Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

How do you tell if your CPU is 64 Bit?

This is a discussion on How do you tell if your CPU is 64 Bit? within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Curious as to this. I got a AMD 3000+ Sempron CPU and Tuneup Utilities recommends that I get a 64


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 05-25-2007, 09:19 PM   #1
The Patriot
 
Real_Bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lumberton, MS
Posts: 659
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Real_Bullet

Curious as to this.

I got a AMD 3000+ Sempron CPU and Tuneup Utilities recommends that I get a 64 bit OS, dont know if this is an error or what.

__________________
Real_Bullet is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 04:18 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Houndog777's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Scotland, UK
Posts: 2,683
OS: XPpro sp3

My System


Hi,
You could download this.....
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

__________________
Houndog777 is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 08:40 AM   #3
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,200
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


They only made a couple rev of the Sempron that were only 32, most were both 32 & 64, but simply have a 64 bit processor is not a good enough reason to switch to a 64 bit OS. You must consider your personal needs. Is the software apps, and games that you currently use support a 64 bit OS?

Most home users really have no need to switch from 32 to 64.

Matt
mattlock is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 08:48 AM   #4
Roaming To Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: US-UK
Posts: 5,650
OS: Too Many



You don't need a 64-bit OS no matter which AMD/Intel CPU you have ATM. 32-bit is what most use. Ignore the "recommendation" by that utility.
__________________
Kalim is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 09:32 AM   #5
The Patriot
 
Real_Bullet's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Lumberton, MS
Posts: 659
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Real_Bullet

Well the CPU I got now is meant for gaming and thats about it. I dont know if 64 would be better or theirs a difference in OS's that takes advantage of the 64 bit capabilities or not.
__________________
Real_Bullet is offline  
Old 05-26-2007, 09:42 AM   #6
I helped the forums.
 
mattlock's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Ohio
Posts: 4,200
OS: XP SP2, Win 7 Beta, Win 7 RC

My System


It's a gaming rig so you absolutly don't want to switch you OS. Stick with what you have and ignore the utility. As Kalim said 32 bit is still the mainstream OS of choice. Remember, if it's not broke...don't fix it.

Have a great day,

Matt

mattlock is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Sound is very messed up!
I have a problem with my sound. It isn't sounding right. When I play music, it will only play the some of the music, but not the Voices or smaller things in it. Also when I play games, I will only here somethings not everything that I used to. My drivers are updated and everything. This problem...
RaushanPassa Sound Cards 4 10-11-2006 09:11 PM
Asus P5N32 Sli Deluxe NF4 Sli - CPU TEMPS
I am an experienced system builder and recently put together an Asus P5N32 Sli Deluxe NF4 Sli system. While I was waiting for my Pentium D 960 3.6 Presler to arrive I stuck in a cheap Celeron D cpu (borrowed) with Intel stock cooler. No problem there with temps. As soon as I replaced with the...
Flanno Motherboards, Bios & CPU 4 05-24-2006 02:35 PM
Just bought a new motherboard and cpu but doesn't seem any faster
I just upgraded my motherboard and cpu but It doesn't really seem any faster than before and 35mark03 score has hardly changed. I kept my old hardrive, ram, graphics card but I thought I would be seeing a bigger perfromance increase than I have had. The motherboard I bought was a - Asus A8V Deluxe...
KillerB Motherboards, Bios & CPU 3 10-09-2005 11:39 AM
Help – “System Failed CPU Test” and “System Failed due to CPU Overclocking”!!!
Hello: In advance, I would like to say “thanks” to anyone who is able to help me out. I will try to be brief in summarizing my problems, and the steps I have made so far. First, my system specs: Pentium 4 3.0C 1 Gig of Ram in Dual-Channel
DJLanglois Motherboards, Bios & CPU 7 01-17-2005 09:29 PM
[SOLVED] [TheMajor-All-In-One-Post] Intel HT, dual CPU, 32 and 64bit questions and mo
Hi all, I hope this the right forum to post CPU related questions? I am a confused, here are some simple questions: 1) When running a single thread process it only runs on one CPU when using a dual CPU system. When running a single thread process on a HT CPU it runs only on one virtual CPU...
TheMajor Windows XP Support 0 10-13-2004 02:35 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:38 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts