Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

help with new AMD build

This is a discussion on help with new AMD build within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Just built a new computer with the following specs. Asus m4a77td AMD ADX630WFGIBOX Athlon II X4 2.80 GHz 3600 MHz


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-08-2010, 04:57 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
OS: vista



Just built a new computer with the following specs.

Asus m4a77td
AMD ADX630WFGIBOX Athlon II X4 2.80 GHz 3600 MHz AM2+/AM3 4 x 512KB Desktop Processor Retail
WESTERN DIGITAL Caviar?SE16 SATA WD6400AAKS SATA 7200 RPM 16MB Buffer Hard Drive Bulk
OCZ OCZ3P18002GK 2GB PC3-14400 (DDR3-1800) DDR3 Memory Retail
PNY GeForce 9800 GTX+ 512MB DDR3 PCI-E 2.0
Coolermaster 600w power supply

ive been having freezing in windows and random restarts every now and then. vista fails to install properly. something is now screwed up and during boot up it says "bootmgr is missing" im unable to boot from either my dvd rom or dvd burner PATA drives. i was able to once to repair windows so it restarted to fix it but got the bootmgr error again. ive tried different hard drives and drive configurations with no luck. i am very lost at the moment.

also in the bios boot order i only see my HD and dvd drive but not the burner. but when i press f8 during boot up, i am given multiple options and see both PATA drives and SATA hd. not sure if this is affecting my problems.

i would like to get this fixed for my brother before i leave this sunday. thank you!

__________________
youm0nt is offline  
Old 01-08-2010, 06:33 PM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,298
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


Make sure the dvd rom is jumperd to master and on the end of the ide cable.
make sure the dvd burner is jumperd as slave and on middle connection of the ide cable

Enter bios and see if both drives are listed, if so boot from you vista cd and repair.

If one or both drives are not listed in bios remove the burner and then see if you can boot from your vista dvd.

Don't forget to check your boot order in bios and save when exit after making changes

report back

__________________
Would you like to help TSF fight cancer and other diseases???

JOIN TEAM TSF
Doby is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 03:32 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
OS: vista



All the PATA drivers are connected accordingly. I was able to flash the bios via usb with the latest but apparently its not very stable. I tried flashing to another bios but it said it was the wrong file. I tried again but it froze this time. Now the monitor is not getting any video signal. Can a bad bios prevent me from seeing whats on the screen?
__________________
youm0nt is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 03:53 PM   #4
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,202
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


If it froze during a BIOS flash and didn't complete, the BIOS is likely now corrupt. You can try clearing the CMOS. The board also has a "crash free BIOS system", check the user manual on operation.
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 06:07 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
OS: vista



pressing del or ctrl+alt+delete on startup as per the manual doesnt work. like i said, im unable to see anything on the monitor. could it be a gfx card issue?
__________________
youm0nt is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 06:25 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 32
OS: 7



I have the same motherboard as you but its m4a77td pro. I also had the same ram but running at 1600 . The motherboard can only handle 1333 unless overclocked(idk if the mb automatically downclocks the ram but i changed the settings in the ram) . My computer worked for some time but then it just starts to restart. I exchanged the ram for gskill and i did not have those problems anymore.
__________________
nonamedude is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 06:31 PM   #7
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Doby's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Central PA (USA)
Posts: 9,298
OS: XP sp3/ Vista sp2/windows7

My System


Have you cleared the cmos the manual will explain how
__________________
Would you like to help TSF fight cancer and other diseases???

JOIN TEAM TSF
Doby is offline  
Old 01-09-2010, 08:00 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
OS: vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by Doby View Post
Have you cleared the cmos the manual will explain how
yes i have tried just the jumper and jumper and battery removed all while unplugged.
__________________
youm0nt is offline  
Old 01-14-2010, 02:04 PM   #9
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,202
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


Then the next step would be to pull it all apart and try to isolate the problem. You can use the Bench test guide here: http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...em-262998.html

__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:55 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts