Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Dell Inspiron 1300, need help upgrading

This is a discussion on Dell Inspiron 1300, need help upgrading within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey guys, I've just bought a Dell Inspiron 1300 with the intentions of upgrading (my first upgrade project). Now to


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-18-2012, 05:27 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 41
OS: Win7



Hey guys, I've just bought a Dell Inspiron 1300 with the intentions of upgrading (my first upgrade project).
Now to date I've upgraded the RAM from 1gb to 2gb and upgraded to WIN7 from XP.
The laptop is still horribly slow, I'm thinking about upgrading the CPU, at present it has Pentium Celeron M, I'm looking to upgrade to a Duel Core Pentium hoping to speed it up.

Now, I am a novice and I need your help, first off CAN I upgrade the CPU on this Dell and how do I do it, and would a duel core really speed it up or should I maybe go Quad Core.

I hope you guys can help me and guide me through this issue.

Thanks

__________________
Deerhunter82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 05:41 AM   #2
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,284
OS: XP Pro-7



Did you install all the required drivers after upgrading to 7?
You need to determine what CPU's are compatible with the Mobo/Bios. Dell would be the best source for that info.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 05:51 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 41
OS: Win7


I didn't, I was aware I had to this. This is the spec, Dell 1.73 Centrino, 30gb HDD, 2gb DDR2, if I install Win7 drivers would that speed it up any or would I still need to change the CPU
__________________
Deerhunter82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 06:07 AM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,284
OS: XP Pro-7



All drivers need to be installed for the OS to perform properly.
A 30GB Hdd (7 uses 10 or better) is pretty small for 7.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 06:18 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 41
OS: Win7


Ok, that's great. Where do I need to go to find all the drivers I need, if installing all drivers for win7 doesn't speed it up I will defiantly downgrade to XP. The laptop will be only used for surfing and e-mailing so I wasn't to concerned about the 30gb hard drive. Would 30gb be ok for what I need.?
__________________
Deerhunter82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 06:28 AM   #6
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,284
OS: XP Pro-7



All drivers for OEM units need to be obtained from the manufacture's site for the precise Model. Use the Service Tag Number to locate your particular model.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 06:34 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 41
OS: Win7


I'll do that, thanks alot. Fingers crossed.
If I've any more questions would you mind if I contact you again. You know what your talking about alot more than me. Lol.
Thanks again
__________________
Deerhunter82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 03:39 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,284
OS: XP Pro-7



We're open 24/7. If no one gets back to immediately, be patient and someone will assist you.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-18-2012, 04:06 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 41
OS: Win7


That's great, thanks.
I do have another question. I'm thinking about buying a processor, but I'm unsure if its compatible, can you advise me please.

I'm running at the moment-

Intel Pentium M Processor 1.73GHz 1.73GHz
RAM - 2.00GB
System Type - 32-Bit OS

would a Pentium 4 processor be faster than what I have, and would it speed up my laptop.
Thanks.
__________________
Deerhunter82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2012, 11:19 AM   #10
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,284
OS: XP Pro-7



OEM PC's use Mobo/Bios made fro them so determining what CPU's are/are not compatible can be very difficult to determine. Theh manufacture is the best source for that info.

__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BSOD since always! PLEASE help!!!
I've had this issue ever since I purchased my computer. Formatting and re-installing did not help and when my HDD failed (which I still don't know how it happened) and had to replace it, I switched to Ubuntu out of fear for data loss and hardware corruption. :ermm: I had no issues whatsoever...
afstyl BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 8 03-22-2012 03:36 PM
Help getting up to speed w/ DSLR
I was a commercial photographer and lab tech for 4+ decades ending about the time digital photography came into itís own. Since then, all Iíve used are a couple of point and shoots. A friend has gifted me with a FujiFinepix S2 Pro w/ a AF Nikor 24-85 lens. Iíve downloaded a manual for it but I...
kortmann Photographer's Corner 13 03-21-2012 02:34 AM
i need help
my os was win 7 ultimate dark alienware. son got on dont know what he did now all i have is win 7 home can someone plz help restore tis back to normal :cry:
calvingearhart Web Design & Development 1 03-18-2012 09:55 AM
Need Anti-Virus after Malwarebytes installation?
Hi: One of PC/XP got Trajon Virus. Luckily, Malwarebytes took care to remove Trajon. Now PC running as good as before it happened. :smile: I have Anti-Virus/McAfee Security purchased last month. Should I install McAfee Security, even Malwarebytes program running good?:confused: ...
Snowflake10 General Computer Security 5 03-18-2012 09:23 AM
Help with DNS and network setup please
Hi, All of a sudden I am having getting to the internet... Win7Pro. DNS I am connected to the web via cable and it all worked fine for years with the ISP Modem which only had WAN out which I plugged into the WAN port of my Billion 6404VGP. Everything is Wired, no wireless here. I have 3...
ozstar Networking Support 1 03-18-2012 09:22 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts