Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Dell XPS 710 Solid Amber light unresponsive

This is a discussion on Dell XPS 710 Solid Amber light unresponsive within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. My computer was unresponsive this morning so I had to reboot it. When I did, the system came up with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 09-06-2009, 07:52 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



My computer was unresponsive this morning so I had to reboot it. When I did, the system came up with the solid amber power button, fans running, but nothing working.

I have searched several threads about the same issue on other Dell systems and have reseated memory, sound, and video cards. I have checked all power connections but have not reseated them all. There is an amber light on the top right of the motherboard but no "diagnosis" lights on the front of the system. I removed the video card and booted but still the Amber light remains.

I was looking at replacing the power supply, but have read that there may be issues with the 750w supply on this system being hard to replace. Any help with getting the system back up and running would be greatly appreciated.

System Specs: Dell XPS 710 (750w Power Supply)
4 Dual In-line Memory Module, 1G 667M, 128X64, 8, 240, 2RX8
Processor, 6700, 2.66, 4M, Core Duo-conroe, Burn 2
Hard Drive, 250G, S2, 7.2K, 8M Unleaded, Seagate-GLX
Card Graphics, 7950 Memory Board, Memory (dual)
Assembly, Dvd+/-rw, 16, Hitachi Lg Data Storage, Serial ATA

__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 08:48 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



OK, I'm sure that this is the current power supply and this is the layout from Dell. Can I replace this with a better quality after market psu? If so, what do I need to look for?
Also, I was looking to test the current psu to make sure it was the problem, can I do that? I have a voltmeter but I don't know where to check it.
Again, I will appreciate the help greatly.

__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 10:30 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



I guess I should have started this thread in the RAM and Power Supply Support Forums. Oops, sorry if I dropped this in the wrong section. First time here and I saw another thread with the amber light issue... next time I'll look a little better.
__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 12:51 PM   #4
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 45,484
OS: XP, Win 7



and welcome to the Forum


See this for how to inteprete the diagnostic lights on the bacj or front of tht tower

http://support.dell.com/support/edoc...ed.htm#1170800

See this for how to thest the PowerSupply:

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...er-151526.html
Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 01:04 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



thanks for the response! As of right now, I have performed a manual CMOS reset to see if that did anything... and it didn't. Also, I am either blind or my system does not have the diagnostic lights. I had looked in the manual and it said that they are numbered lights on the front of my system, but I see nothing.
So now I'm off to the store to pickup a 9volt battery for my tester so that I can test the psu... thanks for the links, I'll let you know what I find.
__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 02:26 PM   #6
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,350
OS: Win7



The lights should be on the front panel.
How old is the PC?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	XPS710Diag.jpg
Views:	113
Size:	83.9 KB
ID:	56332  
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 03:15 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



I purchased the computer in Dec of 2006. The front panel of my computer looks similar to the pic you attached, but without the lights in the center, no 1 2 3 4 or hard drive, or network connection lights.
__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 03:31 PM   #8
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,350
OS: Win7



Their there but not lighting up most likely.
Test the supply with a Digital Voltmeter, but there are a lot of issues with the motherboards in the 700 and 710's.
http://www.techsupportforum.com/f210...er-151526.html
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-06-2009, 04:11 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



OK, I have tested all the pins of the 24pin power supply. (number 8 on this diagram). I followed instructions from this thread (to the best of my ability). I did not notice anything wrong with the voltage coming from the power supply. I also tested the PSU for short and open circuits but stopped short of testing the motherboard for open circuits. Again, I did not find anything out of the ordinary.

What should I do next? Should I assume that the issue is the motherboard afterall? Should I attempt to replace the PSU anyway? Thanks for the help again. I look forward to the response.
__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 09-07-2009, 02:27 AM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,350
OS: Win7



I should have mentioned to just test the 24 pin connector as the 20 will give the same readings.

Pull all the ram out and attempt to start it should beep continuously if not then most likely it's a Motherboard failure.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-07-2009, 05:55 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



I pulled the ram out and powered on the unit. Nothing happened. So, the assumption is that the motherboard is shot. Correct?

If that is correct what are my options? Do I have to go through Dell for the replacement? Do I have aftermarket options?

Thanks again for the help, I greatly appreciate it!
__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 09-07-2009, 06:03 AM   #12
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,350
OS: Win7



Dell motherboards are proprietary. There are not any aftermarket options that will fit the case and psu.

Price it out you may find it better to reuse the cpu, drives and video card using a retail case, motherboard and PSU. That would also give you a future upgrade path to a newer CPU.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-07-2009, 07:33 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



OK, this is my thought process...
I'm going to get away from Dell. I think I can rebuild my own box and do as you said with getting what I can out of my current setup and purchasing a new box, motherboard, and psu giving me room to expand or whatever.
After all that I have read about the 700, 710, and 720 motherboards I don't want to even consider a replacement from that line.
So my next step is getting a motherboard and psu that is compatible with my existing hardware. I guess I'll head over to the Building forums to look for my next step.
Thanks for all the help.
__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 09-07-2009, 08:18 AM   #14
Administrator

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 45,484
OS: XP, Win 7



I suggest you look at this for some ideas to get started
Old Rich is offline  
Old 09-07-2009, 09:15 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



Quote:
Originally Posted by Gryffs View Post
System Specs: Dell XPS 710 (750w Power Supply)
4 Dual In-line Memory Module, 1G 667M, 128X64, 8, 240, 2RX8
Intel Processor, 6700, 2.66, 4M, Core Duo-conroe, Burn 2
Hard Drive, 250G, S2, 7.2K, 8M Unleaded, Seagate-GLX
Card Graphics, nVidia, 7950 Memory Board, (I think its the GeForce 7950 GX2)
Assembly, Dvd+/-rw, 16, Hitachi Lg Data Storage, Serial ATA
So with the above specs what am I needing to replace? Is the Processor a good one to keep or is there much better now? What about the Video Card? I am open to a basic rebuild if needed but would like to keep what I can if it isn't too out of "date". My needs on the computer are based around Microsoft Office Environment and playing a few games like WoW, Age of Empires, W3, and StarCraft 2 as soon as release. Also, will I need a new CPU Cooler if I don't replace the CPU?
I plan on changing over to Vista 64bit for sure. My processor can handle this right? Ideally, I was looking at the $1200.00 system in the link as what I should be working toward for replacement parts and the box.

So this is what I think:
Case: Coolermaster 690 $59.99

Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P $134.99 (replace the one that went down)

Processor: Intel E8500 Wolfdale $189.99 (or can I keep my existing one? will it be an upgrade or downgrade? compatible? can I run 64bit with my old one?)

Ram: Corsair 4gb (2x2gb) ddr2 1066 $73.00 (to go with my new mobo and switching to 64bit)

CPU Cooler: Zalman 9700 $49.99 (will need if I change CPU but can I keep existing one if I keep CPU?)

Power Supply: Corsair 850TX $149.99 (should need right?)

Video Card: Sapphire HD4870 1 gb $189.99 (personally, I like nvidia and would want to keep my existing card or look for an upgrade from nvidia)

Hard Drive: Seagate 640gb $69.99 (will pick up a new one for my new OS)

DVD Burner: Asus Black $28.99 (don't need this, will pass)

Operating System: Vista Home Premium 64 $99.99 (would like to upgrade to this)

This will be my first time build and I appreciate all the help. You guys rock!
__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 09-07-2009, 09:43 AM   #16
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,350
OS: Win7



Which CPU do you have currently?
The E8500 will come with a stock cooler which for stock speeds and a mild OC is fine.
Vista will come with a free upgrade coupon to Windows 7 to be released in Oct. it's very good and worth the upgrade.
Wrench97 is offline  
Old 09-07-2009, 10:16 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



I'm fairly sure that my current CPU is this:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16819115002
__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 09-07-2009, 12:10 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 38
OS: Vista64



I started a thread in the Building forums:

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f255...ml#post2331676
__________________
Gryffs is offline  
Old 03-13-2010, 03:56 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 4
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium



I have the same problem except with the Dell XPS 720, I took the RAM out and booted but nothing seemed to happen, I then took the CPU out, and still no BIOS beeping, finally I booted it with only the graphics card but without the 2 6-pin power plugs attached, and with this setup I get the alarm. What is going on here? Should I assume that its mobo failure, or that the dell XPS 720 motherboard has a completely different bios alarm system compared to standard motherboards.
__________________
Eduardosycon is offline  
Old 03-14-2010, 12:56 AM   #20
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,350
OS: Win7



The alarm without the power hooked to the video card was probably from the video card.

Have you tried clearing the CMOS yet?

Wrench97 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:11 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts