Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

BIOS - Everything Greyed Out

This is a discussion on BIOS - Everything Greyed Out within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I had not checked my BIOS for months, everything in there was just the way I liked it, so this


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-22-2004, 05:09 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
OS: XP


Question

I had not checked my BIOS for months, everything in there was just the way I liked it, so this could have started 6 months ago.

Basically, everything is greyed out. The only thing I can select is the drives, I can get into most of the menus, though it's within that nothing is selectable. It's all exactly the way I left it though.

I've not changed any Hardware or had any other problems.

The 2 load Default options are greyed out, as is set supervisor password, I can't even change the Time and Date.

Gigabyte GA-7N400 Pro 2
AMD 2500+ Barton

Not sure what the problem is.

Vas.

__________________
Vasudan is offline  
Old 07-23-2004, 11:56 AM   #2
Registered Member
 
Maniac.uk's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Hereford, England
Posts: 21
OS: XP



If you have tried everything and nothing works do this..... turn the pc off take off the side panel, then on the motherboard take out the battery then remove the jumper next to it and put it on the other way for 3 seconds then put it back how it was, next place the battery back in and that should reset your cmos (Reset you BIOS) now try doing something. look in your motherboard manual for resetting your cmos..... if you dont understand.

__________________
Maniac.uk is offline  
Old 07-28-2004, 07:57 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2
OS: XP


I fully understand, I've done this before.

My concern is if I reset it and still have the problem then I'm stuck with the default settings and not my settings, that would be bad.

Was hoping to understand why this is happening in case of the above.

Everything is setup fine for now, I'll probably leave it till I have to change something, then try a reset.

Thx.

Vas.
__________________
Vasudan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:01 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts