Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Can I use an old processor with a new motherboard?

This is a discussion on Can I use an old processor with a new motherboard? within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Exactly what the title says. I bought a new video card but I don't have a PCIe slot on my


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-13-2008, 11:43 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
OS: winxp



Exactly what the title says. I bought a new video card but I don't have a PCIe slot on my motherboard so I need to buy a new one, but I'd rather not spend the extra money on a new processor if I don't need to since I already need to buy a new case and power supply in addition to the motherboard. So can I just pop the old processor out of my old motherboard and stick it in the new one?

As this post probably shows, I know nothing about building computers or how they work...

__________________
Mooscakes is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 12:18 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,226
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System


It really depends on what processor you have. They both have to have the same socket ( on the motherboard ) or it will not fit. So without knowing what CPU you have now it is impossible to tell

__________________
Blackduck30
Time is like money and milk, It's always running out

Any Donations Help Keep TSF Free For All
blackduck30 is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 03:51 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
OS: winxp



Ok, so as long as the processor is the correct socket type for the new motherboard, I can use the same one that I'm using now, got it.

Thanks for your help.
__________________
Mooscakes is offline  
Old 01-14-2008, 04:49 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Moos




I have warning bells and flags bouncing all over in my head about your question


let me start to explain

#1 >>>> if you current board doesnt have PCI express then most likely any board that does have PCI-E will not be compatible with your board


please run Everest Home Edition, then paste your system summary from Everest into this thread for evaluation

http://www.majorgeeks.com/download4181.html


I think you will find your current board is an AGP version / depending on what your currrent system is; you may wish to consider getting a high quality AGP video card of the same speed as the one you bought and avoid the cpu & motherboard upgrade ?????

this truely depends on what you have when the details from the system summary are posted !



best regards


joe
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 06:32 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
blackduck30's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Wollongong/Australia
Posts: 4,226
OS: XP pro SP3/Vista Ultimate

My System


Linderman is quiet correct as usual,

I was indirectly asking for your CPU socket type and possibly a few more details, sorry i should have been a bit more direct.

Linderman has given you a link to help you supply all the information we need to be able to give you a more detailed answer and possibly some recommendations part wise.
__________________
Blackduck30
Time is like money and milk, It's always running out

Any Donations Help Keep TSF Free For All
blackduck30 is offline  
Old 01-15-2008, 08:20 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Derby, England
Posts: 70
OS: Windows Vista Home Premium 64 bit

My System


i agree. your new mianboard is likely to be socket AM2 or LGA775. if your CPU is more than a couple of years old it is unlikely to be compatable
__________________
rickurd is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 02:43 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
OS: winxp



Computer:
Operating System Microsoft Windows XP Professional
OS Service Pack Service Pack 2
DirectX 4.09.00.0904 (DirectX 9.0c)
Computer Name ROBIN-B6FA7E288
User Name Value User

Motherboard:
CPU Type Intel Pentium 4, 3066 MHz (23 x 133)
Motherboard Name Unknown
Motherboard Chipset VIA P4M800 Pro
System Memory 1024 MB
BIOS Type AMI (12/14/06)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM1)
Communication Port Communications Port (COM2)
Communication Port ECP Printer Port (LPT1)

Display:
Video Adapter NVIDIA GeForce2 MX (32 MB)
3D Accelerator nVIDIA GeForce2 MX/MX 400
Monitor Dell E172FP [17" LCD] (J180645TAFN9)

Multimedia:
Audio Adapter VIA AC'97 Enhanced Audio Controller

Storage:
IDE Controller VIA Bus Master IDE Controller - 0571
IDE Controller VIA Serial ATA Controller - 3149
Floppy Drive Floppy disk drive
Disk Drive WDC WD1200JB-00REA0 (111 GB, IDE)
Disk Drive MAXTOR STM3802110A (74 GB, IDE)
Optical Drive PIONEER DVD-RW DVR-112D
SMART Hard Disks Status OK

Partitions:
C: (NTFS) 114463 MB (45030 MB free)
E: (NTFS) 76308 MB (76237 MB free)
Total Size 186.3 GB (118.4 GB free)

Input:
Keyboard Microsoft USB Dual Receiver Wireless Keyboard (IntelliType Pro)
Keyboard Standard 101/102-Key or Microsoft Natural PS/2 Keyboard
Mouse HID-compliant mouse
Mouse Microsoft USB Dual Receiver Wireless Mouse (IntelliPoint)

Network:
Network Adapter VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter (172.16.1.35)

Peripherals:
Printer Microsoft Office Document Image Writer
Printer Microsoft XPS Document Writer
USB1 Controller VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
USB1 Controller VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
USB1 Controller VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
USB1 Controller VIA VT83C572 PCI-USB Controller
USB2 Controller VIA USB 2.0 Enhanced Host Controller
USB Device USB Composite Device
USB Device USB Composite Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
USB Device USB Human Interface Device
__________________
Mooscakes is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 03:20 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
OS: win xp sp2



make sure the motherboard has the same socket and looking at your graphics card it is agp so if you don't want to upgrade that you gotta make sure you get an agp motherboard and not a pci-ethats all I can say about that really and a tip get a nforce board if you like to overclock if not then w/e
__________________
rockmeister is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 03:22 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 8
OS: win xp sp2



oh and I dont feel liek finding your socket type try downloading cpu-z open it and you can see it there...
__________________
rockmeister is offline  
Old 01-17-2008, 05:21 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
OS: winxp



This is the processor information from cpu-z


Processor 1 (ID = 0)
Number of cores 1 (max 1)
Number of threads 2 (max 2)
Name Intel Pentium 4 524
Codename Prescott
Specification Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 CPU 3.06GHz
Package Socket 775 LGA (platform ID = 4h)
CPUID F.4.9
Extended CPUID F.4
Core Stepping G1
Technology 90 nm
Core Speed 3060.7 MHz (23.0 x 133.1 MHz)
Rated Bus speed 532.3 MHz
Stock frequency 3066 MHz
Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, EM64T
L1 Data cache 16 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
Trace cache 12 Kuops, 8-way set associative
L2 cache 1024 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
FID/VID Control no
Features
__________________
Mooscakes is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 05:14 AM   #11
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

as suspected Mooscakes


no good for you



you current CPU and motherboard is a socket 478 board with a Prescott socket 478 cpu / your video card is an AGP >>>> your buddies is a PCI express rig / your existign motherboard uses DDR400 ram >>>> your buddies is a DDR2 platform

your systems are as compatible as the metric system is to the standard US system

your buddies system is a generation or two ahead of yours and is a socket 775

sounds to me like you should just run his system ?????
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 01-18-2008, 06:01 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 5
OS: winxp



Hang on a second Linder, I think one of us is misunderstanding the other, and it's probably me, but there's no buddy involved here. Both those sets of data that I posted are off of my computer. The first one is from when I ran EverestHome, and the second is from when I ran CPU-Z. Now it's very likely that I'm reading it wrong, but according to CPU-Z, it looks like I have a 775 LGA socket. But I could just be misinterpreting you.
__________________
Mooscakes is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 04:41 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Shaidar_Rannow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Quad Cities, IA
Posts: 11
OS: Windows XP Service Pack 3



Howdy all. I am just a lowly noob hunting for information. I want to understand the jist of this thread as I have the same question. I am intending to buy a BIOSTAR TFORCE TA790GX A2+ AM2+/AM2 AMD 790GX HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard and I am a cheap and poor Basturd so I cannot afford a new processor as well. I am aware that this mobo can support Phenom II(if only slightly at this time) so I wanted to see if I could wait it out with my old Processor. Now is what your saying that an old socket A will NOT be compatible with a new AM2+ mobo? Any help is as always greatly appreciated.
__________________
Shaidar_Rannow is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 06:13 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shaidar_Rannow View Post
Howdy all. I am just a lowly noob hunting for information. I want to understand the jist of this thread as I have the same question. I am intending to buy a BIOSTAR TFORCE TA790GX A2+ AM2+/AM2 AMD 790GX HDMI ATX AMD Motherboard and I am a cheap and poor Basturd so I cannot afford a new processor as well. I am aware that this mobo can support Phenom II(if only slightly at this time) so I wanted to see if I could wait it out with my old Processor. Now is what your saying that an old socket A will NOT be compatible with a new AM2+ mobo? Any help is as always greatly appreciated.

@ Shaidar ..................... your existing Socket "A" cpu is DEFINETLY not compatible with a AM2 motherboard ............... and thats a guarantee !

BTW: in the future; please always start you own thread, no matter how similar your querry may be to someone else's ............... its just too confusing to answer two seperate people in one thread ..............

thank-you for your cooperation
__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Old 02-02-2009, 06:19 PM   #15
TSF Enthusiast
 
linderman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 25,024
OS: win 2000 pro / Win XP pro

My System

Send a message via MSN to linderman

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mooscakes View Post
Hang on a second Linder, I think one of us is misunderstanding the other, and it's probably me, but there's no buddy involved here. Both those sets of data that I posted are off of my computer. The first one is from when I ran EverestHome, and the second is from when I ran CPU-Z. Now it's very likely that I'm reading it wrong, but according to CPU-Z, it looks like I have a 775 LGA socket. But I could just be misinterpreting you.

@ Mooscakes: I somewhat stand corrected:


A) your existing cpu is a socket 775 ....... however its a first generation socket 775 that is 533mhz FSB ............... depending on the motherboard you select .................... it may or may not support a cpu that far back ................ most socket 775 boards ........ especially the newer releases only go as low as 800mhz FSB cpu's ??????


it would be easier to research which motherboard you intend to buy and then verify if your cpu is compatible or not ...............

most all motherboard manufactuters have a cpu support list for each motherboard model ............. you need to be sure Intel Pentium 4 524 Prescott is on that list ?????????

__________________
Power Supply Selection

If you think a poor quality power supply cant make weird issues; think again!http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ot-458103.html

http://www.techsupportforum.com/f15/...ml#post2598903
linderman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts