Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Gaming Forum > Console Gaming Support

cannot get headset to work with PS3

This is a discussion on cannot get headset to work with PS3 within the Console Gaming Support forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. as the title stated, my headset does not work. basic info: -connection type is NAT 2 -2 different logitech headsets


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-23-2007, 11:56 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
OS: XP



as the title stated, my headset does not work.

basic info:

-connection type is NAT 2
-2 different logitech headsets
-wireless connection
-linksys router
-can hear people through TV when headset is NOT plugged in
-cannot hear anything, be it through TV or headset when it IS plugged in
-PS3 reads headset on the accessory settings menu
-input and output devices set to "logitech USB headset"
-my volume on the headset is all the way up
-when i talk the chat indicator lights up, however i cannot hear others unless the headset is not plugged in


at this point im pretty much thinking that either:
A. both logitech headsets are broken
or
B. i need to get a new router or use a wired connection

this has been a problem for me for quite some time. i am getting a blue tooth headset soon, so when i do that i can see for sure if it is my router or my headsets. plus, my router has been acting up as of late, however i just purchased this router back in May, so i dont know why it would crap out like this.

thanks in advance.


also, my linksys router is a wireless-G, 2.4 GHz, model no. WRT54G V8

__________________
Sensfan11_15 is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 01:34 PM   #2
Registered Member
 
Van Hel Singh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 350
OS: Windows Media Centre 2005



I'm not too familiar with PS3s but is NAT 2 moderate, open or closed?
Have you tried plugging one of the headsets into another controller or using them at someone elses house/PS3? Can you send messages? Can people hear you, because apparently your chat indicator says so.

__________________
Van Hel Singh is offline  
Old 07-23-2007, 04:17 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
OS: XP



people probably can hear me, but it doesnt matter because as long as my headset is plugged in, i cannot hear them. the PS3 headsets dont plug into the controller, but plug into one of the USB ports - and i have tried using different ports. and i dont know where it says if NAT 2 is open or closed (if it even does on the PS3).
__________________
Sensfan11_15 is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 05:33 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Van Hel Singh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 350
OS: Windows Media Centre 2005



is it possible that there are child restrictions preventing you? Stupid idea i know, but it's worth a try i guess. Though i suggest that you try using your headphones on someone elses PS3.
__________________
Van Hel Singh is offline  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:03 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
OS: XP



well there are no child restrictions set up on the PS3, so unless the router comes pre-set with child restrictions activated, thats a negative.
__________________
Sensfan11_15 is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 05:22 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Van Hel Singh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 350
OS: Windows Media Centre 2005



The best thing to do is highlight the problem. You have to check to see if your mic is working by trying it on another network/PS3. Alternatively, you could borrow a friends working mic and check to see if that works on your network/PS3. If your mic works on someone elses network/PS3 then you know that its your network/PS3 that is playing up. However, if your mic doesn't work on theirs then it is your mic which has a problem. However, I think it is best to assume that it is your network or PS3 that has the problem since neither of your two mics work. What router do you have?
__________________
Van Hel Singh is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 02:32 PM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
OS: XP



Linksys router
wireless-G
2.4 GHz
model no. WRT54G V8

im pretty sure it's my router. do you think it is defective or if it is just the model type?
what router would you recommend?
__________________
Sensfan11_15 is offline  
Old 07-25-2007, 03:12 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Van Hel Singh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 350
OS: Windows Media Centre 2005



Well I haven't heard about any problems with PS3 and the WRT54G V8 model. I think that it could be a NAT problem. I'm not too familiar with networks so i'll try to get a network mod to check this thread. It would be best to try some suggested methods out before thinking about replacing your router.
__________________
Van Hel Singh is offline  
Old 07-26-2007, 06:56 PM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
OS: XP



could it have anything to do with the fact that on my internet settings for my PS3 it says that UPnP is "unavailable"?
__________________
Sensfan11_15 is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 06:05 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Van Hel Singh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 350
OS: Windows Media Centre 2005



Yeah most likely. UPnP is universal plug and play or something. It's stopping your PS3 from fully communicating to other people. For example, I think NAT 3 can only communicate with NAT 1. NAT 2 can communicate with NAT 2 and NAT 1. NAT 1 can communicate with NAT 2 and NAT 3. I think the minimum requirements for online play is NAT 2. UPnP allows for a NAT 1. However, i'm not sure if this is entirely true as I have an Xbox 360 and NAT1= Open, NAT= Moderate and NAT3= Closed. I'm just hoping the same applies. This means you may have to open some ports on your router or enable UPnP.
__________________
Van Hel Singh is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 10:17 AM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 14
OS: XP



well i enabled it but it comes up as "unavailable", so what ports do i open?


also, last night i tried setting output to the TV and left my mic in one more time. that actually worked. so now at least it is partially fixed.
__________________
Sensfan11_15 is offline  
Old 07-27-2007, 12:01 PM   #12
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,845
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System


The advice is correct, enable uPnP in the router configuration.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 03-08-2009, 05:24 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
OS: WinXP



im having the same problem, i enabled UPnP on my router and PS3 and my headset still won't work. I have a 2Wire Gateway router

__________________
ZackyHoomar is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Xbox 360 Controller messes up sound on USB Headset
Hi, I just joined this forum because I have an incredibly annoying problem. I have an Xbox 360 wired controller that I like to plug into my computer, because sometimes that can be more useful than a keyboard and mouse. I also just use an usb headset. Problem is, whenever I have the controller...
Gunsnipe43 Driver Support 4 02-07-2011 03:17 AM
RESOLVED PS3, HDTV and my PC
Hi, ive got 5.1 surround sound on my pc and it connected to a very nice 26" HDTV.. Now im getting a PS3 soon and i was wondering does the PS3 have a SPIDF out.. My pc has a SPIDF in and out.. If the PS3 does have SPID out will i get the full surround sound if i plug it into my pc... This is...
Aus_Karlos Other Hardware Support 9 04-01-2007 09:43 AM
BF2, Headset Problem
I purchased Logitech USB 350 Headset for use with BF2. I plugged in the headset to PC, it recognizes headset. I use the MS self test to test the headset, I can hear my self speak into mic, so sound is good. I play BF2 with it and have no idea how to team speak w/it? I can hear all sounds...
Porter72 PC Gaming Support 1 09-16-2005 10:55 AM
Gaming headset with vent
Hey guys, I hope someone here has a lot of experience with Ventrilo or programs of the same type. I want a headset for my computer to use with Ventrilo. BUT, I'd like to be able to use the headset in the following possible sound combo's (hopefully just by changing options): 1. All audio coming...
myquitehead PC Gaming Support 1 07-15-2005 07:58 AM
Headset wont work
I just bought a headset with a microphone from radio shack and it doesnt work. Ive tried plugging it into every headphone and microphone jack on my computer. Do I need to plug it into one of the things on the back of the sound card??? If so how do I know which one to plug it into? I have a...
Rip the Chip Sound Cards 0 08-12-2004 01:01 PM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:13 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts