Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Console Gaming Support

[SOLVED] Action Replay DSi problems

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Action Replay DSi problems within the Console Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I have been trying to reset my AR DSi but all itis saying is "You need to connect your action


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 03-01-2010, 03:10 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Undead motha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
OS: Vista


EEK!

I have been trying to reset my AR DSi but all itis saying is "You need to connect your action replay before it can be reset." even when it is firmly connected to the Action Replay.

Please help me.

__________________
Undead motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 03:42 PM   #2
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,867
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


1st things 1st.

Is action replay legal?

__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 03:50 PM   #3
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,920
OS: Win7



Yes It's legal> http://www.gamestop.com/Catalog/Prod...oduct_id=61458

Generally if you have hooked to the USB cable and it's seen by the PC?, the replay unit is bad.
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 03:56 PM   #4
Moderator
-Articles Team
-Games Team
 
Redeye3323's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Norfolk, East Anglia, England, United Kingdom, Europe, Earth, Milky Way, Universe
Posts: 11,867
OS: Windows 7 Pro 64-bit SP1 :D

My System


Thanks Wrench.

I knew it was a cheat device but I wasn't sure if it was allowed or not...
__________________

Games & Articles Team

Redeye3323 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-01-2010, 04:13 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Undead motha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 51
OS: Vista



Quote:
Originally Posted by wrench97 View Post
Generally if you have hooked to the USB cable and it's seen by the PC?, the replay unit is bad.
Its atually the computer not finding the right software for it.

And I have installed it.

Edit: The real problem was that it didn't download the driver to make it work properly.
__________________
Undead motha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-09-2010, 09:22 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
OS: windows 98


Suprised

I have a problem my dsi and computer are not sensing my action replay DSI because I dropped my dsi with the action replay dsi in it is there a way to get it working again besides hiting it
__________________
mustard8j954 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2011, 01:30 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
OS: windows 7



I have harvest moon for ds lite and when i use the AR it shows Unknown Game Inserted, ABCE-E73DAE48
the codes are in there but they don't work when i select them for use x.x really want it to work any help would be appreaciated
__________________
misspelledgyrl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2011, 06:29 AM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
OS: xp



I have the ARDSI and I have two problems with it. 1. When I put it in my DSi, it shows the name of it but then it goes away like it isn't even in the slot when it is. When i hold it down it stays but I know something's wrong with my DSi or my AR. 2. Whenever I put in my Pokemon Black game and try to load the codes, it freezes after I select "Boot Game With Codes".

Help me.
__________________
SpellcasterRose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 10:53 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: The Pacific NorthWET(not misspelled)
Posts: 1
OS: win98



Quote:
Originally Posted by SpellcasterRose View Post
I have the ARDSI and I have two problems with it. 1. When I put it in my DSi, it shows the name of it but then it goes away like it isn't even in the slot when it is. When i hold it down it stays but I know something's wrong with my DSi or my AR. 2. Whenever I put in my Pokemon Black game and try to load the codes, it freezes after I select "Boot Game With Codes".

Help me.
I'm having the same (or a similar) problem! It will show the logo when I tap on the game picture (the one you tap to start the game) then it will go through the logo part of the introduction.....then freeze.
I only got my action replay FOUR DAYS ago and already it's broken?! Maybe I just got a faulty card.....
__________________
madgirl._o is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-03-2011, 11:37 AM   #10
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,920
OS: Win7



Try reloading the game codes from the web site.

Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts