Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Hardware Support > Removable Media Drives

cd rom drives not detected?

This is a discussion on cd rom drives not detected? within the Removable Media Drives forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I'm not sure what I did wrong. I connected the cords as they were previous to installing a new motherboard.


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 12-20-2010, 11:59 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 178
OS: Windows Vista



I'm not sure what I did wrong. I connected the cords as they were previous to installing a new motherboard. The cd rom drives turn on eject when I press the button. However the drives don't appear on my computer (ubuntu or windows 7) and loaded CDs don't appear either.

__________________
princeofnam is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 03:41 AM   #2
Tech Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 722
OS: Win7 Ultimate



Sounds like it may be a CMOS setting. What is the make and model of your motherboard?

visseroth is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 07:22 AM   #3
Moderator,
- Hardware
- Networking
 
JimE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: St Louis, MO
Posts: 16,610
OS: Win 7 SP1

My System


What type of drives (ie: IDE or SATA)? If they are IDE drives, they will need to be jumpered properly (ie: Master/Slave).
__________________

Google is your Friend!
JimE is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 10:39 AM   #4
Tech Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 722
OS: Win7 Ultimate



LOL, I forgot some people are still running IDE, LOL
Thanks for throwing that out there
visseroth is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 01:11 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 178
OS: Windows Vista



Is there a guide to properly jumping drives?
__________________
princeofnam is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 03:29 PM   #6
Tech Hardware Team
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: North Idaho
Posts: 722
OS: Win7 Ultimate



If it is IDE then you have 3 settings and the device usually has a lable on it.

CS = Cable Select
MA = Master (Primary drive)
SL = Slave (Secondary Drive)

Hard drives sometimes will also have the option for Master Stand Alone and 32GB limit for Windows 98 and/or DOS operating systems.

I like to practice putting the master drive on top and secondary below the master and pin them accordingly.

CS or Cable select automatically sets the device at the end of the cable as Master and the device towards the middle of the cable as Slave.

Either way you should either have them pinned MA and SL or CS. Not MA and CS or CS and SL.
visseroth is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 08:58 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 178
OS: Windows Vista



Sorry I'm actually pretty lost. How do I know what they're pinned as?

the cord connected to the CPU only has three ends

SYSTEM, no tag, and MASTER.

I plugged SYSTEM into the mobo and MASTER into one of the cd rom drives. is that alright?
__________________
princeofnam is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 09:10 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 178
OS: Windows Vista



Okay well to specify my problem. When I plug both the MASTER into one drive and the unlabeled end into the other CD-ROM drive none of them appear in BIOS. If I just plug the MASTER into one of the drives, that drive appears. Not sure how to get both drives turned on. Is it a faulty cd rom drive or cord you think?
__________________
princeofnam is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 09:29 PM   #9
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


Look on the back of the drive for the jumper (master,cable select,slave) image below will explain

Set the top drive to Master and connect to the end connector of the IDE cable.

Set the second drive to slave and connect to the midddle IDE connector.

The other end should be connected to the MB.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 10:28 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 178
OS: Windows Vista



Thanks. Although I'm still unsure as to how to "set it." the piece covering the two pins looks secure. Do I move it to the slave pin set? How Do i move it?
__________________
princeofnam is offline  
Old 12-21-2010, 10:32 PM   #11
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


You should be able to remove the jumper and set it to the slave position. (it should slide off)
__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 05:28 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 178
OS: Windows Vista



Sorry I really don't understand. What is the motion to remove the jumper? It's so tiny there's no room for my finger to even move it
__________________
princeofnam is offline  
Old 12-22-2010, 05:43 AM   #13
Hardware Tech Team
 
makinu1der2's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Florida
Posts: 14,884
OS: Win7,Win XP,PC LinuxOS

My System


If unable to use fingers to slide the jumper off try carefully using a small pair needle-nose pliers.

__________________
makinu1der2 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:32 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts