Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Computer locks up every 20-30 minutes

This is a discussion on Computer locks up every 20-30 minutes within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I built a new computer about a month ago. For some reason in the past 2 weeks It has been


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-14-2009, 06:24 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windoes 7



I built a new computer about a month ago. For some reason in the past 2 weeks It has been locking up every 20 minutes or so. It does it so much that I can barely even use it right now.

My Build:

Processor: AMD Phenom 9650
Motherboard: Gigabyte GA-MA770-UD3
RAM: 2x 2gig Mushkin 996599
Video Card: Nvidia GeForce 8600 GT
Running Windows 7

Thing I have done so far:

-Tried running with RAM from a working build - Had the same exact problems
-Removed the Heatsink, Fan, and processor. Cleaned the heatsink/cpu completely and reattached using Arctic Silver.
- Reformatted completely and installed a fresh copy of Windows 7

__________________
bikesandbridges is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:35 PM   #2
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,230
OS: XP Professional



What is the brand name and wattage of your power supply?

What does the bios say about your temps and your voltages?

Report back with questions/concerns/answers.

__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 07:55 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windoes 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed36 View Post
What is the brand name and wattage of your power supply?

What does the bios say about your temps and your voltages?

Report back with questions/concerns/answers.
The power supply is RAIDMAX HYBRID 2 RX-630SS 630W

What exactly should I look at in the bios?
__________________
bikesandbridges is offline  
Old 12-14-2009, 08:44 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windoes 7



Hmm, I have noticed that when I first turn on the comp for the day it will run for an hour or two completely fine. Then after it freezes the first time it will do it a lot after that... within 10 minutes of each consecutive lockup. I have Temp monitors for the CPU and there is no spikes, and the heat is running at 29-30 so it's not overheating but, I feel like this should bea sign of something.
__________________
bikesandbridges is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 03:27 AM   #5
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,230
OS: XP Professional



Temperature monitors aren't always accurate, so you need to look in the bios for the Hardware Monitor and check the temps and voltages in there for accurate readings.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 09:43 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windoes 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed36 View Post
Temperature monitors aren't always accurate, so you need to look in the bios for the Hardware Monitor and check the temps and voltages in there for accurate readings.

According to the BIOS

Vcore: 1.280V
DDR2 1.8V: 1.840V
+3.3V: 3.312V
+12V: 11.921V
System Temp: 28C
CPU Temp: 38C
CPU Fan Speed: 2129RPM
System Fan 1 Speed: 967RPM
System Fan 2 Speed: 1642RPM
__________________
bikesandbridges is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 10:20 AM   #7
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,230
OS: XP Professional



Is it free of dust bunnies inside those fans and the heatsink?

Raidmax is not a very good brand name (known to be weak) power supply, do you know someone who can loan you one to try in there.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 10:48 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windoes 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed36 View Post
Is it free of dust bunnies inside those fans and the heatsink?

Raidmax is not a very good brand name (known to be weak) power supply, do you know someone who can loan you one to try in there.
I actually cleaned out the entire unit a few days ago.

I can look around and see if I can try another power supply
__________________
bikesandbridges is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 05:17 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windoes 7



If anyone can somehow help me figure out this problem I will paypal them 15 dollars
__________________
bikesandbridges is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 06:42 PM   #10
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 24,230
OS: XP Professional



See if you can find a friend to let you try another power supply in there and see if that helps. Or, if you have a Best Buy or Staples nearby, get a new one and see if it works, and if it doesn't, then return it for a small restocking fee.

We can't accept money here at TSF for assisting, but you are always free to donate to keep the forum working if you wish.
__________________
Tumbleweed36 is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 09:35 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windoes 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Tumbleweed36 View Post
See if you can find a friend to let you try another power supply in there and see if that helps. Or, if you have a Best Buy or Staples nearby, get a new one and see if it works, and if it doesn't, then return it for a small restocking fee.

We can't accept money here at TSF for assisting, but you are always free to donate to keep the forum working if you wish.
I just swapped Power Supplies with a friend who has a more power intensive computer than I do.

Still having the same exact issues, random lock ups. My power supply is running fine in his build.

Another theory bites the dust
__________________
bikesandbridges is offline  
Old 12-15-2009, 11:46 PM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,417
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


Have you tried using just one stick of ram? I had some issues freezing when trying to run SuperPi last week, happened in both xp and windows 7, which means hardware. Took out one stick, no freezes.
__________________
grimx133 is offline  
Old 12-16-2009, 12:34 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windoes 7



Quote:
Originally Posted by grimx133 View Post
Have you tried using just one stick of ram? I had some issues freezing when trying to run SuperPi last week, happened in both xp and windows 7, which means hardware. Took out one stick, no freezes.
I have tried running each stick individually in each of the 4 slots
__________________
bikesandbridges is offline  
Old 12-16-2009, 12:22 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 9
OS: Windoes 7



After reading a lot of reviews on my Motherboard about how it has locking up problems, I think i am going to buy a new motherboard. Is there anyone who can point me in the direction a good one? I was looking at the Asus's on newegg in the sub 100 price range

__________________
bikesandbridges is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:04 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts