Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Removable Media Drives

[SOLVED] Cannot burn LG GSA-H11N; Reads but burning isnt recognized!

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Cannot burn LG GSA-H11N; Reads but burning isnt recognized! within the Removable Media Drives forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi, I am running Windows XP SP2 Media Center Edition. I have recently upgraded my Motherboard to a ASUS P5B-VM;


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 01-23-2008, 08:26 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
OS: win XP SP2



Hi, I am running Windows XP SP2 Media Center Edition. I have recently upgraded my Motherboard to a ASUS P5B-VM; and everything is running smoothly. EXCEPT! My LG GSA-H11N is not running right. It will read and play DVDs and CDs, but If I put in a DVD-R or CD-R, i cannot do anything with it. It won't recognize in ANY programs as a burning device, and thus won't let me burn. The drive name changes from DVD-RW to CD-ROM and i can't even access the drive when a blank is in. It will read burned CDs and DVDs, if that helps. This is the last thing wrong with my computer and I have been trying hard for a long time to fix it! please help!

__________________
jhenault is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 03:46 AM   #2
TSF Enthusiast
 
bhahar84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,382
OS: Windows XP SP2, Vista Ultimate

My System


Hi jhenault!!

Welcome to TSF

First of all, can you try to delete the Upper Filter and Lower Filter. You can do so by referring to this forum here:

Upper Filter/Lower Filter Deletion



See whether that resolves your issue

__________________
<<Please post a forum on the issue instead of pm me, since I am not really active here for quite some time>>.:CPU-Z::Power Supply::Recuva::Unlocker::SensorsView::PSU Calculator::Everest:.
bhahar84 is offline  
Old 01-24-2008, 09:22 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
OS: win XP SP2



Yes, I have already tried that. :) Thanks anyway though.
__________________
jhenault is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 09:15 PM   #4
TSF Enthusiast
 
bhahar84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,382
OS: Windows XP SP2, Vista Ultimate

My System


Hi again jhenault!!

Is your cd/dvd-drive working now?
__________________
<<Please post a forum on the issue instead of pm me, since I am not really active here for quite some time>>.:CPU-Z::Power Supply::Recuva::Unlocker::SensorsView::PSU Calculator::Everest:.
bhahar84 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:18 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
OS: win XP SP2



No it still isnt, the upper and lower filters have been deleted, but I can't get it to be recognized as a burning device.
__________________
jhenault is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:27 PM   #6
TSF Enthusiast
 
bhahar84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,382
OS: Windows XP SP2, Vista Ultimate

My System


Try to put a empty cd, and burn by windows, by dragging and dropping files from folder. See if that works.

You might also consider uninstalling and reinstalling the burning software to be sure
__________________
<<Please post a forum on the issue instead of pm me, since I am not really active here for quite some time>>.:CPU-Z::Power Supply::Recuva::Unlocker::SensorsView::PSU Calculator::Everest:.
bhahar84 is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:29 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
OS: win XP SP2



It won't let me access any blanks. It reads ones that are already burned though. It changes the drive name to CD-ROM and gives an error message "incorrect function" it changes to CD whether i put in a DVD or a CD.
__________________
jhenault is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:37 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
OS: win XP SP2



It won't let me access the drive. Whether I put in a blank DVD or CD it changes the name to CD Drive and gives me an Incorrect Function error message. It will read an already burned disc though.
__________________
jhenault is offline  
Old 01-25-2008, 10:56 PM   #9
TSF Enthusiast
 
bhahar84's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1,382
OS: Windows XP SP2, Vista Ultimate

My System


It seems like this is a little bit tricky issue here. Let me try ask my senior here, and see whether they can help you out
__________________
<<Please post a forum on the issue instead of pm me, since I am not really active here for quite some time>>.:CPU-Z::Power Supply::Recuva::Unlocker::SensorsView::PSU Calculator::Everest:.
bhahar84 is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 12:13 AM   #10
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Hi All,
Is this the only optical device (CD/DVD Rom) in this machine?
Is it connected to its own ribbon cable?
Have you tried to burn from a different type of media?
Thanks,
Bill
__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 09:02 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
OS: win XP SP2



This is the only Optical Device in this machine, it is connected via IDE on its own ribbon cable. I have tried burning with CD-Rs and CD-RWs, DVD-Rs and DVD-RWs.
__________________
jhenault is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 09:10 AM   #12
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Is the jumper set to master on the optical device?
What is the firmware version of the drive?
Did you have any problems before you replaced the MoBo?
Did you do a Clean install or a repair install of XP when you replaced the Mobo?
Thanks,
Bill
__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 11:21 AM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
OS: win XP SP2



I cannot find any jumpers on the device, which is strange. It won't let me detect my Firmware version either, which may indicate it has no firmware installed? It was fine before the MoBo was replaced. I did a clean XP install afterwards. I have been hunting for firmware for this and have come up fruitless.
__________________
jhenault is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 02:12 PM   #14
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Hmm,
There should be a jumper. Is there pins for it next to the IDE cable?
__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 02:51 PM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
OS: win XP SP2



Yes, and the configuration looks like it is set to Master, i Don't know how i missed that; i'm not usually one ot mess with jumpers, but the config looks correct.
__________________
jhenault is offline  
Old 01-26-2008, 05:59 PM   #16
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


OK, From what you have stated in the previous Post, the last thing I can suggest is the Firmware update. Here is the Link
http://tdb.rpc1.org/#GSAH11N
Just a warninig, If you install or corrupt this Firmware installlation your DVD-Rom may become useless. Read the link at the TOP of this page regarding this:
http://forum.rpc1.org/viewtopic.php?t=239
This is my last resort, other than an attempt of a new clean install, but for the price of a DVD/RW (it is about $40.00) for this model, are you willing to take the Chance? You may have to replace the DVD Burner.
Sorry
Let me know how you make out.
Thanks,
Bill
__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 03:43 AM   #17
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Hi,
I found another link that may help you:
http://support.microsoft.com/default...;EN-US;Q316529
Let me know how you make out.
Thanks,
Bill
__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 09:12 PM   #18
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 9
OS: win XP SP2



The Registry Editing worked!!!! Thank you soooo much. and btw, the first link you gave me seems to be dead; i didn't need it though. THANKS!!!!
__________________
jhenault is offline  
Old 01-27-2008, 09:53 PM   #19
TSF Enthusiast
 
BCCOMP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: New York
Posts: 9,286
OS: Win XP SP3 / Windows 7 Beta / Open Suse

My System


Your very welcome,
I am glad you got it up and running.
Thanks,
Bill

__________________
BCCOMP is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts