Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

constant 100% CPU usage

This is a discussion on constant 100% CPU usage within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi , i need help with the irritating 100% CPU usage which makes my computer freeze or hang . so


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-27-2011, 01:17 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



Hi , i need help with the irritating 100% CPU usage which makes my computer freeze or hang . so i screenshot a task manager to let you guys to offer me some advice what should i do ? i am thinking of reformatting now but i don't know will it fix this problem.


__________________
babynme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 03:41 AM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Amd_Man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Toronto
Posts: 5,106
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System


It appears that Google Chrome is your problem according to your task manager. Uninstall that and it should solve your Cpu usage.

__________________
http://www.piriform.com/speccy - System Specs Link
Amd_Man is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 06:45 AM   #3
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 470
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64



Google chrome = the evil!! no Seriously, chrome is your issue here.. Uninstall it.. and try reinstalling it. It would be best to use Revo uninstaller to uninstall it, so that it will kill all the hooks and registry entries properly.
__________________
Studying for CCNP, Currently hold CCNA.
If you ask a question you're afraid to get the answer to, expect an answer you're probably not going to like.
nbjeter3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2011, 07:13 AM   #4
Team Manager - Hardware
 
Tyree's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Illinois
Posts: 50,325
OS: XP Pro-7



Agree with the above. I've found Google Chrome to be problematic.
__________________



All PC's are not the same. Posting your PC specs will help us to assist you quicker and effectively.
Tyree is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 12:35 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



i notice theres some slight changes maybe faster after i deleted google chorme using the revo uninstaller . but i notice another thing that is any programme i on the usage is also that high .... >< gosh this CPU is giving headaches.

I using IE at the moment , any other reccomandation for using internet ? :P
__________________
babynme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 06:46 AM   #6
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 470
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64



so wait.. Whatever program you run pegs the CPU out to 100%?
__________________
Studying for CCNP, Currently hold CCNA.
If you ask a question you're afraid to get the answer to, expect an answer you're probably not going to like.
nbjeter3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 07:14 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



yah. i notice that the virtual memory gets high . my CPU usage fly up too. ><
__________________
babynme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 07:16 AM   #8
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 470
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64



Can you post another Screenshot of it?
__________________
Studying for CCNP, Currently hold CCNA.
If you ask a question you're afraid to get the answer to, expect an answer you're probably not going to like.
nbjeter3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 07:46 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



heres another screen shot of my task manager and i also scrn shot my OS .

__________________
babynme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 12:59 PM   #10
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 470
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64



I am seeing 5 different instances of Iexplore.exe running in that one, but the top one is the one using the big chunk of cpu cycles... If you don't run any browser at all and check the taskmanager, is there anything else using an overly large amount of CPU?
__________________
Studying for CCNP, Currently hold CCNA.
If you ask a question you're afraid to get the answer to, expect an answer you're probably not going to like.
nbjeter3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2011, 07:27 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



i screen shot another task manager without opening anything .
__________________
babynme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2011, 08:01 AM   #12
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 470
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64



ok So it appears to be directly related to Browser windows or internet browsing in general. Have you tried Mozilla Firefox and see if it happens there?
Also when you open iexplorer how many tabs are you opening?
__________________
Studying for CCNP, Currently hold CCNA.
If you ask a question you're afraid to get the answer to, expect an answer you're probably not going to like.
nbjeter3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 03:31 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 7
OS: XP



firefox doesn't hit the cpu usage until too high but still cap at 20-30%.

i open 1 tab for IE , it came out 2 iexplorer.exe i was wondering why . it doesn't happen on my another computer.
__________________
babynme is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 07:26 AM   #14
Windows Specialist
Microsoft Support Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 470
OS: Windows 7 Professional x64



Ok I have to ask.. What is the ZhuDongFangYu.... process related to? I've never heard of it before, and it instantly raises red flags in my head.
__________________
Studying for CCNP, Currently hold CCNA.
If you ask a question you're afraid to get the answer to, expect an answer you're probably not going to like.
nbjeter3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2011, 01:40 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
OS: win 7



Hi all,

I had the same problem. Problem is in the virus who install client software with name Bitcoin Miner. Bitcoin - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

You probably have in process false chrome.exe, or firefox.exe, or what browser you use.

Solution is to kill this process in Task Manager process.
After that find google chrome installation folder and locate folder with name "bin". - Same thing for firefox and other browsers. EXAMPLE: C:\Program Files (x86)\Mozilla Firefox\bin
Delete file with name chrome.exe. - for firefox file firefox.exe
If you dont see exe files you must display hidden files and folders and uncheck option Hide protected operating system files - Tools / Folder options / views.

You must do this for every browser.

Hope this helps

Regards,
// Vladimir

__________________
Wlada is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Lag in Dragon Age: Origins
I have Dragon Age: Origins Ultimate Edition for the PC. My PC surpasses the minimum requirements for the game and it runs really well for about an hour until it begins to get really sluggish. Around this point the loading times will increase and the frame rate will drop. What would cause that? ...
AndyJP PC Gaming Support 9 01-30-2011 06:47 AM
freeze and cpu usage problems
Hello , some times my laptop (vista) get crashed when iam playing WOW , and when i try to open windows task manager in hope to close and restart the game, well it take like 5 min to do that...and when it happen i see that CPU Usage is 98%-100% and WOW is taking most of it , some times this fix the...
Xemnos PC Gaming Support 1 01-27-2011 10:18 AM
CPU usage is 100%, please help
this is really annoying. I takes me five to ten minutes to load gmail, aboud 2 to 3 minutes just to load pictures onto my computer. Its so slow and its using 100% cpu, I just don't get it. Please assist. I have Kaspersky, but it cannot find any issues. but there has to be SOME issue right? ...
jcodyford Resolved HJT Threads 1 01-16-2011 11:12 AM
Questions about CPU Usage...
Hello everyone, I have some questions regarding CPU Usage. If anyone could answer these questions in detail, I would appreciate it. 1. When I'm playing an MMORPG, is 80-90% CPU Usage normal? 2. Whenever my computer does hit 80-90% CPU Usage, I can hear whirring noises coming from the hard...
Base Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 1 01-10-2011 12:16 PM
Show cpu and ram usage in taskbar?
I would like to be able to monitor my cpu usage and physical ram usage in the task bar, much like how windows 7 has a desktop gadget. Google search has told me to use task manager, and to check the "hide when minimized" option, and it'll display the square green and black meter. But for some...
wkw427 Windows XP Support 5 12-31-2010 12:23 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:17 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts