Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > File and Application Sharing

Unable to use remote desktop

This is a discussion on Unable to use remote desktop within the File and Application Sharing forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. I am trying to remote desktop from my work computer to my fathers home machine, I have enabled remote connection


Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 04-18-2005, 06:04 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
OS: XP



I am trying to remote desktop from my work computer to my fathers home machine, I have enabled remote connection of both - but I cannot connect to his computer. I have set up a user name and password on his machine.

I have also tried to ping his computer but this fails also.

I am using his IP address for all this.

Any suggestions?

Thanks

Charlotte

__________________
Charlotte is offline  
Old 04-18-2005, 01:02 PM   #2
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

The fact that you can't ping his machine indicates you don't actually have connectivity to it. If you go to his place and use Network Tools, you can tinker with firewall settings and ping yourself from outside. When you get the Ping to make it through, you'll probably also be able to do remote desktop. You'll have to enable port forwarding through the firewall for port 3389 to use RDT, however the SP2 firewall does that for you. Also, RDT is ONLY available for XP-Pro, not XP-Home.

If you are using a machine that doesn't have RDT, consider something like UltraVNC to do remote assistance.

__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 02:05 AM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
OS: XP


Sorry but how do I do the port forwarding and would the fact they have Norton installed cause a problem.

How do I use the local ping thing you suggested?

Thanks

Charlotte
__________________
Charlotte is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 01:24 PM   #4
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

I meant for Network Tools to be a link to the site, that was a cut-n-paste error.

Yes, any firewall will have to be configured to allow RDT access, and if they have a router, you'll have to forward port 3389 in the router as well.

If you go to Network Tools, you'll see that there is a ping option, you put the IP address in question in the box, select ping, and fire off the request. This allows you to try pings from outside your local network to yourself.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-19-2005, 09:45 PM   #5
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: States
Posts: 207
OS: Win XP Pro SP 2

My System

Send a message via AIM to silverwolf82587

sorry to butt in but
i am having the same problems that charlotte is having...

i cant ping my network externaly it just times out.
i cant remotely connect to it.
windows firewall has the exception of RDP with the default port 3389
my router has port forwarding 3389 sent to my pc and it is enabled
my pc allows for remotely connecting
i have my gatway ip address
my username and password

i have norton anti-virus pro 2004 - does that have a firewall?
but i get an error message about the client computer.

is there anything im missing?

hopefully this will help us both...

thanx...
__________________
silverwolf82587 is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 05:10 AM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
OS: XP


Hi

I tried network tools but got the following:

2 Timed out Timed out Timed out -
3 Timed out Timed out Timed out -
4 Timed out Timed out Timed out -
5 Timed out Timed out Timed out -

Trace aborted.


Silverwolf - how did u do these two bits?

windows firewall has the exception of RDP with the default port 3389
my router has port forwarding 3389 sent to my pc and it is enabled


Thanks Charlotte
__________________
Charlotte is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 05:16 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 11
OS: XP


What is RDT please?

Thanks
__________________
Charlotte is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 06:17 AM   #8
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

RDT - Remote DeskTop. I make my own abbreviations.

The fact that you timeout pinging the location is the very problem we're trying to solve. You'll have to be able to ping the location from the Internet, or you'll probably never get any farther.

I think I need to know EXACTLY what equipment you have at this location. Make/model of the modem, router, Windows version and patch level.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 06:19 AM   #9
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

Quote:
Originally Posted by silverwolf82587
sorry to butt in but...
Please don't start discussing two problems in one thread, it makes it very difficult to keep the debugging steps straight. You're welcome to read along, and even offer suggestions, but if you want to discuss your problem, we'll do it in a separate thread.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 07:56 AM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: States
Posts: 207
OS: Win XP Pro SP 2

My System

Send a message via AIM to silverwolf82587
yep sorry....

but this might help charlotte and i...
my friend which can remotely connect to his pc showed me his router setup his is also a linksys and where it says your internet connection type... his is set at PPPoE... mine is set to obatain it automatically...

i dont know if it makes a difference but i will try it....
__________________
silverwolf82587 is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 02:17 PM   #11
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: States
Posts: 207
OS: Win XP Pro SP 2

My System

Send a message via AIM to silverwolf82587
nope nevermind my pc couldnt even access the internet after i specified that.
__________________
silverwolf82587 is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 02:58 PM   #12
Microsoft MVP
 
johnwill's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: S.E. Pennsylvania, US
Posts: 50,847
OS: Windows 7, XP-Pro, Vista, Linux

My System

The WAN settings MUST match the type of service you have. If you have any internet connectivity through the router, you have to have those setup correctly.
__________________
If TSF has helped you, Tell us about it! or Donate to help keep the site up!

Microsoft MVP - Windows Desktop Experience
johnwill is offline  
Old 04-20-2005, 05:53 PM   #13
TSF Team, Emeritus
 
Terrister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: West Georgia, USA
Posts: 7,132
OS: Windows 7 & 8, Mac OS-x


You must have a public ip address to be able to do this. If your ISP gives you a ip address that starts with 10. it will not work. If you are unsure about the type of address, post the 1st three parts here or call your ISP.

If you do have a public address, then the problem will be in your router or firewall setup.
__________________
Terrister is offline  
Old 04-21-2005, 05:27 PM   #14
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: States
Posts: 207
OS: Win XP Pro SP 2

My System

Send a message via AIM to silverwolf82587

hey charlotte ive fixed my problem...

my dsl modem has a built in router n firewall...
i thought it was just a modem
and then i had a linksys router and firewall...

i set up my linksys router correctly after all this time...
but i never actually made it to the linksys...
just to my modem.
i never configed that firewall...
i turned my modem into a bridge... to get to your modem page if you are using one type in 192.168.254.254 in your browser.
login and switch it to bridge...
now i only have one firewall...

tell me if that solves your problem also...
__________________
silverwolf82587 is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 07:24 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KC
Posts: 2
OS: XP



Recently I have noticed XP machines in the office where RDT does not work and all the exceptions are correct for the firewall. Turn the XP firewall off and it works. I came to this thread searching for why this has happened. Possibly a new MS update that has disabled this on purpose or accident?
__________________
jimroot is offline  
Old 09-12-2005, 08:10 AM   #16
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: KC
Posts: 2
OS: XP



For those that might have the same problem as me, I found this article helpful.

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;840634

I used the following command to open the port

"netsh firewall add portopening TCP 3389 RDP"
__________________
jimroot is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 11:42 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 11
OS: vista/osx



cant open the above link....
__________________
janettfung is offline  
Old 06-13-2011, 04:30 PM   #18
2xg
Team Manager, Networking Forums, Microsoft MVP
 
2xg's Avatar

Microsoft Most Valuable Professional
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: SoCal
Posts: 19,762
OS: Windows O/S'es



janettfung - If you need assistance please create your own Thread.
Quote:
Originally Posted by janettfung View Post
cant open the above link....
This is a 2005 Thread and need be Closed now.

__________________

Microsoft MVP 2011-2013 Windows Expert Consumer
Networking Articles & Tutorials
2xg is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:09 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts