Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Computer wont boot past HP splash screen

This is a discussion on Computer wont boot past HP splash screen within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm having a huge problem that is driving me crazy. My neigbor asked me to look over his computer that


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-04-2008, 01:37 PM   #1
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 826
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Techie19

I'm having a huge problem that is driving me crazy. My neigbor asked me to look over his computer that was giving problems.

Specs:
HP Pavilion 7850
Intel Pentium III socket 370 933MHz CPU
Asus CUW-AM Motherboard
3dFX N2544 PCI video card
384MB PC100 RAM (256MB + 128MB)
Fujitsu MPG3409AT 40GB UATA/100 hard drive

The problem is that the pc will not go past the HP logo screen. When the pc is turned on, the HP logo comes up and stays on the screen, it doesnt go past this.

I noticed that the hard drive activity light in front of the pc stays solid. This is a little confusing because to my understanding, this light should be blinking as the hard drive is active. I dont want to think that it is the hard drive the problem because, the pc was able to boot into windows xp once since my friend gave it to me to fix. And I removed the hard drive and connected it to my gateway pc in slave mode, and I was able to run a couple of tests on it, which it passed.

Another thing is that the pc makes beeping sounds when started, but not all the time, just some times it is started. I researched it and the beeping sounds are codes. From what I hear when the PC is turned on, is the beeping sounds are 3-1-4-3. I tried researching this and there is not BIOS beep codes in this range of beeps. But I'm 100% sure that those are the beeps and the order in which they beep.

I tried booting up with only the keyboard, mouse, and monitor connected and still nothing, not boot up past the HP logo screen. I disconnected both optical drives, and all PCI cards (video, network, and modem), to see if that made a diferrence, but still nothing.

I dont know if its the power supply because I see the power supply unit fan spinning, and cpu fan spinning. I heard that you can tell for sure if either one of theses were not spinning.

I even removed the CMOS battery from the motherboard for about 5 minutes to see if that helped in any way, but still nothing.

This is all the info I can provide. I have not left any details out.

Could it be the motherboard? As I said before, I was able to boot into xp once, then never again after that, only thing that happens is the HP logo comes up on the screen and stays there for ever.

PLEASE HELP>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>

__________________
Techie19 is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 03:52 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


I had the EXACT same problem with my custom built tower, most towers are bought with auto updates (windows and sometimes BIOS) keyword BIOS. can you find out if the motherboard has EZ Flash, It's a BIOS prob, i had to re-install my BIOS and have not had the prob for 8 months > when i reinstalled BIOS) to do the EZ Flash you need a floppy and obviously floppy drive. normally you press Ctrl+F2 you will need to find out your motherboard make and model and find the BIOS download from your manufacturer.

or give me the info and i will find asap.

Prudhoc1

__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 04:12 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 4
OS: Microsoft XP SP2



For ASUS just go to their main site http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us for bios. Obviously be very carefull in using bios, because the the few byes of data can really mess up your system. Some computers have backups saying these aren't the right bios, before the flash, but just make sure you have the right ones if bios is the key issue.

It seems like those are the codes, but just double check on Asus's website.

A person can trash their motherboard in a heartbeat by just a few bytes of data. Especially messing up the bios flash. I'd do bios flash as a last resort unless there's a need for an upgrade such as bigger hard drive ect...
__________________
divine chief is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 04:18 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


Right already says model...DUh im dumb 2day!

I'll look 4 bios just in case he needs it.
__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 04:21 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 826
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Techie19

The motherboard is an ASUS CUW-AM socket 370.

I tried going to the ASUS support website, but nothing would come up for this motherboard; could it be because its a really old motherboard?

What's another way that i can get the BIOS for this motherboard?
__________________
Techie19 is offline  
Old 03-04-2008, 04:22 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 826
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Techie19

thanx prudhoc1...........................
__________________
Techie19 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 06:02 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


I'm good at finding this stuff, i'll strt looking right now
__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 06:08 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


I to went to the website (ASUS) im a premium member! and it says that your mobo dont exist???? it has CUW-RM sure it's not RM?? not seeing any CUW-AM board there on the S370 list.

I'll keep looking...
__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 06:15 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


On HP site its called the MEW-AM

Here's a link, couldnt check it out cause it was under maintenance but if it's n o good just tell me i'll find another.

http://www.asus.com/support/download...EW-AM&Type=All
__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 06:18 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


Just found the Bios but it's the The ME Operating System, what is he running?
__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 06:19 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


ME Bios link

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/g...reg_R1002_USEN
__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 06:24 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


Found all os link on ASUS, looked under MEW-AM this is the link,

http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us
__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-06-2008, 06:25 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


Found all os link on ASUS, looked under MEW-AM this is the link,

http://support.asus.com/download/dow...Language=en-us
__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 04:03 AM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 826
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Techie19

I'm 100% sure that the motherboard model number is CUW-AM. That's what is on the mobo itself.

I also checked the Asus website and like yourself, I couldn't find it either.
__________________
Techie19 is offline  
Old 03-07-2008, 05:03 AM   #15
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
speedster123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: New York
Posts: 6,826
OS: xp pro SP3

My System


Quote:
I dont know if its the power supply because I see the power supply unit fan spinning, and cpu fan spinning. I heard that you can tell for sure if either one of theses were not spinning.
this doesnt mean that the power supply isnt bad.

try resetting the cmos, pull the battery out for 30 min after you unplug and destatic yourself.
__________________
speedster123 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 01:16 PM   #16
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


try what speedster123 said and i'll keep looking.
__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-09-2008, 05:18 PM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
Techie19's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: NJ
Posts: 826
OS: Windows 7 Professional 64-bit

My System

Send a message via AIM to Techie19

speedster123, I tried what you recommended, but still nothing. Same thing happens. I went ahead and purchase a Motherboard Analyzer/POST card on ebay which connects to the serial port on the pc and it claims to find out exactly what the problem is with the pc. Maybe I should of asked this before I purchased it, but do you guys think it works? I have not received it yet, I should have it by the middle of next week. I'm so curious and persistent to finding out what the issue is, that I felt this would help. I will post the results I get after trying the analyzer.

I do appreciate everyones help that has tried to help me out so far.
__________________
Techie19 is offline  
Old 03-13-2008, 04:00 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
prudhoc1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Lower Sackville, Nova Scotia
Posts: 149
OS: XP SP2 , Vista Premium

My System


sorry guys, I've been absent 4 awhile, go ahead and try the tester, and as u said give the results.
__________________
prudhoc1 is offline  
Old 03-14-2008, 06:38 AM   #19
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,385
OS: Windows 7 Enterprise 64 bit

My System


Do you have the OS dvd? Boot from it and repair your installation.
__________________
FreoHeaveho is offline  
Old 04-15-2008, 09:46 PM   #20
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
OS: xp



I have the same problem same computer please tell me how you fixed it.

__________________
hades54 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:06 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts