Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

BIOS reset causes 0RPM fan speed display

This is a discussion on BIOS reset causes 0RPM fan speed display within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. The backstory I'm using the ASUS P5QL PRO motherboard. Every so often I get a problem when trying to wake


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-25-2012, 10:30 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



The backstory

I'm using the ASUS P5QL PRO motherboard.

Every so often I get a problem when trying to wake my computer from sleep mode, in which it enters a coma and won't allow any output or input to peripherals. I always fix the problem by removing the motherboard battery, holding down the power button, and putting the battery back in. When I reboot the computer it prompts me to load the default BIOS and starts in the state just before sleep. Then everything is fine.

This happened today, and I did exactly as described above. Everything is fine, except...

The problem

AI suite's fan control center (which I think utilises QFan) is controlling my CPU fan perfectly, but is reporting my CHASSIS1 and POWER fans as having 0RPM, as shown here:



I'm guessing that it's something to do with my BIOS being reset? The fans are definitely working, I just worry that they won't be controlled if the temp gets too high (if they are? I'm not sure they vary in speed...).

I tried updating my BIOS at the ASUS site, as I believe I've done before, but there's no easy way to do so other than by flashing it apparently (though I'm sureI've done it before...), and their chipset drivers are impossible to find...

Can anyone help me out? Is it even a problem that the AI suite is reporting 0RPM for those fans?

__________________
Orakar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:40 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,897
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


I have always had issues with AI suite, I have a board similar to yours.

It has never correctly reported the fan speeds. I would suggest using a fan controller other than the chassis power for case fans.

__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:42 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



Thanks for your reply!

Could you perhaps suggest a good fan speed reporter and controller? :)

I guess the chassis1 and power fans don't change according to temperature differences? I don't want my PC to melt :P
__________________
Orakar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:51 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,897
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


As far as a reporter? I dont know. I dont use those fancy ones. I use a simple knob controller.

There are may digital display ones with temp probes. But as far as suggesting you to you I have no idea.

Have a look here
5.25" Controllers | Page 1 | Sort By: Product Title A-Z - FrozenCPU.com *

The one I use (but in black)
Lamptron High Wattage 6 Channel Rheobus - Silver (FC-2) - FrozenCPU.com
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 10:54 AM   #5
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,897
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Here is one on another thread I found that might interest you
Aerocool X-Vision EN55529 Multifunktions Front Panel Fits in 5.25in Bay Five Sets of Fan Controller Thermal Sensors Placement for CPU VGA Cooler and HDD-Best Computer Online Store Houston Buy Discount Prices Texas-Directron.com
__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 11:09 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 70
OS: Windows 7



Sorry, I was far too vague! By 'fan controller' I meant something like AI Suite; a program that runs on the desktop, rather than a physical and external fan controller.

That said, they do look awesome. I might invest in one in the future!

Thanks again for your replies :)
__________________
Orakar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2012, 12:02 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
shotgn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 3,897
OS: Win 7 Ultimate 64bit

My System


Try using speed fan. SpeedFan - Download.com

However I still recommend using a dedicated fan controller. The more fans you use off your motherboard the more voltage will go thru it.

__________________
Please post your System specs
CPU-Z - GPU-Z - Speccy - PSU Info and Selection - How to Bench Test - Test your PSU - Memtest86
Do or do not, there is no try -yoda-
shotgn is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cpu fan error--thinking of getting liquid cooling
I've been getting the error for quite a while but my temps were ok; though I've found out (or a friend told me) that the temps on the physical LED reading on the front of my machine are unreliable, as software that reads temps had a different reading, about 20 degrees higher and my friend says...
phix95 Motherboards, Bios & CPU 14 03-29-2012 07:36 AM
no display&restart
my hp pavilion dv6000 lap have no display&restart in 30 seconds
mahesh0474 Laptop Support 1 03-25-2012 03:32 PM
[SOLVED] won't boot into BIOS after replacing faulty HDD
i replaced HDD after sudden,catastrophic failure.Now it boots into simple setup,won't boot into BIOS when F8 is pressed(as per onscreen instructions) .When HDD is unplugged,it boots into BIOS,then runs liveCD fine. ...HDD,PSU.. check out O.K...and i cleared CMOS..can faulty HDD damage mobo ?
araxa Motherboards, Bios & CPU 8 03-24-2012 09:01 PM
[SOLVED] GTX680 No Display
We've just upgraded two log serving 580's (sli) with two brand new ASUS 680 cards. Once in very high end machine the machine booted up with the 680's in prior to installing the drivers but after installing them Windows just goes to a no signal screen after the loading screen. We can hear the start...
resiguy15 Video Card Support 1 03-24-2012 01:38 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:45 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts