Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Protocols and Routing

[SOLVED] Resetting lorex system to default

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] Resetting lorex system to default within the Protocols and Routing forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi! i have a brand new (LH118501 ) 8ch and i cannot access the main menu because it keeps asking


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 07-29-2011, 12:23 PM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
OS: vista



Hi! i have a brand new (LH118501 ) 8ch and i cannot access the main menu because it keeps asking for the unit id and user and password. I don't remember adding one but it is possible i did.

I would like to know if there is a way to reset the unit to factory default so i can access the main menu. If not is there a way to bypass this so i can get into the main menu?

Thank you!

__________________
catsav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 12:28 PM   #2
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,670
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Hi and welcome to TSF!
To reset the device to factory default settings, take a paper clip, and push it in the reset button (which should be at the back of the device ) for 10-15 seconds.

__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-29-2011, 01:48 PM   #3
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,596
OS: Vista/Win7



Perhaps before doing a reset you pull out the manual and determine what the default name and password are? Then try those.

You need to know these anyway after a reset.

8 Channel Digital Video Surveillance Recorder, LH118501
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 02:47 AM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
OS: vista



Hi and thank you for both your replies

First there is no reset button in the back of the unit and second i have read the manual and tried the default password they have and still nothing :(

Anything else i can do?

Help! lol
Cats
__________________
catsav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-30-2011, 08:42 AM   #5
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,670
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Have you tried contacting Lorex? By default there shouldn't be a password for the device, and if there's no reset button on the device there's not much else that can be done.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-31-2011, 11:03 AM   #6
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,596
OS: Vista/Win7



catsav did you read either the manual that came with the unit or the one I linked you to?

There are two accounts, admin and user. both by default have no password.

Still have problems after reading the manual and assuming you have connected the unit correctly to the network, either contact their tech support or return the unit for a different one.
Wand3r3r is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 05:09 AM   #7
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
OS: vista



Yes i finally got hold of tech support and the guy gave me a password and it worked..omg! i would have never guessed it lol!

Thanks for all your help
Caterhine
__________________
catsav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2011, 10:43 AM   #8
Games Team | Tech
Networking Team-Tech
 
Jason09's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Near Washington, D.C.
Posts: 3,670
OS: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit

My System


Glad to hear it's now working!
You can mark the thread Solved by clicking the Mark this Thread as Solved option under Thread Tools at the top of the thread.
__________________



Gaming troubleshooting steps.

"He is no fool who gives what he cannot keep to gain what he cannot lose. -Jim Elliot
Jason09 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2011, 03:00 AM   #9
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 4
OS: vista



Done!


Thanks again for all your help
Catherine
__________________
catsav is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-08-2014, 12:35 PM   #10
bck
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1
OS: Windows 7 Pro SP1



Quote:
Originally Posted by catsav View Post
Yes i finally got hold of tech support and the guy gave me a password and it worked..omg! i would have never guessed it lol!

Thanks for all your help
Caterhine
Hi Caterhine,

How are you? I know it's been a few years since you posted your message and that you had successfully reset your Lorex admin password. I'm running into the same situation. Would you still remember the master password you got from tech support that you can give me to try? I've been trying to call Lorex tech support for days, and no one's answering the phones.

thanks,
Billy

__________________
bck is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blue Screen - EpicSight
I've been having blue screens for a long time now. Ever since I did a lot of hardware upgrades, they have been constant. Also, ontop of the blue screens, my internet will randomly go out. A message pops up while troubleshooting that goes something like "Problems with (something) gateway closed". I...
EpicSight BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 39 07-13-2011 05:08 PM
Virus and Malware Removal
When opening programs or searching the internet, every activity always causes my memory usage to peak to 100%. It wouldn't bother me if it didn't slow things down. My computer used to perform better. I have a pentium 4, 1.8 ghz with 1gig of ram. Google maps is a particular problem, it uses so much...
NWAngler Resolved HJT Threads 9 03-14-2011 07:18 AM
[SOLVED] BSOD more than once a day [moved from Vista/7]
Hi, I'm totally new to this forum and I'm here to keep my wife from throwing her notebook through the window. :upset: Well, to the info you need: Windows 7 Home Premium - 32-bit The notebook came with Windows Vista and we received an upgrade disk later. It was acquired about 15 months...
Kayn BSOD, App Crashes And Hangs 6 02-17-2011 02:27 PM
Problem with E-mail attaching stuff
I keep getting Delivery Status Notification (Failure) from my Hotmail account. It says this: >>>>>>>>>> Hotmail Active Viewhttp://gfx2.hotmail.com/mail/w4/pr04/ltr/clear.gif 1 attachment (1.4 KB) http://gfx1.hotmail.com/mail/w4/pr04/ltr/at48/default.pngRe hey.eml Download(1.1 KB)
GenghisTron Virus/Trojan/Spyware Help 21 01-21-2011 06:55 AM
Win 32 Class Error
Peer block is unable to start packeting filter driver here is a list of drivers! Peer Block application will not start provides win 32 class error stating problem with starting packeting filter error! Report generated by DriverMax (DriverMax - free driver updates)...
JaCK421 File and Application Sharing 1 01-19-2011 05:51 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:21 PM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts