Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Console Gaming Support

[SOLVED] ps3 not showing up on t.v.

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] ps3 not showing up on t.v. within the Console Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. After taking my ps3 to a friends house to play it, i come home plug it in to the tv


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-28-2011, 01:35 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
OS: windows xp



After taking my ps3 to a friends house to play it, i come home plug it in to the tv (where it was previously) turn it on put in on the correct input and nothing shows...i tried 3 different hdmi inputs(with the hdmi cable) and even used the av cables but still nothing shows up on the tv no sound and no picture???? please help brand new ps3 i got it for christmas!

__________________
makepa8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2011, 03:39 AM   #2
TSF - Enthusiast
 
bwolfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 343
OS: vista ultimate x64 latests sp



Hello,

You could connect the ps3 via the Av cables and then hold down the power button for a few seconds untill you hear some beeps.

This resets the video settings as it maybe corrupted do to the other tv.

After the reset you should be able to get video via the AV cables.

If it does not work out let us know and we will try to help you out further.

Also, did the ps3 bump into anything or moved arround a lot when you traveled with it ?

__________________
will my computer run <insert game>?

*** problem solved? mark the thread as solved under thread tools, thank you***
bwolfje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 12:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
OS: windows xp



THANK YOU SO MUCH IT WORKED!!!!!!!
NOW IS IT A GOOD IDEA TO TAKE IT TO A FRIENDS HOUSE AGAIN??? WILL I HAVE TO DO THIS OVER??? OR IS THERE ANYWAY TO PREVENT "CORRUPTION"?

the ps3 may have bumped into something but i carry it in a lap top case and try to take very good care of it.

One more question, now from here can i hook the hdmi cables back up???

THANKS AGAIN!!!!
__________________
makepa8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 09:20 AM   #4
TSF - Enthusiast
 
bwolfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 343
OS: vista ultimate x64 latests sp



Hi,

yes you can reconnect the Hdmi cable.

Then 2 things can happen:

1. itll get into hdmi mode automatically so switch your tv to hdmi input and press ok to confirm the use of it.

2. it does not want to go into hdmi mode and you will have to set it yourself via the systems menu under video settings.

You can off course take it to your friends house, just make sure before turning it off and disconnecting it under the system menu -> video settings , to set it back to the settings your tv can handle.

For example your friend has and full hd tv, this will set the settings to 1080P and your tv is hd ready and cant handle 1080p, so you would have to set it to 480p for example to let it work on your tv.

Or off course you can use the above method again.
__________________
will my computer run <insert game>?

*** problem solved? mark the thread as solved under thread tools, thank you***
bwolfje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-02-2011, 12:34 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
OS: windows xp



Thank You Again, you have been a great help, i REALLY APPRECIATE IT!!!!!!
__________________
makepa8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-03-2011, 03:00 AM   #6
TSF - Enthusiast
 
bwolfje's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 343
OS: vista ultimate x64 latests sp



your welcome,

If you have any questions or problems again just post them up.
__________________
will my computer run <insert game>?

*** problem solved? mark the thread as solved under thread tools, thank you***
bwolfje is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-14-2011, 10:01 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
OS: xp



welll, i tried the reset option by holding down the power button and getting 4 beeps, but nothing happend. this really fustrating. i used every cable connection option to get some results. i need some serious help. i spent a full day turning the system on and off, plus the reset option, NOTHING. the controler isnt event connecting as well.
__________________
eddie76 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2012, 02:36 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Mac OSX Lion



Please can someone help me. My ps3 will not display on my television. It just shows a black screen and display nothing at all. I really don't want to call Customer Service, but I have tried literally every solution that anyone has given me. Thank you and please reply quickly.
__________________
DBrooks21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 09:01 AM   #9
Tech, Games Team
 
bwsealirl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1,279
OS: Vista Home Premium sp2, Ubuntu desktop 10.10, puppy linux, Windows 7 Home Premium 64 bit

My System


Hi DBrooks21,

Is there sound when you turn on the console and what input method are you trying to use? (HDMI, Component etc. )
__________________


bwsealirl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2012, 01:25 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 2
OS: Mac OSX Lion


Post

There is no sound when I turn it on. The input method I am using is A/V Multi Out. The red, white, and yellow cords. Or is this technically the component? Well I am using it on an Emerson television. I have been the same television ever since I first purchased the PS3. SO it isn't a problem with the HDMI input. Oh and I don't know if my warranty has expired on it or not or if even if I got one in the first place.

__________________
DBrooks21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI Cable (PS3)
Greetings, I'm new in this forum and I really appreciate the job people do here! Well, I got a problem. I used to use my PS3 with a HDMI cable until the last week. A lightning made my ps3 turn off. After that, I was able to turn it on but there was no picture nor sound. I decided to turn it...
Marginalius Console Gaming Support 2 02-11-2011 07:36 PM
Need Help with ps3
Hello everyone, i got a ylod ps3. I followed gilsky's guide and it worked! the ps3 was 100% functioning and it was great. After a few min of using it i decided to do the system update. The download worked and the system reset. It began the install and stopped at 66% with an error code. I...
mancool Console Gaming Support 10 02-03-2011 04:27 PM
[SOLVED] PS3 Eject Issue .. Help Needed
Hey guys I am getting a screen flash when i eject the disc from my PS3 through XMB. When i highlight the BD which is inside, the game image appears, but when i press triangle and eject, twice the screen went black for 2 secs and came back normally to XMB where as few times the screen flashed. ...
uk_umair Console Gaming Support 3 01-19-2011 08:18 AM
PS3 Not Showing
Hi My Ps3 dosnt show when i turn it on,but when i take out the hard disk it goes to a correct hard disk not found. Can You Help?
xT3X4Z-BOYx Console Gaming Support 1 01-17-2011 04:09 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:50 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts