Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Computer Pixelated on Boot - Restarts

This is a discussion on Computer Pixelated on Boot - Restarts within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hey all, I added a new hard drive to my computer to try as a slave. Unfortunately I was unable


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-21-2009, 01:05 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
OS: XP sp3



Hey all,

I added a new hard drive to my computer to try as a slave. Unfortunately I was unable to get it working for quite a while. Finally when I did I encountered the problem of when I boot I get a pixelated boot screen, and when it gets to the Windows splash screen, it either reboots, or sits at a blank screen after loading the splash twice.
I am able to get into safemode, and after using safemode, I've been able to reboot into my computer successfully (without the pixelation or restarting).

I have been stubborn and I've stuck through a similar problem - I would boot up, get a slightly pixelated screen, wait for windows splash screen, it would restart, then work fine afterwards, so I never really thought too much of it.

Now I'm not able to get a boot on the second time, and the first pixelated screen is a lot worse.


Do you think this could be a video card failure/power supply/cpu/mother board? How can I check easily?

Running Windows XP SP3
My PSU - 700W OCZ GameXStream
MOBO - GA-965P-DS3
Graphics - Nvidia GeForce 7950 GT
CPU - Intel Dual Core 2.13GHz

I've looked at the temps, and they all look reasonable.
System: 42C
CPU: 44C

I did have a problem before where the headsink wasn't seeded nicely and the computer would shut down because it overheated. I reseeded it and I haven't had that problem since.


I'm usually good with computers, but this one I've been perplexed about.

Thanks in advance,
Kyler

__________________
beeKay is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 01:15 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,417
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


What are your voltages in the bios?

__________________
grimx133 is offline  
Old 10-21-2009, 09:29 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
OS: XP sp3



I can't find the voltage setting in bios.

Under MB Intelligent Tweaker - ***System Voltage Optimized is a section ***
It has System voltage control set to manual.
All of the "OverVoltage" Controls are set to normal.
And Cpu Voltage control is set to normal.
The Normal CPU Vcore is at 1.32500V

Under PC Health Status
Vcore is listed as OK
+3.3V is listed as OK
+12V is listed as OK

Hopefully this helps,
-Kyler
__________________
beeKay is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 11:04 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
OS: XP sp3



Any help out there?
__________________
beeKay is offline  
Old 10-22-2009, 01:17 PM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,417
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


Was just trying to download your manual from gigabyte.
http://www.gigabyte.com.tw/Support/M...ProductID=2314
No luck though, will try later.

What's the make and model of the new hard drive you're adding?
If sata, have you tried different ports?
Tried a different cable?
__________________
grimx133 is offline  
Old 10-23-2009, 01:29 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
OS: XP sp3



Hey,

The new hard drive I'm trying to add is http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...-317-_-Product
I've tried different ports on my MOBO, There are 3 sets of input for hard drives - only 2 are available to set as slave - the first pair is Master/Master for some odd reason. The second hard drive is plugged into the 3rd pair as the slave for that one.
I have not tried a different cable yet. Should i try one for my first hard drive or the second one?
Thanks a bunch
__________________
beeKay is offline  
Old 10-23-2009, 08:05 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,417
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


The second drive that you are adding seems to be the one causing the issues.
It's a sata drive, I finally was able to get your manual, of course it's on my computer
at home. The two sata ports work off the pci express controller and the four ports
are ICH7 or ICH8, can't remember offhand. I would try the bottom of the four ports.

Sata does not have master/slave settings. Jumpers on sata drives are for drive speed,
sata I or sata II, no jumper is II. I forgot to check, make sure your motherboard is
sata II, if it isn't that can cause issues, though often a sata I board will not recognize
a sata II drive unless it's jumpered down in speed. Some drives use software instead
of jumpers.

It does boot properly without the new drive connected?
__________________
grimx133 is offline  
Old 10-24-2009, 01:06 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5
OS: XP sp3



Hey, tried without the new hard drive and it seemed to have the same problem.
You are right on the ICH7 and ICH8, i see them in my drivers list. And currently my second hard drive is plugged into the bottom of the ports (3 sets of two).

Actually now - I'm having an additional problem. when i log in the screen goes blank for a second or two then reappears. I'm starting to think that it might be my video card, or at least the Mobo connection with my video card?

I was thinking of trying my friends card with my computer to see if that was the problem....
__________________
beeKay is offline  
Old 10-24-2009, 01:23 AM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,417
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


Always worth a try. If it happens even when the new drive is disconnected, then it
could be something else.

Have you tried clearing your cmos, then loading setup defaults, saving and exiting?
With a bunch of hardware changes, could be the bios needs to reacquire the
hardware.

__________________
grimx133 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts