Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

Asus A8V deluxe wont get past fast track

This is a discussion on Asus A8V deluxe wont get past fast track within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Athlon 4800+ dual 4x maxtor 300gb diamond max (10 i think) HDDS in raid 2xKingston 1gb ddr400 (although tried with


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-15-2008, 06:58 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
OS: vista home premium



Athlon 4800+ dual
4x maxtor 300gb diamond max (10 i think) HDDS in raid
2xKingston 1gb ddr400 (although tried with both 2x512mb corsair and 2x256mb corsair in single and double arrangement too)
Gainward 7800 gs+ se
Creative xifi music
Thermaltake toughpower 700w psu
DVD rom
DVDRW
Linksys usb wifi with speedboost

Hi, just installed some new memory in my asus A8V deluxe, booted into windows and then used the asus tool to update to the latest bios, restarted and my computer now gets to the bit where the promise bios finds the raid drives and then the computer will not carry on booting, just sits there with the cursor flashing. It also did this before the update but finally booted, and it has done it before. I just wanted to get into bios but since it stops at that point I cant. I've tried changing the ram back, booting with the ram in various different configs, booting without my drives installed, dvdroms removed, floppy removed, just doesn't seem to work.

This is really annoying me, I could just buy a different motherboard but don't want to lose the contents of my raid drives so any help would be appreciated.

Regards

Jason

Bit late so if Ive forgotten anything you may need sorry,

__________________
Ulysses31 is offline  
Old 02-15-2008, 08:21 PM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
oldmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Apache Junction AZ
Posts: 2,154
OS: (1) Xp Pro (1)Windows 7 64 Pro (2) Windows 8 64 Pro (1) Win 8.1 Pro



Welcome to TSF Jason
Nice Info, you just forgot the mother board.
Have you tried clearing the cmos yet?
If not you need to do that that will set it back to all default settings.
This is done by unplugging the system, finding the cmos clear jumper normally somewhere around the battery move it to the opposite set of pins (If it is on pins 1 and 2 move it to pins 2 and 3 you get the idea) Some mother boards require you to remove the battery also so do that.
Wait about 30 min.
Reinstall the battery and move the jumper back then plug the system back in.
Good luck

__________________
AVG | MEMTEST86 | XXCLONE | Adaware | Beyond Compare | Everest
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
Sorry no PM's for problems.[/CENTER]
oldmn is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 02:59 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
OS: vista home premium



Lol true, though it is in the title :).

I have tried clearing the cmos too (i forgot that too). The manual only says move the jumper.

I'm really at a loss, i turned it on today and its done exactly the same thing. I'm not best impressed.
__________________
Ulysses31 is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 06:59 AM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
oldmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Apache Junction AZ
Posts: 2,154
OS: (1) Xp Pro (1)Windows 7 64 Pro (2) Windows 8 64 Pro (1) Win 8.1 Pro



You may try setting the bios back to the original version see page 4-5 of the manual.
Here is a link to the manual if you need it.
Here is also a link for the memory tested with that board.
__________________
AVG | MEMTEST86 | XXCLONE | Adaware | Beyond Compare | Everest
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
Sorry no PM's for problems.[/CENTER]
oldmn is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 03:11 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
OS: vista home premium



Hi, thanks for your reply. Unfortunately the system isnt detecting a corrupt bios so it doesn't request a replacement, it starts to boot, detects the graphics card and the two raid arrays but then just sits there after the second array is detected doing nothing. The cursor blinks and the screen text turns blue if i press the del key but nothing else happens, it just halts after the fast track controller detects/ doesn't detect the HDDs.

I tried pulling all the DVD pci cards, dvd drives, floppy drives, HDDs etc. this morning but it still just got to the point where the fast track controller detected no HDDs and then stopped booting.

I have also tried removing the new ram, and replacing the old in different combinations but that too hasn't helped.

Regards,

Jason
__________________
Ulysses31 is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 04:57 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
OS: vista home premium



I've managed to put the 017 bios (last that was non beta) on using the alt-f2 method from a cd, pressing alt-f2 after fast track detects/ doesnt detect hdds allows me to do that. With the new (old) bios, however, it still just stops once fast track has/ hasnt detected the HDDs, the cursor blinks and nothing happens (unless I press alt-f2 to again copy new bios).

I also tried clearing cmos after this but it had no effect.

I am completely at a loss but want my computer back, any more ideas would be very much appreciated. I'm starting to think getting a replacement a8v deluxe off ebay may be my only option if i want the data in my raid arrays.

Regards

Jason
__________________
Ulysses31 is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 05:00 PM   #7
TSF Enthusiast
 
oldmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Apache Junction AZ
Posts: 2,154
OS: (1) Xp Pro (1)Windows 7 64 Pro (2) Windows 8 64 Pro (1) Win 8.1 Pro



It sound like your MOB may have finally quit on you.
You have to be able to get into the bios to even do a recovery on it.
__________________
AVG | MEMTEST86 | XXCLONE | Adaware | Beyond Compare | Everest
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
Sorry no PM's for problems.[/CENTER]
oldmn is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 06:48 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 7
OS: vista home premium



Yay i finally got it going, it wouldn't let me do anything except replace the bios from a cd but in a fit of desperation i tried the last thing I could think of which was swap out my graphics card for another one I managed to get my hands on and low and behold it worked, I'm back on my own computer, I've set up the bios and everything.

Guess the motherboard was throwing some sort of fit over it, despite it sitting in it for about a year. lll try putting it in again once I've copied the data I was really bothered about onto my portable HDD, it was quite expensive so hopefully I wont need to dump it, though I dont suppose it will do to badly on ebay.

Thanks for all your help

Jason
__________________
Ulysses31 is offline  
Old 02-16-2008, 06:55 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
oldmn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Apache Junction AZ
Posts: 2,154
OS: (1) Xp Pro (1)Windows 7 64 Pro (2) Windows 8 64 Pro (1) Win 8.1 Pro



Glad you got it going.

__________________
AVG | MEMTEST86 | XXCLONE | Adaware | Beyond Compare | Everest
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!
Sorry no PM's for problems.[/CENTER]
oldmn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:43 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts