Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

How to repair a pc with no beep codes and no display

This is a discussion on How to repair a pc with no beep codes and no display within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have p4 gigabyte ga 81915me pc, 512mb ddr 400. my pc has no beep codes and no display.. when


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-03-2008, 10:24 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
OS: XP sp2



I have p4 gigabyte ga 81915me pc, 512mb ddr 400. my pc has no beep codes and no display.. when i remove the RAM then turn it on it will give me 1 long beep.. I changed the power supply, the RAM I remove the Hard disk, Changed the video card and changed the monitor. But still nothing happens, can anyone help me...

__________________
mykillmax is offline  
Old 04-03-2008, 11:43 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 71
OS: Vista SP1, XP SP2

My System


Disconnect everything.

Then put the RAM back in (and the psu) and test it. If it fails then it is likely and issue with the RAM.

But, regardless of whether it fails or not, take out the ram, and put in a HDD and test it with just a hdd etc...that way you an tst all of your components

__________________
Jolt is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 04:34 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,230
OS: XP Professional



Take it out of the case, put it on a piece of cardboard or non-conductive surface and connect only the following:

ATX connector
Molex plug to motherboard
CPU/Heatsink fan to motherboard
1 stick of ram (check for proper socket with manual)
Video card and monitor
keyboard/mouse
Off/On switch
Speaker wire

Connect nothing else and try it and post results back.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 09:23 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



post what the 2 psu were
brand
wattage
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 05:12 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
OS: XP sp2



The PSU is Trendsonic 600 W
__________________
mykillmax is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 05:39 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
OS: XP sp2



I take out the MOBO from the case and still nothing happens..
__________________
mykillmax is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 05:44 PM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,230
OS: XP Professional



You need to try another power supply in that rig. Do you know someone who has one you can try? If not, do you have a Bestbuy or Staples nearby that you can purchase one from. If that is not the problem, then take it back for a small restocking fee.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 06:41 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Rob 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 327
OS: XP Pro



Changed video card + monitor and still no display = motherboard or psu.

So first thing to try is what Tumbleweed36 said, and get another psu.
__________________
Rob 1 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:16 PM   #9
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



don't waste your money on rubbish,with psu's you get what you pay for
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:52 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
OS: XP sp2



can any give me a link in gigabyte bios recovery or gigabyte ga 81915 me-gl
__________________
mykillmax is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 07:55 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
OS: XP sp2



i read some other forums, it said that the bios is corrupted, and i have to flash the bios. can anyone teach me how to flash the bios of this mobo.. Gigabyte GA81915 ME-GL..
__________________
mykillmax is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 08:04 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Rob 1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 327
OS: XP Pro



Quote:
Originally Posted by mykillmax View Post
i read some other forums, it said that the bios is corrupted, and i have to flash the bios. can anyone teach me how to flash the bios of this mobo.. Gigabyte GA81915 ME-GL..
My friend, the chances of that being the problem here are slim to none.

And what's worse, if you are not successful, you will have a paperweight on your hands when you're done.

Find a psu to try in there before you work on the bios.
__________________
Rob 1 is offline  
Old 04-04-2008, 10:26 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
OS: XP sp2



right now im using new psu its 500w, and still nothing happens
__________________
mykillmax is offline  
Old 04-05-2008, 08:11 AM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



you need to post what brand it is along with
cpu
video card details
500w could be anything from a expensive doorstop to a $200 high quality supply

__________________
dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:03 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts