Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

How to check temps?

This is a discussion on How to check temps? within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. What is the best way to check system temps? I downloaded "Sensor View" but it only shows a temp reading


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-30-2007, 11:32 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 92
OS: XP HE

My System


What is the best way to check system temps? I downloaded "Sensor View" but it only shows a temp reading for "HDO"??? I don't know what that is but if I pull up the sensor view screen it does not show temps for anything else...? What am I doing wrong or missing???

Thanks,

-Ctech

__________________
ctech is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 12:17 AM   #2
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,200
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


Hello Ctech, what motherboard are you running? If it's an older board, Dell, Gateway, etc, or a lowend board it may not have sensor to read.
HD0 is the hard drive temp.
You could also try Speedfan or Everest.
For Everest, open the program then click "Computer", "Sensor".

Matt

mattlock is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 10:03 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 92
OS: XP HE

My System


My system specs are the following:

MB: Abit IP-95 Socket 775 Micro ATX
CPU: Pentium D 3.2GHz
PSU: OCZ GameXStream 700w
RAM: US Modular Dual Channel 2048MB PC4200 DDR2 533MHz (2 X 1024MB)
HDD: 200g IDE
Video Card: BFG GeForce 6600 GT OC / 128MB PCI-E
CPU Cooler: Zerotherm / CF900
Case: Apevia X-Cruiser Mid-Tower with two 80mm fans in the front, one on top, one on the side and a 120mm fan in the back.
OS: XP HE

The HDO Temp reading is 86 degrees with internet surfing and playing Itunes (no gaming).
__________________
ctech is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 11:51 AM   #4
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



how hot does it feel when you touch the top of the drive
is the 86 a C or F reading
if it is F it is ok if it is C i doubt the drive would be running at all at 86c
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 12:16 PM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

Does the BIOS have something called a "PC Health" option? That can be a better reading as it takes the information directly from any integrated sensors.

Even for a Prescott 86c is quite hot.
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 01:01 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 92
OS: XP HE

My System


dai, the temp is 86F.

ebackhus, how can I find out if I have the "PC Health Option"? I don't know very much about going in to bios...

-Ctech
__________________
ctech is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 01:53 PM   #7
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



no problem with that then mine run about 110f
it depends on the bios how it is worded it may be called
power monitor
hardware monitor
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 01:58 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 92
OS: XP HE

My System


I will look at the papers that came with the MB and see if it say's anything about that option.

Also my case came with a temp display on the front of the case and I was not sure where to mount the sensor so I taped it to the bottom of the case thinking there was less air flow there - should I move it some place else?
__________________
ctech is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 07:26 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

http://www.thecoolest.zerobrains.com/CoreTemp/
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 05-31-2007, 09:28 PM   #10
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,200
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


Ctech, to check the temps in BIOS hit tap delete when the system first starts booting up. Once in BIOS go to "Hardware Monitor". When your done go to "Discard changes and Exit".

Did you try Speedfan or Everest? Coretemp that Linderman linked to is another free one for reading the CPU.
mattlock is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 04:08 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 92
OS: XP HE

My System


Linderman, I downloaded the program and when I try to open it say's "this is not a Pentium CPU" (or something like that)

Mattlock138, I got the readings from the BIOS like you said and I will use that for now.

Thanks.
__________________
ctech is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:10 PM   #12
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



see what this gives you
http://www.cpuid.com/pcwizard.php
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:38 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 92
OS: XP HE

My System


Thanks Dai! I will try it as soon as I get home.

Also is there a good program that will clean my registry? I am still using my old HDD and would like to clean it up without a reformat. It seems like it takes longer for programs to load now with my new PC than it did with my old one? I don't know why because I have double the ram and a faster processor also - Any ideas?
__________________
ctech is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 06:51 PM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,478
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



.......
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 09:49 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 92
OS: XP HE

My System


dai, when I click on the link a screen pops up and says forbidden?
__________________
ctech is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 10:14 PM   #16
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,200
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


Ctech, this link should work. Scroll down a little bit and you'll see the download link for jv16 powertools.

http://www.321download.com/LastFreeware/index.html
mattlock is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 11:27 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 92
OS: XP HE

My System


Mattlock138,

I just got home a short while ago and downloaded PC Wizard and it says my cpu temp is 144c! I don't think that is right as I checked BIOS and it says 48c... I still think that seems high for just surfing the web etc...

P.S., what is a GPU? It says that temp is 47c.
system temp 37c.

Also the PC has only been on for maybe 15 min.
__________________
ctech is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 11:32 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
1 g0t 0wn3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sedona, az
Posts: 7,308
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


A gpu is your video card and that is an ok temp oh and the cpu temp is a misreading (it would be melted and the computer would shut down)
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 11:33 PM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
1 g0t 0wn3d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Sedona, az
Posts: 7,308
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate

My System


My pentium d idle around 50c without the paste set in yet so that is around average for them.
1 g0t 0wn3d is offline  
Old 06-01-2007, 11:43 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: GA
Posts: 92
OS: XP HE

My System


What does the "paste not set in yet mean"? I have just put my system together a week ago...

__________________
ctech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:32 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts