Go Back   Tech Support Forum > Networking Forum > Protocols and Routing

[SOLVED] How to remove Opendns?

This is a discussion on [SOLVED] How to remove Opendns? within the Protocols and Routing forums, part of the Tech Support Forum category. Hi all. I somehow have managed to get opendns blocking access to websites on my home network. I am the


Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Old 02-24-2012, 08:56 AM   #1
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
OS: vista


Roll Eyes

Hi all.
I somehow have managed to get opendns blocking access to websites on my home network. I am the administrator and the only person who would have (accidentally) installed opendns, although when I search through my computer, I don't see any files relating to this.
I have done a little research and know that I would have to installed this at some point myself, but I can't recall doing this, and would really like it gone.
So far, I have contacted my ISP and asked them to issue me a new IP Address. That did not work. I tried ipconfig/flushdns, ipconfig/release & ipconfig/renew, all did not work.
I also tried the following:

Control panel
Network and Sharing Center
Manage Network connections
right click on local area connection, properties
Internet protocol version 4
obtain an IP address automatically

these steps did not work either.

If anyone can tell me how I can remove opendns from my computer or router settings, then I would be very happy. thanks.

__________________
woodchuck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 09:18 AM   #2
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,601
OS: Vista/Win7



go here. does it say opps?
http://welcome.opendns.com/

check your routers wan port setup. What is listed for dns?

Post the results of a ipconfig /all from your pc for review

Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 01:42 PM   #3
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
OS: vista



Hi, this is what I got from running an ipconfig/all:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
C:\Users\Andrew>ipconfig/all
Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Andrew-HP
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Atheros AR9285 802.11b/g/n WiFi Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 68-A3-C4-E2-XX-XX
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::edb8:1c89:17ae:7ab7%14(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.5(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Friday, February 24, 2012 3:40:13 PM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, February 25, 2012 9:31:09 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 359179204
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-15-CD-24-7C-2C-41-38-0C-BE-26
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
Ethernet adapter Bluetooth Network Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Bluetooth Device (Personal Area Network)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 68-A3-C4-E2-D5-3D
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : hsd1.md.comcast.net.
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek PCIe GBE Family Controller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 2C-41-38-0C-BE-26
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.hsd1.md.comcast.net.:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{6CA2FB3E-B303-482D-943B-F93B22AF0C6C}:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter isatap.{12BACBDA-27F6-4B0B-8859-C6022EA34ED6}:
Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #3
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Tunnel adapter Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:5ef5:79fd:3016:a:ba73:2d4c(Preferr
ed)
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::3016:a:ba73:2d4c%15(Preferred)
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
C:\Users\Andrew>
__________________
woodchuck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 01:44 PM   #4
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
OS: vista



can you tell me how to check the wan port setup on my router please?
__________________
woodchuck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 01:52 PM   #5
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,601
OS: Vista/Win7



please click on the link I provided and tell me what the response is.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 02:05 PM   #6
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
OS: vista



it brings me to an opendns page.
Welcome to opendns! etc.
__________________
woodchuck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 02:08 PM   #7
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,601
OS: Vista/Win7



That's what we needed to know!

Your gateway ip is the address you use to logon to the router.

Before doing so though you need to know your ISP dns ips.
Sometimes these are listed on their web site or you may need to call them to get them
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 02:24 PM   #8
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
OS: vista



just found these online. I'm in Virginia.

Comcast (pick the nearest!)
68.87.66.196 Comcast (national) Primary DNS Server.
68.87.64.196 Comcast Secondary DNS Server.
68.57.32.5 (Virginia)
68.57.32.6 (Virginia)
__________________
woodchuck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 02:39 PM   #9
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,601
OS: Vista/Win7



Great. Logon to your router, go the the wan setup page and put in the top two dns entries and save the configuration. Reboot the router.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 03:16 PM   #10
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
OS: vista



can you tell me how to logon to my router please? sorry, i'm not that great with computers.
__________________
woodchuck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 03:59 PM   #11
Management Team Networking
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Oregon
Posts: 15,601
OS: Vista/Win7



I figured you would remember that from the time you setup the router to use opendns.

you put 192.168.1.1 into your internet browser
you hit enter
you are presented with your routers logon page
it asks you for the account and password
you enter the required information
you are now logged on to your router.
Wand3r3r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:23 PM   #12
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
OS: vista



As I mentioned at the beginning of my post, I did not intentionally change these settings, and I certainly did not login to my router. I'm beginning to think i'm the victim of a DNS Hijack. Anyway, i'm currently following your instructions and will report back with an update. I'm very grateful for your help so far. Thanks.
__________________
woodchuck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 04:31 PM   #13
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
OS: vista



Hi,
I entered one of the above IP ID's into the "default dmz server" (the only place available to enter numbers) and got the following error message:
"This IP Address should in the same subnet as the LAN IP Address"

maybe i got the wrong page. I'm using a Netgear Router.
__________________
woodchuck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-24-2012, 06:15 PM   #14
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


No you went to the wrong section you want DNS server probably under advanced depending on brand of router.

Please give make and model if you are having trouble finding DNS.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 07:21 AM   #15
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
OS: vista



Hi,
I'm using a Netgear router, N-150 WNR1000

Thanks.
__________________
woodchuck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-25-2012, 12:09 PM   #16
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Go to basic settings if it asks for login select no get an ip address dynamically and select to get a dns server address dynamically and click apply.
__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 10:03 AM   #17
Registered Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Posts: 17
OS: vista



Great, that fixed it. I followed Cyberman's instructions and changed the router settings and now i'm back in action. Thanks to all who helped.
__________________
woodchuck3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-26-2012, 03:44 PM   #18
Moderator - Networking
 
TheCyberMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Location: The Cyberverse
Posts: 6,935
OS: W8 Prox64,Windows 7 Ult 64-Bit SP1, Mac OSX 10.8.2 Mountain Lion, Android 4.1.1 Jellybean, IOS 6

My System


Great news glad the issue is resolved.

I'll mark this as solved.

__________________
TheCyberMan is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

« vpn | ip conflict »
Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Slow loading video files (up to 12 seconds)
Greeting all, I have relatively minor but annoying problem I hope you can resolve for me. http://cssimg.sevenforumscdn.com/images/smilies/biggrin.gif The problem I have is when you double click any video file (AVI, MKV, MP4 etc) and open with Windows Media Player, there is no problem at ...
Rad_Lukic Windows 7 Support, Windows Vista Support 5 02-24-2012 04:23 PM
BIOS virus , help to remove
Hi , i am new here and i have thank you first for you time that you may spend upon my issue. I have a BIOS virus on my computer that runs windows vista and it was infected by a virus that locks the boot from the HDD , also the Bios runs normally and checking via the POST process the bootable...
stevereimon General Computer Security 1 02-24-2012 11:31 AM
Windows 7: sharing Internet to more than one adapter
How can I share Internet to more than one network adapter? Internet Connection Sharing can only share to one adapter at a time, and I need to do this to two. Do not recommend a hardware router or virtual machine please.
Searinox Networking Support 3 02-24-2012 09:29 AM
Windows was unable to find a certificate to log you on the network
Dear All I am using Hp520 notebook with Win Xp. When i trying to connect to Wi-Fi, the message flash "Windows was unable to find a certificate to log you on the network". I want to get rid of the problem. I tried the following: In the authenciation Tab, i tried to uncheck "Enable IEEE...
varunt185 Windows XP Support 1 02-24-2012 02:57 AM

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is on
Smilies are on
[IMG] code is on
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are Off
Pingbacks are Off
Refbacks are Off


Post a Question


» Site Navigation
 > FAQ
  > 10.0.0.2


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:28 AM.


Copyright 2001 - 2014, Tech Support Forum

Windows 7 - Windows XP - Windows Vista - Trojan Removal - Spyware Removal - Virus Removal - Networking - Security - Top Web Hosts