Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

How important is an L3 cache

This is a discussion on How important is an L3 cache within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am looking for a new processor but I am hearing that you CPU must have an L3 cache. I


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-09-2010, 11:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Posts: 474
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System


I am looking for a new processor but I am hearing that you CPU must have an L3 cache. I am curious how important is it to have and L1,L2 or L3 cache?

Also is hyper threading needed and if so what does it do?

__________________
kraze1994 is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 12:11 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Niram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,096
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to Niram

L3 cache is used to improve the cpu performance
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-l3-cache.htm

Hyper threading is intels technology where the processor is able to more efficiently use its cores and threads, meaning faster multitasking
http://www.intel.com/info/hyperthreading/

Niram is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 02:41 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
csayantan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: n
Posts: 355
OS: kali

My System

Send a message via MSN to csayantan Send a message via Yahoo to csayantan Send a message via Skype™ to csayantan

my question is a bit tricky here : how important is an shared L3 cache??

How L3 cache is shared AND most importantly it is shared with which device??
http://developer.amd.com/Pages/8142007173_3.aspx

BTB L3 stays btwn L2 and main memory.so it is made to make the process faster.if shared L3 is getting % of L2 and making the new L3 then it is made to foxing people.

http://developer.amd.com/Pages/8142007173_4.aspx

kind regards
Attached Files
File Type: pdf linux_osdi10.pdf (217.1 KB, 19 views)
__________________
csayantan is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 03:08 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Niram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,096
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to Niram

Shared L3 cache is used to share the memory between cores

sharing the cache improves the performance more than non shared cache

L3 is slower but bigger than L2 and the more of it you have, the better the cores will communicate between each other
Also even though it is slower than L2, it is still greatly faster than the main memory

Having shared L3 cache just means that that memory has been divided on all cores equally and that they will work better
Niram is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 03:12 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
csayantan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: n
Posts: 355
OS: kali

My System

Send a message via MSN to csayantan Send a message via Yahoo to csayantan Send a message via Skype™ to csayantan

http://www.amd.com/us/products/deskt...-features.aspx

AND http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2324422,00.asp

suppose you need to choice between L1 socket and AM3 socket's processors on which you will bet?? cores or integrated CPUs like AMD 64 FX 70 or AMD phenom ??
__________________
csayantan is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 03:20 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Niram's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Croatia
Posts: 1,096
OS: Win7 Ultimate 64bit

My System

Send a message via Skype™ to Niram

I don't know much about AMD anymore.. intel is way better and I'm still waiting for amd to strike back.. I guess they decided to concentrate on the graphic cards

2MB of L3 cache is quite weak since Intel already has 8MB

the phenom quad is the best AMD processor but still no match for i7

even the i5 dual core is not far behind most of the phenom processors
Niram is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 06:23 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


The Phenom II's have 6MB of shared L3 cache.
__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 06:58 AM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,330
OS: XP Pro-7



Quote:
Originally Posted by j1994 View Post
I am looking for a new processor but I am hearing that you CPU must have an L3 cache. I am curious how important is it to have and L1,L2 or L3 cache?

Also is hyper threading needed and if so what does it do?
L3 Cache: http://www.wisegeek.com/what-is-l3-cache.htm
Are you looking for a new CPU or are you upgrading other components also.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 09:04 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Posts: 474
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System


I am buying a new CPU. Currently running a dual core but I need something with a little more power.

Been looking at
http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...82332&csid=_21

However I have found some that have higher clocks and come with fan/heatsink but no hyper threading or L3 cache.

http://www.tigerdirect.com/applicati...9&sku=A79-0630

Now on this one It comes with heatsink/fan and has a way higher clock but has no L3 cache or hyper threading.
__________________
kraze1994 is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 11:27 AM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,404
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

No AMD CPUs have HyperThreading Technology as that's Intel's thing. Personally I use nothing but AMD and I'm thoroughly impressed with what processing power they give me for the price. The Phenom II series has the L3 cache.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103675 <- My CPU
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 11:29 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,897
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Quote:
Originally Posted by ebackhus View Post
No AMD CPUs have HyperThreading Technology as that's Intel's thing. Personally I use nothing but AMD and I'm thoroughly impressed with what processing power they give me for the price. The Phenom II series has the L3 cache.

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819103675 <- My CPU
That is a very impressive cpu for amd. Amd really does not get the credit it deserves. But that PhenomII is very capable
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline  
Old 12-10-2010, 12:26 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: California
Posts: 474
OS: Windows 7 64 bit

My System


Ya the processor is very nice. I would buy that but money is a little tight.
__________________
kraze1994 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 04:59 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
csayantan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: n
Posts: 355
OS: kali

My System

Send a message via MSN to csayantan Send a message via Yahoo to csayantan Send a message via Skype™ to csayantan

is there any i7 or core 7 processor on AMD platform??

i knew about phenom 2 x6 ut is there any 7 core on AMD platform??
i came to know about 2500mhz ddr3 made by gskill trident.which core 7 processor(AMD) will support such ??

__________________
csayantan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:40 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts