Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Console Gaming Support

Xbox 360 HDMI cable SUDDENLY not working.

This is a discussion on Xbox 360 HDMI cable SUDDENLY not working. within the Console Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Came home from work today eager to play ME3 when - surprise! - the HDMI output on my 360 was


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-06-2012, 05:25 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7



Came home from work today eager to play ME3 when - surprise! - the HDMI output on my 360 was not working. I have used the same universal HDMI cord for both my 360 and PS3 for 4 years. I checked and the HDMI for my PS3 is working fine with this cord. Less than two weeks ago I was using my Xbox 360 with the cord and it was working fine. I turned it on for the first time since then and it is not working. The original component cable (YRGB) that came with the 360 still works and I can play like that, luckily. But I don't know why the HDMI just suddenly quit. I tried a separate port on the TV; tried cleaning the port on the 360; and tried adjusting the settings back and forth while using the component cable. Nothing. Also tried the Y-R trigger reset. Nothing. Any ideas??? Thanks!!!!

__________________
Huntergonfreecs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 05:35 PM   #2
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,877
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System

Hey mate, Welcome to TSF,

Have you tried the Xbox 360 on another TV with the same lead?

Also, have you tried a different HDMI lead?

Thanks,
-Redeye

P.S. I am envious enough of the fact that America gets to play ME3 3 days before me so don't post anything about the game itself

__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-06-2012, 09:11 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7



No worries, with all this troubleshooting I was only able to clear the part already shown in the demo. =P

I did try a second HDMI cable (a generic one), and once again it did not work. Unfortunately, I only have one HDTV and don't know anyone else in the near vicinity who does, so I can't test it out on another one.

Official Xbox tech support told me that the HDMI cord must be deteriorated from heat and use. I thought that seemed unlikely since, as I said, it works just fine on my PS3 and on my laptop for that matter, but he replied that the 360 has a higher transfer rate or something and therefore it's possible for it to not work on the 360 but work on other devices. That sounds fishy but I've been wrong before.

I can pony up the dough for another, official Xbox 360 HDMI cord. I just want to know if it's worth it or if I'm wasting time and money, and the real problem is the hardware itself (my 360 is an older model by the way, purchased in 2008).
__________________
Huntergonfreecs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 05:46 PM   #4
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,877
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System

Not really sure about what the Xbox tech said because that shouldn't make a difference.

I'd just stick with the HD setting of the Component lead if I was you. There is only a minuscule amount of difference in quality (not noticeable in my opinion).
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2012, 08:46 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7



You're probably right. Thanks for the help!
__________________
Huntergonfreecs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2012, 04:50 PM   #6
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,877
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System

Quote:
Originally Posted by Huntergonfreecs
You're probably right. Thanks for the help!
No worries, if you think it is solved then you can Mark it as [solved] by using the Thread Tools menu at the top (not on mobile app however).
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 02:14 PM   #7
Tech, Games Team
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,279
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


I dont know if this has any real relevance but I believe the xbox has a couple of settings which apply to HDMI only, namely refrence levels and HDMI color space, I am thinking if one of these settings was set as a mode which isnt supported, the tv may not display it. It could be worth your while to reset the display setting to see if it helps


- Turn off your Xbox 360, wait for everything to be off (don’t have USB controller cable plugged in).
- Turn on your Xbox 360
- Once you turn on the xbox, after you hear the bong sound, hit Y and then quickly after the right trigger.
- Hold both down. You’ll hear the Xbox reboot.

^ Source: How To Reset Your VGA Resolution on the XBox 360 : chromewalker

This may be pointless because as Redeye said, there is very little difference between component and HDMI, I personally prefer component because it works with most capture cards but the above may be worth a go if your interested.
__________________


bwsealirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 02:42 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7



Thanks, but I actually tried that several times while on the line with the tech support guy. The Xbox definitely rebooted, but still nothing showed up on the screen. They're sending me a new HDMI cable for free just to rule out that that's the problem. If that doesn't do it, it means that there's something wrong with the actual HDMI port on the 360 itself. Oh well. =(
__________________
Huntergonfreecs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2012, 02:49 PM   #9
Tech, Games Team
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,279
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


Ive never had a HDMI cable fail on me, but I suppose it is always possible, hopefully it is the cable, console hardware problems are never nice :(.

Best of luck with it!!!!
__________________


bwsealirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 02:49 PM   #10
lky
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7



@Huntergonfreecs: Sorry to resurrect this old thread. I'm curious if you were able to get your video back? I have the exact same issue.
__________________
lky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-05-2013, 11:07 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 5
OS: Windows 7



Nope, never resolved the issue. Tried several cords, all of them new and high quality, and all functioning perfectly with my PS3. Has to be the hardware of the 360.
__________________
Huntergonfreecs is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-26-2013, 10:45 AM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
OS: iPad



My son was given his xmas present of his father yesterday, nice new Xbox. Well set up last night and fine, he had a hours play, he switched it off went to bed woke, woke up this morning watch tv then turned on his xbox and no picture, just saying no signal....works on other tv, component cable, hdmi leads fine as checked on other things!! well i have just been on to Xbox and a nice chap in Estonia told me that there are several tv brands that have problems running hdmi from Xbox to tv. He say LG is one of the brands, well my tv is a bush and I believe they come from same company so seems the bush isn't compatible. It's going for a repair which means he may not see it again for another 3 weeks :( if I get any luck before then I will pop back and let you know!!

__________________
Lawlorlane is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD not working but comp recognizes
I got a old 40gb Seagate HD I had stored in the closet and it may have been dropped or something but when I hook it up the comp recognizes it by installing drivers or w/e and I hear the click noise like it worked but it doesn't seem to communicate with the computer because it doesn't show up in my...
Eternalism Hard Drive Support 11 03-16-2012 05:15 PM
The Application or DDL C:\Windows\system32\shfolder.dll is not a valid Windows image.
I am running Windows XP on a Parallels 7.0 desktop (MACBOOK running OS Lion). I recently upgrade to LION when my old computer died. I migrated my entire hard drive from Time Capsule to new computer - when I entered Parallels/Windows to use my ACT! software, I get this error: (actually any of...
MVFILM Mac Support 6 03-13-2012 06:12 AM
Seagate Expansion Drive not working after format for MAC
Hi, I recently bought a new Seagate Expansion Drive 3TB USB2.0. I plugged it in to my MacBook OS x10.5.8. It recognised the drive but would not allow me to save anything to it. I opened Disk Utility and clicked Erase tab and set it to FAT32 as I use a PC from time to time as well. The...
AstroBoots Mac Support 1 03-11-2012 10:48 PM
CD/DVD Drive not showing on computer
:confused::huh::uhoh:Hello, When I pull up my computer the CD/DVD drive is not showing or when I put in a CD/DVD. It will play a CD/DVD and burn by the software program. This problem just came up yesterday prior to that no issues. Can someone please tell me what I need to do in order to correct...
earvetta Removable Media Drives 5 03-08-2012 12:12 PM
[SOLVED] How to format computer to 1st factory settings (Not Simple way)
I want to reset my laptop to the way it was the first day i got it. I want to delete everything from documents to music to programs, and any hidden malware/viruses that may be there. My laptop isn't in terrible shape, I just want to have it the way it was like when i first bought it. Anything that...
skinder506 Hard Drive Support 5 03-07-2012 05:36 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts