Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Asus P5N32-E SLI continuous beep at startup

This is a discussion on Asus P5N32-E SLI continuous beep at startup within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. hiya i've recently installed an asus P5N32-E SLI into my system. Started it up for the first time today and


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-21-2007, 07:48 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



hiya

i've recently installed an asus P5N32-E SLI into my system. Started it up for the first time today and all i get is one continuous beep at startup. nothing is displayed on screen at all.

any ideas?

__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 10:59 AM   #2
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



check what the beep code is refering to here
www.bioscentral.com

__________________
dai is offline  
Old 07-21-2007, 01:49 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



Thanks for the reply. I rechecked all the connections - one was loose. got another problem now though. At startup nothing is displayed, the fan the gfx card goes full power and the bios beeps 1 long 3 short, which is bad video ram or no video card.

i can confirm the cards works (tested in another pc) and i've tried in another pci e slot.

its a dell 7800gtx from a dell xps 600.
__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 12:10 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



sorry for double post

thought i'd post the full specs

Asus P5N32-E SLI motherboard
intel pentium d 3.0ghz
ocz 2x 1gb ddr2 800 memory
WD 250 gb HDD
xilence 750w psu
dell 7800gtx gfx card
dvd rom drive
dvd rw drive
fdd drive
pci e x1 sound card that came with the mobo

all are known to be working, as i've tested them with in another pc.the only things i havent tested are the psu and mobo (i don't have another compatible pc).
__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 01:01 AM   #5
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



have you connected the aux power lead to the m/board
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 01:10 AM   #6
smz
Hardware Tech Specialist
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
OS: Mac OS X / W2K3 Server / XP Home/MCE/Pro / Vista Ultimate / Ubuntu Linux

My System

Send a message via ICQ to smz Send a message via AIM to smz Send a message via MSN to smz Send a message via Yahoo to smz Send a message via Skype™ to smz

That sequence of beeps I've heard far too many times. That is definitely the "VIDEO CARD" now it could be bad or possibly not seeded 100%. Lets hope it's the latter. Memory uses long tones. I am not using a reference manual for this, just my 10-15 year of Experience with Asus Motherboards though the beep language is normally universal.

Do you by chance have another video card? Even an out of date PCI only card will suffice. That will at least give you the ability to post if indeed your video card is causing the problems... Give it a shot and post your reply.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero-one View Post
Thanks for the reply. I rechecked all the connections - one was loose. got another problem now though. At startup nothing is displayed, the fan the gfx card goes full power and the bios beeps 1 long 3 short, which is bad video ram or no video card.

i can confirm the cards works (tested in another pc) and i've tried in another pci e slot.

its a dell 7800gtx from a dell xps 600.
smz is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 01:34 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



i don't have another unfortunately. i might buy a cheap one if i see one. the video card definately works in another pc with no error at all.

what does "not seeded" mean?

all power leads are connected. is the aux one the 8 pin?
__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 09:37 AM   #8
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



about half inch square 2 black 2 yellow wires,goes into the socket top left of the m/b inbetween where the 2 heat pipes junction
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 11:49 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



is it the one i've circled on the attachment? if so, it's an 8 pin connector and i had to take out the black "stopper" for it to fit.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	mobo.jpg
Views:	73
Size:	47.2 KB
ID:	15596  
__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-22-2007, 10:43 PM   #10
smz
Hardware Tech Specialist
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
OS: Mac OS X / W2K3 Server / XP Home/MCE/Pro / Vista Ultimate / Ubuntu Linux

My System

Send a message via ICQ to smz Send a message via AIM to smz Send a message via MSN to smz Send a message via Yahoo to smz Send a message via Skype™ to smz

that is aux power and should be used assuming your power supply has a lead for it. I'm going to throw this out here only because it was an issue in the past. I have a Geforce 7600GT. I read somewhere in the past that there was a certain motherboard with a certain bios (before the fix) that had an incompatibility. of course to load the new bios, you needed a temporary video card. I seriously doubt this is the case for you as I read your specs. But just thought I would throw that in. Seeded is just a techie term for "inserted 100%" sometimes if a motherboard isn't mounted properly, it leaves undesirable differences for each card slot as far as screwing in a card and having the rear end pop out. This happens more times then not. But nowadays, a real professional wouldn't be making that mistake as he would test the ability to plug in a couple cards before tightening all the board's screws.

Quote:
Originally Posted by zero-one View Post
is it the one I've circled on the attachment? if so, it's an 8 pin connector and i had to take out the black "stopper" for it to fit.
smz is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 06:34 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



This all appears to working now. I took everything out, then put it all back in again, turned on the power, and got to the bios. Got an obscure message about the cpu fan speed being too low. It's definately going at some speed (i have a nice cut on my finger to prove this). If i changed the low speed detection on the bios, will this have a detrimental effect on temps?

Just wanted to say thanks for all the help. You guys run a brilliant site here.
__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 10:27 PM   #12
smz
Hardware Tech Specialist
 
smz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 705
OS: Mac OS X / W2K3 Server / XP Home/MCE/Pro / Vista Ultimate / Ubuntu Linux

My System

Send a message via ICQ to smz Send a message via AIM to smz Send a message via MSN to smz Send a message via Yahoo to smz Send a message via Skype™ to smz

Thanks on behalf of the group for the kind words.

Just a side note about your cpu fan warning. It is not uncommon for a cpu fan to be installed but not running under certain conditions... My Zalman rarely needs to fireup as my Antec Nine Hundred case has so much air flow. You just need to hand check your CPU temperature in the bios or software monitoring program to make sure. You can always turn the cpu fan sensor warning off. Bios is where I'm guessing the error is coming from?
smz is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 01:09 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



Spoke to soon unfortunately. If i lay the case down on it's side, with the panel off, the pc works fine. When it's stood up (it's normal position) it doesn't boot and i get the continuous beep again.

I'm sure all the connections are tight.

I just don't know what to do......
__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 10:17 AM   #14
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



set it up out of the case with just
cpu
video
ram
and see if it posts
check there are no loose screws rolling around in the case and that there is one standoff for each hole in the m/board and they line up with the holes in the m/board
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 02:03 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



Hiya

Reseated everything in the case, works fine now. I think one of the mboard screws were loose.

Another issue (its a bit of a saga this one), gets to the Vista loading screen, then reboots. Booted in safe mode, it hangs when loading crcdisk.sys. I've had Vista working on this HDD before. I formatted a did a clean install. Also, Windows always boots to the "Change of Hardware screen" and asks for Safe Mode, Start Normally or Last Known Good.

I might reformat and reinstall. Any other ideas.
__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 04:03 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



double post again - sorry

Have had a search and have found that others are having similar problems. Apparently a chipset driver update will do the trick. I'll give it a go and let you know what happens.
__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 02:06 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



Updated drivers with no success.

Still get to crcdisk.sys before a reboot.

Does anyone have any other ideas?
__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 08:04 AM   #18
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



see if this helps
http://www.onlinehowtosite.com/index.php?page=5

there are also a large no. of unpublished hot fixes available from ms
https://support.microsoft.com/contac...1410&WS=hotfix
__________________
dai is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 01:08 AM   #19
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 40
OS: Vista SP2



Thanks for that. I tried the how to site with but it didn't help unfortunately. I've only got one SATA connection (my hard disk) in SATA 1. My CD Drive is in IDE 1.

I couldn't find a KB article number for anything relating to CRCdisk.sys. Do you have to put one in or just an explanation of your problem?
__________________
zero-one is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 07:43 AM   #20
dai
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: west australia
Posts: 74,479
OS: win 7 32x 64x rtm



try an explanation of the problem are you using 32 or the 64 bit version of vista
check the wd site for an updated driver if you got it from elseware

__________________
dai is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Surf sidekick
Could someone please help me??? I downloaded adware se and spybot and I am still getting popup's from surf sidekick. I can not seem to delete the file. I also tryed doing a hijack this logfile but for some reason I am having trouble doing this. Please help! Thank you Michelle
nicdan Inactive Malware Help Topics 75 10-18-2005 04:46 PM
Severe Slowdown in System, Spyware suspected
Hello. I've posted asking for help before and the results were excellent, so I'm gonna post again on behalf of my mother asking for help with her system. There seems to be a severe slowdown in her system (she likens it to a car starting and stopping constantly, and likens it to some sort of...
GSUPanther2001 Inactive Malware Help Topics 9 08-23-2005 01:12 PM
My Hijackthis Log
Would certainly appreciate any suggestions on cleans when anyone has a moment to peruse the below. Thanks in advance! :sayyes: Logfile of HijackThis v1.98.2 Scan saved at 1:23:29 AM, on 8/2/2005 Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600) MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2...
vader3001 Resolved HJT Threads 11 08-06-2005 10:47 PM
Unable to delete Adware/Spyware
Logfile of HijackThis v1.99.0 Scan saved at 6:48:58 AM, on 7/11/2005 Platform: Windows XP SP1 (WinNT 5.01.2600) MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106) Running processes: C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe...
mizliz Inactive Malware Help Topics 3 07-12-2005 11:59 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:49 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts