Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

bios update for vista ultimate

This is a discussion on bios update for vista ultimate within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. i purchased an emachines motherboard and i can only find a bios update for xp. that update fixes the very


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-10-2009, 05:32 PM   #1
taj
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
OS: windows vista ultimate



i purchased an emachines motherboard and i can only find a bios update for xp. that update fixes the very problem im trying to fix. agp apature size from 128 to 512. any help would be appreciated.

__________________
taj is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 05:49 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,417
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


It's the same bios, regardless of operating system. The problem would be trying to run an xp program in vista to do a bios flash within windows. However, you don't want to ever flash a bios using a windows utility. Bios flash + windows = bad.
Most bad flashes and bricked motherboards seem to be as a result of flashing from within windows.
Can you update an emachines bios with a floppy or usb stick?

And the single most important thing. Why? Never flash your bios unless you need a more recent version so that you can install a cpu that needs the newer version to support, or you are experiencing an issue that is fixed by the new bios. There is no reason to flash a bios that doesn't need it, and just for the sake of updating, is not a valid reason.

If it ain't broke, don't fix it. Does the motherboard currently work? If not, what is the problem?

__________________
grimx133 is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 06:24 PM   #3
taj
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
OS: windows vista ultimate



thank you for your reply and the answer is yes i can.also if you will notice in the thread i mentioned that im trying to increase my agp apature size to 512mb from 128mb.
__________________
taj is offline  
Old 03-10-2009, 08:52 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
grimx133's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada eh
Posts: 4,417
OS: xp mce sp2, xp pro sp2, windows 7 x86

My System


check what the updates are for and see if any of them will change the aperature size.
__________________
grimx133 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:27 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts