Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Motherboards, Bios & CPU

AMD Data Change - Update New Data to DMI

This is a discussion on AMD Data Change - Update New Data to DMI within the Motherboards, Bios & CPU forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hello I get this message on every boot, befor OS loading: "AMD Data Change - Update New Data to DMI"


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-29-2010, 12:46 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
OS: W7



Hello
I get this message on every boot, befor OS loading: "AMD Data Change - Update New Data to DMI"

What is updating and what is the solution ?

Please help

__________________
Jazmin is offline  
Old 04-29-2010, 12:55 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
OS: W7



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazmin View Post
Hello
I get this message on every boot, befor OS loading: "AMD Data Change - Update New Data to DMI"

What is updating and what is the solution ?

Please help
My motherboard is GigaByte: GA-MA785GPMT-UD2H

Thanks!

__________________
Jazmin is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 01:05 AM   #3
TSF Team Emeritus
 
reventon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,177
OS: Windows 7 x64, XP, Fedora



Quote:
Originally Posted by Jazmin View Post
Hello
I get this message on every boot, befor OS loading: "AMD Data Change - Update New Data to DMI"
So the OS loads or it just hangs on that screen?

Supposedly that message is a one time only event when some part of your system is changed. However there appears to be lots of people with Gigabyte boards with the same error. I am trying to find a solution now.
__________________
reventon is offline  
Old 04-30-2010, 11:58 AM   #4
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
ebackhus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: SATX
Posts: 17,423
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1

My System

Send a message via ICQ to ebackhus Send a message via AIM to ebackhus Send a message via MSN to ebackhus Send a message via Yahoo to ebackhus Send a message via Skype™ to ebackhus

I get it as well, doesn't seem to hurt anything.
__________________

-----------------------------
There are no dumb questions, unless a customer is asking them.

Help in the fight against cancer and other serious illnesses.
ebackhus is offline  
Old 08-04-2010, 07:27 AM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7 64bit



I built this machine in Dec 2009 and have gotten the DMI screen on every boot since. Sits for a second and continues on to windows.

The Gigabyte screen comes up first as it should then the DMI screen then it boots into Windows...is this normal? Doesn't seem to hang much but it does stay on the screen for a second or 2....not a quick flash.

I have no other issues that I know of...everything seems fine.

Gigabyte GA-MA790XT-UD4P
Amd II x3 720
Win 7 64 bit Home Premium
G. Skil (2Gx2) DDR3
ATI Radeon HD 4850
Plextor DVD Burner
WD 500 gig Caviar Black HDD
Antec Sonata III w/500 watt PS
__________________
fanclub is offline  
Old 08-05-2010, 01:10 AM   #6
TSF Team Emeritus
 
reventon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 5,177
OS: Windows 7 x64, XP, Fedora



I would not worry about it if it is not causing you problems.

If you really want to fix it you could try a BIOS update, however they are very risky and I do not recommend that you try one for an error as small as this.
__________________
reventon is offline  
Old 08-05-2010, 06:07 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
OS: Windows 7 64bit



Thank you reventon...I believe I shall not worry. No, I won't update my BIOS for a thing this small.
__________________
fanclub is offline  
Old 08-05-2010, 07:05 PM   #8
TSF Enthusiast
 
Prophet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: Tennessee, USA
Posts: 826
OS: win 7 64bit



you can see if there is a bios caching option in bios.

__________________
Prophet is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:15 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts