Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Dell Foxconn Motherboard -- need help

This is a discussion on Dell Foxconn Motherboard -- need help within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I have an old Dell motherboard (Foxconn LS-36) which I want to install on an old computer. Basically this


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-28-2011, 11:38 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Hi,

I have an old Dell motherboard (Foxconn LS-36) which I want to install on an old computer. Basically this computer is used by mum to browse internet and stuff like that so she doesn't need anything powerful.

This specific motherboard unlike others doesn't have a place where I can put the cable of the power on button from my case. I also tried to turn on the motherboard with a clip like I do with other motherboards but I can't find from where.

Can someone tell me how can I turn it on. Please find attached a photo of the motherboard. Thanks!

Regards,
Matthew
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	280420111254.jpg
Views:	373
Size:	286.9 KB
ID:	90992   Click image for larger version

Name:	280420111255.jpg
Views:	258
Size:	337.7 KB
ID:	90993  

__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:39 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



more photos
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	280420111256.jpg
Views:	126
Size:	163.7 KB
ID:	90994   Click image for larger version

Name:	280420111258.jpg
Views:	119
Size:	118.8 KB
ID:	90995  

__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:40 AM   #3
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,091
OS: XP, Win 7



This pinout was accurate for some time for Dells . .

Dell Dimension Front Panel Connector
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 11:45 AM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,271
OS: Win7



What Model Dell is the board out of?
Is it a ATX, or BTX style board?
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 12:24 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Rich View Post
This pinout was accurate for some time for Dells . .

Dell Dimension Front Panel Connector
what do you mean by this?

Yes it should be ATX. It is a pentium 4 motherboard.
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 12:44 PM   #6
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,091
OS: XP, Win 7



The pinout diagram tells you where the front panel connectors go.

Are you able to match up the rear I/O panel to the board?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 01:00 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



The pinout diagram is different from the connector on my board though.

I think I will manage to fit the mainboard to the case in some way
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 02:17 PM   #8
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 51,513
OS: XP Pro-7



Th Mobo appears to be ATX to me but I can't see where the Front Panel Header is.
Can you post a good clear pic of the header?
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 02:45 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



There is written front panel next to this connector. I have just saw it hehe.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	280420111266.jpg
Views:	104
Size:	211.8 KB
ID:	90999  
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 03:07 PM   #10
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,091
OS: XP, Win 7



That looks like a floppy drive connector
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 03:11 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



that is what i thought but there is front panel written next to it.

then there is also this connector on the other side of the motherboard.
when i tried to turn it on from this connector, nothing happened.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	280420111263.jpg
Views:	67
Size:	194.3 KB
ID:	91000  
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 03:21 PM   #12
Administrator
Microsoft MVP

Team Manager
- Networking
- Microsoft Support
- Hardware
 
Old Rich's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Houston, Texas
Posts: 47,091
OS: XP, Win 7



What is the model number of the pc this board came out of . . ?
Old Rich is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 03:24 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



i don't know because I bought this from ebay a while ago so I have no idea. All I know is the model of the motherboard, i.e. Foxconn LS-36
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-28-2011, 03:57 PM   #14
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,271
OS: Win7



Looks like one of the boards that use the front panel circuit boards like the xps400/9100.

Count them see if there are 34 pins there.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Dell34pin I-O panel pinout.JPG
Views:	1406
Size:	35.5 KB
ID:	91003  
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 12:47 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



thanks a lot for your help. apparently that is the connector :) but I have a problem. When a touch the connectors, the mobo seems like it is going to turn on but then it turns offf again.
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 12:55 PM   #16
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,271
OS: Win7



What CPU are you using, or did it come with the board?

Is the board mounted in the case or on the bench, if in the case pull it out and test on the bench, a lot of Dell boards are not standard form factor boards.
Bench Test
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 01:45 PM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



the processor came with the mobo, it is a pentium 4. i am testing on the bench. i really wish to make it working but dell seem to be very strange.
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 01:50 PM   #18
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,271
OS: Win7



What ram are you using?

Is the heat sink the Dell unit or a after market?
Socket 478 or 775?

Dell stuff is designed by Dell to fit their needs they were/are the last to use propitiatory designs.
Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 01:55 PM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
OS: windows xp, vista, 7



i am using 512mb corsair memory module pc 3200.

the heatsink came with the mobo so it should be dell.

it is socket 478
__________________
Matteus is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-29-2011, 02:01 PM   #20
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 49,271
OS: Win7



Dell boards were always picky when it comes to ram, if it's generic DDR 400 it may ram.
Is there a speaker on the board?
If you remove the stick of ram does it beep when you try to boot?
After it shuts down due any of the 4 diagnostic lights on back edge of the board stay on?

Wrench97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
what CPU can i use in a dell dimensions E520 Motherboard
Hi i wont to upgrade my dell dimensions e520 at the moment i cant afford a new mobo what CPU can suit my dell oem motherboard
Matt96 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 2 04-22-2011 06:42 AM
motherboard upgrade dell dimensions e520
Hi i want to upgrade my dell motherboard. any advise on motherboards that suit the dell dimensions e520. i don't know to much about motherboards how do i tell which ones will fit my Pentium d CPU
Matt96 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 6 04-20-2011 09:40 AM
blown motherboard? dell dimension 9100
My dell dimension 9100 will not power up. the ON button is not lit.when i take off the cover the green light on the motherboard is lit but the fans are not running and the pc is dead. I have replaced the PSU with a new one and no difference. if i unplug the processsor power connector (4 pin plug)...
wellsy41 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 2 03-08-2011 07:32 PM
System Tool Infection - please help
I seem to have acquired a virus (?) called System Tool on my new laptop and would very much appreciate your help. I'm afraid I do not have much technical knowledge, so please bear with me! I have visited the Virus/Trojan/Spyware Removal Help forum and am working my way through the "New...
Rosie Rabbit Resolved HJT Threads 31 02-20-2011 06:35 AM
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:33 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts