Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Does my motherboard have PCIe 1.0, 1.1 or 2.0?

This is a discussion on Does my motherboard have PCIe 1.0, 1.1 or 2.0? within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I read the sticky in the video forum AGP, PCI and PCI-Express - A Primer and about halfway down


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 08-06-2008, 05:55 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posts: 357
OS: Win 7 Home Premium



Hi,

I read the sticky in the video forum AGP, PCI and PCI-Express - A Primer and about halfway down it states this :

Quote:
PCI-Express version 2.0 increases speeds to 32x which is well beyond what most computers can actually use. An important thing to note is that most video cards that are designed for 2.0 will NOT work in 1.0 slots. They will, however, work in 1.1 slots.
and then further on a post states this :

Quote:
This chart on www.hardwaresecrets.com does an excellent job of explaining what type of PCI-Express slot your motherboard comes with.
(the actual link to the chart is in the article)

I cannot find help there about my motherboard's PCIe slots, nor can I at the Compaq website for my computer.

I just want to know what version of the slot I have : 1.0, 1.1 or 2.0, as this will help me determine which card I want for my computer.

*** TO ADMIN : If you think this should go to the Video forum, feel free to move it there. ***

Any suggestions or answers? Thank you.

- Eric

__________________
akedm is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 06:28 PM   #2
Registered User
 
OMGmissinglink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,535
OS: XP Pro sp2

My System


Try ASUS UK support , download , M2N68 box under search box choose manual.

__________________
OMGmissinglink is offline  
Old 08-06-2008, 06:55 PM   #3
TSF Enthusiast
 
magnethead's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Texas, USA
Posts: 4,392
OS: Win7 x64, Vista Ultimate x86, Server 2K3 Enterprise x86, Ubuntu Lucid Lynx x64, OSX Snow Leopard x86

My System

Send a message via AIM to magnethead

http://www.crucial.com/store/listpar...esario+SR5501P

crucial doesn't say which type it is. My best guess is 1.1, if it was manufactured after july 2007?

edit-

Graphics Support: PCI Express x16
Maximum Memory: 4096MB
Standard Memory: 1024MB removable
Slots: 2 (2 banks of 1)
USB Support: 2.x Compliant
Chipset: nVidia GeForce 6150SE

6150 ~ nforce 430?.

So i think it's 1.0?
__________________
magnethead is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 01:04 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posts: 357
OS: Win 7 Home Premium



I just sent an email to ASUS regarding the question. I'll post the answer as soon as I get it. Thanks for the helpful links.
__________________
akedm is offline  
Old 08-07-2008, 11:11 AM   #5
Registered User
 
OMGmissinglink's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 1,535
OS: XP Pro sp2

My System


Suspect its a 1.1 PCI-E slot the 2.0 grahpic card should work.
__________________
OMGmissinglink is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 01:20 AM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Pharaohz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: USA
Posts: 656
OS: Windows XP Home

My System


Yes a 2.0 card will work just fine. They are backwards compatible like ram.
__________________
I am the way, the truth and the life.No one comes to the father,
Except through me. John 14:6
Wrench: "When they make an SLI that's not buggy we'll let you know"
OMG: "Noooooppeeee! we build pc's.. we don't manufacture mobo's"
Pharaohz is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 01:26 AM   #7
Enthusiast
 
lazareth1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 1,300
OS: Vista SP1, Ultimate

My System


I know the sticky sayz that pci-e 2.0 is not backwards compatible with v1.0 but it is. I had a nforce 4 mobo with pci-e v1.0 and ran a geforce 8800GT with pci-e v2.0. The only chipsets that pci-e 2.0 aren't v1.0 backwards compatible with are the VIA ones.
__________________
lazareth1 is offline  
Old 08-08-2008, 07:05 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Anchorage, Alaska, USA
Posts: 357
OS: Win 7 Home Premium



Hi,

I'm ending this thread, and moving everything here.

- Eric

__________________
akedm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts