Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Help my ASUS X5DIJ WONT READ MY HARDDRIVE

This is a discussion on Help my ASUS X5DIJ WONT READ MY HARDDRIVE within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Heres what happened, i was playing a game and lost then got really mad and hit the laptop on the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-03-2012, 03:34 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: windows 7 premium


Question

Heres what happened, i was playing a game and lost then got really mad and hit the laptop on the left side on the touch pad.

Now when i boot the laptop it says:

Check cable connection! PXE-M0F: Exiting intel PXE ROM

Under that it says:

Check cable connection! PXE-M0F: Exiting intel PXE ROM

It also has the white dash at the top left corner.

I really regret it now.

I used another laptop and placed the damaged hardrive into an external lead, the other laptop seemed to read it fine but when i placed the damaged harddrive into a computer it has the same problem, this time not using the external lead.

Then i placed the harddrive back into my damaged laptop and still same error.

Is it my mother board that is damaged or the disk card reader?
But the hardrive is running on the damaged laptop.

I need some help please?

Here are my specs:
Intel Celeron dual core CPU T3500
Speed: 2.10Ghz
Hard drive 500GB
2GB RAM
VGA: Intell int GMA 4500M

__________________
Zenarthra is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 04:27 AM   #2
Tech Hardware Team
Game Team Tech
 
tyza's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 1,306
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium X32 X64 Windows 8 X32 X64

My System


You might have damaged or reset the cmos settings during your uncontrollable rage,

Quote:
Try this when you boot up , depending on different bios versions you are currently running,

you would have to hit f2 /f12/del to get into bios / setup.
Quote:
Inside there ,you should see a section that goes something along *enable boot from ____ rom (sometimes its network , alot of times its not)

Disable it , change the boot order to hard disk then cd rom then disable everything else that you do not ever boot from.

You may skip this part if you want :

Quote:

Turn your laptop off , take out the battery , unplug it from the power source for 5 minutes, and put the battery back in and boot it up again, see if the problem re occurs, if it does, your mobo is most likely damaged.
The last section is just to make sure that the cmos battery section of your laptop is not damaged.

__________________

tyza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2012, 05:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 14
OS: windows 7 premium



Is BIOS Setup utility the same?

Now my laptop just goes onto a white dash in top left corner shortly follows by entering windows boot manager saying:

Windows failed to mstart. A recent hardware or software change might be the cause. To fix the problem:

Insert windows installation disc and restart
choose your language settings
Click repair computer

this time my hard drive didnt run

Is my hard drive damaged or my motherboard? :(
__________________
Zenarthra is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help in HTML Code
Dear all. I have some experience in html language. I used to add a background music for a website's home page, autoplayed, using a simple html code. Now I want to add a background music in a blog, I tried the same way as before, it works fine when opening the website/blog, but the music is...
hazim Web Design & Development 16 04-17-2012 01:27 PM
Help with VB 2010 Express.
Hi, For many years I have had a program running to water my garden, written in VB6... I have had to upgrade my PC to Win 7. Now I find that VB6 doesn't like me at all. I have downloaded 2010 express and although I have looked everywhere I can think of, I can't find a solution that works. My...
Roger ashley Programming 11 04-09-2012 12:03 PM
Problem with copying files on my windows 7 pro
I am having a huge problem with the computer at the moment., I have set up a brand new laptop and am trying to copy the information from the users old harddrive onto this new laptop using a hard drive reader. Although when I try to copy over this data it is sayin i need permission from...
tracey1991 Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 7 04-07-2012 09:50 AM
How can I get a wireless network on my computer?
Hello all, I reformatted my computer yesterday but now wireless doesn't work, so I can't connect to the internet as there is no wireless network available on it. I was told that you don't need to install wireless, it should automatically work, but this isn't the case. Am I supposed to install...
Julie Thomas Networking Support 1 04-03-2012 03:28 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:53 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts