Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Console Gaming Support

dsi error message

This is a discussion on dsi error message within the Console Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi my dsi has a error message when I try to acess any of the features asking me to turn


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-19-2011, 05:13 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7 home edition



Hi my dsi has a error message when I try to acess any of the features asking me to turn it off due to error. It charges an I can get the home screen that's it. Any suggestions Ty in advance.

__________________
Lilllady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2011, 04:31 PM   #2
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,889
OS: Win7



Does it list an error code or just state to turn off and restart?

Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 09:55 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 8
OS: Windows 7 home edition


Just says turn off and restart. When I do get the same message
__________________
Lilllady is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-22-2011, 10:26 AM   #4
Team Manager, Gaming
Team Manager, Microsoft Support
Team Manager, Hardware Team
Microsoft MVP
 
Wrench97's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania
Posts: 48,889
OS: Win7



That's what Nintendo calls a Fatal Exception Error make sure all game cards and any sd cards are removed, if you still get the restart message you'll need to send it in for service.

Nintendo repair
1-800-255-3700

or

| Nintendo - Customer Service | Contact Us! |
Wrench97 is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DSi Action Replay/Code Manager Problems
My computer says it can't find the right software when I try to connect my AR DSi to the code manager. What i'll find is something like DSi AR HW Prog with an ! in a yellow triangle next to it. i've tried searching online for it but I can't find anything. I want to update my AR so I can get codes...
Squigs657 Console Gaming Support 6 02-10-2012 09:53 PM
URGENT: How do i fix my dsi
Water/condenstion got into my dsi and now my dsi is stuck doing the << arrow on the arrow pad and i cant stop it. also i have water under the top screen but that has happened before and it evaporates and fixes itself but the thing with the arrows hasnt happened before and i cant afford to send it...
EricMack Console Gaming Support 6 06-02-2011 12:06 PM
DSi WiFi problem?
on my DSi i have internet and everything but when i try to play my pokemon black and connect to the GTS (online trading) it says that i don't have wifi when i can get on the internet just fine on my dsi, how can i fix this
EricMack Console Gaming Support 8 06-02-2011 12:03 PM
Action replay Dsi on windows xp.
I'm having an issue with my action replay Dsi, as it will not connect to my computer. When i plug it in it does not even register that fact that something is plugged in, it doesn't say anything. I can't install the drivers for the hardware because the usb ports aren't even sensing that it's plugged...
hebidato Console Gaming Support 0 03-21-2011 07:16 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts