Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

biostar t6100-939 only detects half my ram

This is a discussion on biostar t6100-939 only detects half my ram within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i just built a new system with the biostar tforce6100-939 with an athlon 64 3000+ and a 1 gb stick


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 10-05-2005, 09:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
OS: XP



i just built a new system with the biostar tforce6100-939 with an athlon 64 3000+ and a 1 gb stick of ddr400 from crucial.

the bios is only detecting 458MB of ram, no matter which of the 4 slots i put the 1 gb stick into.

this is only my second pc build. my question is intended for the more experienced builder. -Is there a most likely cause for this issue?

To me it seems that it could be the bios, or the motherboard hardware, or an issue the memory controller on the cpu, or bad ram, or just incompatible ram.

i emailed biostar support, and so far their one response has not even addressed my issue (they pointed out 65MB of ram is shared, but did not comment on the fact over 500MB is not being detected).

unfortunately biostar also said support (new drivers and bios updates) for this mobo are still under development.

so i'm starting to think i should return this mobo while in my 30 day period? would that be a premature action?

how new is this mobo? seems like i saw it reviewed in articles from last year.

i do not have a way to test my cpu or ram independent from this new build.

thanks

__________________
jsmathers is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 12:30 PM   #2
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 5,917
OS: XP


welcome to tsf
you might have too, that board very well might have issues with 1 gig sticks
but before that, do a cmos clear and see what happens, if you need instructions on that, post back

__________________
whodat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-05-2005, 03:29 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 2
OS: XP


thanks, i may ty this if it becomes necessary.

i took the 1 gb stick of crucial ddr400 to a friends computer where it showed only the same partial amount that my new system sees, -so i think i got some bad ram. i have a new stick on the way.

i hope its not the mobo, as i really like the combination of features on this board.
__________________
jsmathers is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply
Gear in this thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question

Gear in this thread


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:42 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts