinglink is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 03:55 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win XP Pro w/SP3



Thanks again OMGmissinglink for all the info!

*EDIT*
I just went to check out the board (NewEgg...YEAH!) and seen that it takes DDR2. Since I just bought 2GB of DDR PC2700, I just can not spend the extra for the board and the memory....but Thanks for the lead, at least I know that there are still a few boards out there that takes an old 478 CPU!
__________________
Smurf43 is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 06:29 AM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

this one will

http://cgi.ebay.com/Gateway-Intel-Mi...QQcmdZViewItem
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 10:20 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 9
OS: Win XP Pro w/SP3



Thanks for the lead linderman!
__________________
Smurf43 is offline  
Old 08-04-2008, 12:49 PM   #20
Registered User
 
OMGmissinglink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,535
OS: XP Pro sp2

My System


this one will

http://cgi.ebay.com/MSI-PM8M-V-VIA-P...742.m153.l1262

Includes sata drive support.

__________________
OMGmissinglink is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts