Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

How do I make sure all four of my cores are working/listed?

This is a discussion on How do I make sure all four of my cores are working/listed? within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Q6600 Core2Quad 2.4GHz, 6GB DDR2, 8600 GTS 256 MB In device manager only two of my cores are listed, but


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-06-2010, 10:45 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

Q6600 Core2Quad 2.4GHz, 6GB DDR2, 8600 GTS 256 MB

In device manager only two of my cores are listed, but recently I remember all four being listed. Any idea why two would disappear? I don't even know if it makes an actual difference to the running of the system (I don't monitor how they work and don't know which software to use for that purpose anyway) but I'd like to know how to make sure everything is working.

Is there a way to force the CPU to run all cores?

__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 11:14 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,927
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Open the Task manager and select Performance. You should see 4 CPU Usage History windows which show activity in the four cores.

__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 11:33 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

oh noez.

__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 12:42 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,927
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Try the following

Select Start, then Type msconfig in the start search box, and hit enter.
Select the Boot tab and then "Advanced options" button
If "Number of processors" is checked, uncheck it, hit OK, and put a check in the "Make all boot settings permanent" checkbox... , hit OK, and reboot.

If it isn't already checked, put a check in the "Number of processors" checkbox and select 4. Again put a check in the "Make all boot settings permanent" checkbox, hit OK, and reboot.
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 12:53 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

I did the first part (where I could select between 1 and 4 cores; previously 4 had been selected anyway) and rebooted, but now I can only choose between 1 and 2 cores.

Help. :(
__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 01:01 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

By the way, I found this link and did the bit in command prompt but got this response:

The boot configuration data store could not be opened.
Access is denied.
__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 01:21 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,927
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


The command prompt must be run at an elevated level.

Right click on the Command prompt icon and select "Run as administrator".
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 02:03 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

Okay, thanks, that bit did work.

So, now I go back into msconfig and I can choose between 1, 2 and 4 cores (and 4 seem to be ticked) - the 3rd core doesn't appear on the list, and both device manager and task manager only show 2 cores..
__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 02:06 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,927
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Try unchecking it now and reboot.
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 02:40 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

Just did that. Now we're back to 2 cores on the drop-down list, and my PC booted up at 1.0GHz instead of 2.4 - although that's happened before.
__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 03:07 PM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,927
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


You may have to redo the command promt fix again.

You say that you had all 4 cores showing/working at one time?
If not, it almost sounds like a BIOS issue.
Are you using the latest BISO for your board?
Please post the rest of your computer specs.
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 03:28 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

http://www.asrock.com/mb/overview.as...l=P43Twins1600

That's my board. What else do you need to know?

I'll try the command prompt thing again, then.
__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 03:41 PM   #13
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,927
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


I don't see anything in your BIOS setup that would effect this.

You say that you had all 4 cores showing/working at one time?

Are you using the latest BIOS for your board?
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 04:07 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

Yeah, as far as I know. Which file should I be using, and how do I install it?

I'm pretty sure I updated my BIOS a few weeks ago.

How can I be sure? : O
__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-06-2010, 04:36 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,927
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


When you boot, the POST page should show the BIOS version.

According to the site you linked it is version 3.1
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 03-07-2010, 03:57 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

I'm 90% sure it's up-to-date, but next time I boot up I'll check and post here.

If the BIOS is up-to-date, what then?
__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 11:44 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

???????????????
__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-09-2010, 12:49 PM   #18
TSF Enthusiast
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 1,927
OS: Windows 8.1 Pro x64 Update 1, Windows 7 SP1 x64 & x86, VISTA SP2 x64 & x86, Windows XP SP3

My System


Is your BIOS up to date?
I might suggest making sure all your system files are good by opening a command prompt as administrator and type

SFC /scannow
__________________
Lead3 is offline  
Old 03-17-2010, 12:55 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

BIOS is 3.10, still the same issues as before. Sorry for the delay.

Running SFC /scannow as I write this.
__________________
mandead is offline  
Old 03-17-2010, 01:35 AM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Tartarus
Posts: 41
OS: Windows 7 x64


Send a message via MSN to mandead Send a message via Skype™ to mandead

Okay, here's the results:



Corrupt files, and I can't open the log file for some reason...

__________________
mandead is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts