Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Computer freezes during the startup memory test, can't even get into BIOS

This is a discussion on Computer freezes during the startup memory test, can't even get into BIOS within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. All right, first of all, really sorry to be another one of those 1st post 'please-help-me' people! I've been following


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-27-2005, 01:26 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
The Beef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 11
OS: XP



All right, first of all, really sorry to be another one of those 1st post 'please-help-me' people! I've been following these boards for quite a while and now this problem has come up.

Often times my computer will randomly reboot. Sometimes I'll restart the computer myself (e.g. after a software install). What happens is the black screen comes up and my processor is recognized, but it freezes during the memory test. I can't hit ESC to skip it, and I can't hit DEL to get into the BIOS. I can't run memcheck86, because I can't press F11 get to the boot options. I've got a stick of 512 mb 184-pin PC3200 RAM made by Rosewill, and suspecting that was the issue I swapped in a stick of 256 mb samsung pc2700 ram. It ran fine for a while. Then I restarted, and bam, frozen on the memory test yet again. Furthermore, the Rosewill 512 RAM worked fine in another computer. What could it possibly be?

It just stops on this screen. Sometimes it'll display the text "Memory testi" or some partial variant of "Memory testing: 5262402k complete" or whatever it usually says.


__________________
The Beef is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 05:43 AM   #2
TSF Team Emeritus
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Omaha, The Center of the Universe
Posts: 7,633
OS: WinXP, Win2K3

My System

Could be a faulty CPU. Can you swap out the CPU and see if that is the culprit?

__________________
crazijoe is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 06:38 AM   #3
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
gamerman0203's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Grand Rapids, MI
Posts: 2,143
OS: XP MCE, Ubuntu Gutsy

My System

I had the EXACT same thing happen! Pull everything out that connects to the mobo, cards and all! then reassemble with only what is necessary at this point. If that works then one-by-one add stuff back in. That worked for me.
gamerman0203 is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 11:34 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
The Beef's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Seattle, WA
Posts: 11
OS: XP


Quote:
Originally Posted by crazijoe
Could be a faulty CPU. Can you swap out the CPU and see if that is the culprit?
Faulty CPU... ahh. I don't have any spare Socket A CPUs lying around and I'm short on cash right now. Are there any other possible causes of this problem that I could try out before I try a new CPU? The computer functions perfectly whenever it's on, great speeds and all.

edit: Well what do you know, I left it alone for eight hours overnight and now it starts up again fine. unfortunately, this has happened more than once. So could it be an issue with the computer improperly clearing the RAM upon restart? I don't know. I'm definitely not an expert.
__________________
The Beef is offline  
Old 12-27-2005, 09:57 PM   #5
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 1,154
OS: windows xp


clear the cmos and and take out the motherboard battery and leave it out for about 10 minutes. then put the battery back on and make sure the cmos jumper is back to its default settings.

then turn on the computer and see if you can get into the bios. also i recommend taking out the computer components outside the case and only reseating the bare essentials which are the: power supply, motherboard, cpu, ram, and videocard.
keymaker is offline  
Old 12-28-2005, 04:26 AM   #6
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,917
OS: XP


greetings
please go into the advanced chipset menu in your bios and report what the timings and voltage are for the dimm
if the setting is on "spd" .. check what the numbers are.

"cant get into bios"

well that stops that in the tracks...keymaker's advice with the cmos hopefully will get you there
__________________
whodat is offline  
Old 08-22-2008, 10:19 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
OS: XP



i had this problem also. to fix it i removed one of my 4 ram chips at a time, until it worked. Luck for me it was the second one. Good luck on your quest.
__________________
everlaster03 is offline  
Old 03-21-2009, 10:39 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: exeter devon uk
Posts: 2
OS: windows xp pro but looks like vista



i have the same problem but with a twist


i have the agp light on when my graphics card is fitted but off when it is not fitted

Y

any help

__________________
dambrow is offline  
Closed Thread
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:08 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts